SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 29 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1954
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Basil Walden (Belgrave H) 10.2
2 Clayton Gibbs (Herne Hill H)
3 Dennis Merrett (Belgrave H)
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Clayton Gibbs (Herne Hill H) 22.4
2 Dennis Merrett (Belgrave H)
3 David Durham (U23) (Mitcham AC)
Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Alan Sexton (Belgrave H) 50.6
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Alan Sexton (Belgrave H) 49.4
2 Terry Higgins (Herne Hill H) 49.6
3 A M Picton (Belgrave H)
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Ron Stonehouse (Farnham AC) 1:58.8
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:54.3 CBP
2 Bill Nankeville (Walton AC) 1:54.5
3 Ron Stonehouse (Farnham AC) 1:55.0
5 Arthur Perry (Herne Hill H) 1:57.3
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Gordon Pirie (South London) 4:10.6 CBP
2 Peter Driver (South London) 4:10.8
3 Brian Barrett (Surrey AC) 4:11.2
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Mike Maynard (Herne Hill H) 14:06.8
2 J Butler (Surrey AC)
3 C W Walker (Belgrave H)
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Croydon, 5 May)
1 Bill Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 31:39
2 D E Funnell (Sutton&Cheam)
3 E A Short (Redhill&Reig)
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Jack Parker (South London) 15.5
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Jack Parker (South London) 15.5
2 Vic Matthews (U23) (London AC)
3 Ted Sawkins (U23) (Belgrave H)
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Michael Jenkins (Walton AC) 25.6
2 Vic Matthews (U23) (London AC)
3 Jack Parker (South London)
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 56.3
2 Henry Pinsent (London Univ) 57.8
3 Ronald Ede (Epsom & Ewell) 59.1
4 Vic Matthews (London AC) 59.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Cyril Puddicombe (South London) 9:44.2
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Bob Phillips (Belgrave H) 14:57.8
2 Brian Shepherd (Walton AC)
3 Eric Hall (U23) (Belgrave H)
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Michael Rickard (Walton AC) 6ft 0in (1.82m)
2 Paul Stableforth (U23) (Walton AC)
3 John Freeman (Surrey AC)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 George Broad (Herne Hill H) 12ft 0in (3.65m)
2 Mike Nugent (U20) (South London) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
3 David Miles (South London) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
4 Alec Knibbs (Herne Hill H) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 24ft 0½in (7.32m) CBP
2 David Brigden (U23) (Mitcham AC)
3 Alan Fleming (Met PoliceAC)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 48ft 11in (14.90m) CBP
2 Alan Fleming (Met PoliceAC) 44ft 11½in (13.70m)
3 Brian Ranstead (U23) (Surrey AC)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Harry Cox (DorkingStP) 41ft 10in (12.75m)
2 Ted Gaworski (Belgrave H) 41ft 2in (12.54m)
3 Graham Herbert (Herne Hill H) 41ft 0in (12.49m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Jack Brewer (O RutlishiansO ) 138ft 1in (42.08m)
2 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 135ft 2in (41.19m)
3 Arthur Silbery (Met PoliceAC) 133ft 11in (40.81m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Arthur Silbery (Met PoliceAC) 163ft 10in (49.93m)
2 R Kinnaird (South London) 151ft 7in (46.20m)
3 Ted Gaworski (Belgrave H) 135ft 6in (41.30m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 22 May)
1 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 201ft 5in (61.39m) CBP
2 Michael Ruda (South London) 180ft 11in (55.14m)
3 Neil Reid (U23) (Hercules AC)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.