SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field > 2008 > County Championships > Vets
14th Annual Veterans Track & Field Championships, Kingsmeadow, May 24, 2008
         
 
M35

100 (+3.5)
1 Draco Mkpa             K&P                11.6 (CBP)
2 Michael Peacock      SC Vets           12.2
200 (-1.9)
1 Draco Mkpa             K&P                24.3 (CBP)
2 Michael Peacock      SC Vets           25.1
400m
1 Martin Rowe            Croy                53.5 (CBP)
800
1 Martin Rowe            Croy                1:59.9 (CBP)
2 Jaran Finn                 Serp                 2:10.8
Long Jump
1 Neil Lincoln             R&SB             5.91

  Triple Jump
1 Neil Lincoln             R&SB             11.77 (=CBP)
Shot
1 Mark Leitch             Vets AC           14.60 (CBP)
Discus
1 Mark Leitch             Vets AC           31.85 (CBP)
2 Andy Briggs             R&SB             28.41
3 Matt O'Hare             SoC                 21.51
Hammer
1 Gavin Cook              TVH                47.66
Javelin
1 Mark Leitch             Vets AC           44.69 (CBP)
2 Andrew Briggs         RSB                33.36
3 Matt O'Hare             SoC                 30.75
     
M40
100 (+3.5)
1 Mark Cook               G&G               12.6
2 Simon Baird             Serp                 12.8
200 (-1.9)
1 Mark Cook               G&G               26.3
2 Eric Campbell          Croy                32.5
400m
1 Ian Groome              St Mary's         57.2
2 Neil Ridge                E&E                61.8
3 Eric Campbell          Croy                70.3
800m
1 Ian Groome              St Mary's         2:07.1
2 Stephen McDuell     Vets AC           2:18.6
3 Mark Livingstone     HW                 2:29.1
1500m
1 Stephen McDuell     Vets AC           4:56.2
5000m
1 Peter Lee                  HW                 17:34.9
  High Jump
1 Mark Roach             Poole, gst        1.58
2 Mitch Hunt              C'ley                1.30
Pole Vault
1 John Andrews          E&E                4.00 (CBP)
Long Jump
1Mitch Hunt               C'ley                4.31
Shot
1 Robert Lowe            K&P                7.56
2 Eric Campbell          Croy                5.91
Hammer
1 Robert Lowe            K&P                16.60
Discus
1 David Lipscomb      Serp, gst          25.82
2 Robert Lowe            K&P                18.75
Javelin
1 Robert Lowe            K&P                29.85
2 Mitch Hunt              C'ley                23.90
     
M45
100m (+1.2)
1 Glen Reddington     WSEH             12.2
2 Clarence Riley          Croy                12.2
3 Gavin Olsson           DMV               12.7
200m (-1.9)
1 Clarence Riley          Croy                26.0
2 Mark Butler              E&E                26.4
400m
1 Mark Baker              HW                 55.9
2 Clarence Riley          Croy                57.4
3 Mark Butler              E&E                57.9
4 Mike May                 K&P                68.1
800m
1 Noel Hall                  Vets AC           2:10.6
1500m
1 Vic Maughn             HHH               4:31.0
5000m
1 John McCawley       C'ley                17:43.2
2 Tony Harran             HHH               18:09.5
3 Colin Oxlade            Croy                18:19.4
  110mH (+2.0)
1 Glen Reddington     WSEH             16.5 (CBP)
Long Jump
1 Gavin Olsson           DMV               4.89
2 Clarence Riley          Croy                4.79
Triple Jump
1 Akin Oyederan         HHH, gst        13.01               
Discus
1 Geoff Van Klaveren K&P               19.48
Hammer
1 Chris Privett             Belg                 45.31
Javelin
1 Geoff Van Klaveren  K&P              36.09
3000m W
1 Tony Harran             HHH               18:47.8
     
M50
100m (-1.7)
1 John Browne            Chelm, gst       12.5
2 Paul Williams           Kent                19.1
200 (+1.2)
1 John Browne            Chelm, gst       25.5
2 Paul Williams           Kent                40.6
400m
1 Paul Williams           Kent                117.2
800m  
1 Kevin Archer            Reig P             2:16.9
2 Hugh Saxby             HW                 2:21.0
3 Barry Attwell           SLH                2:25.8
1500m
1 Kevin Archer            ReigP              4:46.5
2 Steve Newton          HW                 4:52.2
3 Hugh Saxby             HW                 4:54.2
4 Alan Dolton             SoC                 5:42.6
5 Steve Edwards         Vets AC, gst    5:44.8
5000m

1 Jerry Carnell Reig P             18:41.4
2 Alan Dolton             SoC                 20:37.3
3 Elias Aviles               HW, gst           21:38.6
High Jump

1 David Blunt             E&E                1.55 (=CBP)
2 Ian Statter                Croy                1.35
  Pole Vault
1 David Blunt             E&E                3.40 (=CBP)
Long Jump
1 Martin Griffiths       Woking            5.24
2 Hugh Saxby             HW                 4.89
3 David Blunt             E&E                4.53
4 Ian Statter                Croy                4.39
Triple Jump
1 David Blunt             E&E                9.79
2 Ian Statter                Croy                8.99                
Shot
1 Mike Small               Exeter              13.86
2 Nigel Hooker           G&G               11.35
3 Paul Williams           Kent                6.18
Discus
1 Mike Small             Exeter               42.91
Hammer
1 Mike Small               Exeter              44.56
2 Nigel Hooker           G&G               39.76
Javelin
1 Mike Small               Exeter              42.04
3000m Walk
1 Ian Statter                SyWC             16:56.3  
     
M55
100m (-1.7)
1 Ray Watkins             BasMH, gst     12.5
2 Tim Carter                Vets AC           12.7
200m (+1.2)
1 Ray Watkins             BasMH,gst      25.4
2 Tim Carter                Vets AC           27.6
400m
1 Tim Carter                Vets AC           62.8
800m
1 David Batten           SoC                 2:28.5
1500m
1 Stuart Littlewood    HW                 5:33.8
2 Cliff Hyde               Serp                 5:35.4
5000m
1 Stephen Knight        HHH               19:14.7
2 Stuart Littlewood    HW                 19:52.0
3 Keith Hylands          HW                 19:57.4
  Shot
1 Tony Richards          Croy                11.61
Discus
1 Tony Richards          Cro                  30.85
Hammer
1 Kevin Shepherd       Walton             28.47
Javelin
1 Joe Eastwood           Walton             37.30
2 Tony Richards          Croy                37.24
3 Kevin Sheppard       Walton             32.21
3000m Walk
1 David Hoben           SyWC             20:08.7
2 Keith Walker            E&E                20:09.8  
     
M60

100m (+1.4)
1 Ken Smeeth             E&E, gst         13.3
2 Roy White                St Mary's         14.6
3 David Whittaker      E&E                14.8
200m (+3.3)
1 Ken Smeeth             E&E, gst         27.5
2 Terry Bissett             E&E                27.6
3 Derek Wardle           Vets AC           27.7
4 Robin Roach            Walton             29.9
5 David Whittaker      E&E                30.7
400m
1 Derek Wardle           Vets AC           63.1
800m
1 Ian Dunn                  DMV               2:31.3
1500m
1 Ian Dunn                  DMV               5:17.7
2 Dennis Williams       HW                 5:50.8
3 Alan Davidson         Has B              6:02.4
5000m
1 Steve Badgery         HW                 17:43.5 (CBP)
2 Alan Davidson         Has B              21:48.0
3 Mike Kortenray        HW                 21:53.3

  300m H
1 Derek Wardle           Vets AC           50.2
High Jump
1 Roy White                St Mary's         1.30 (CBP)
Shot
1 Michael Ferne          SC Vets           11.37
2 John Gilbert             InvEK, gst      10.43
3 Robin Roach            Walton             9.53
Discus
1 Michael Ferne          SC Vets           42.64 (CBP)
2 John Gilbert             InvEK, gst      32.26
3 Robin Roach            Walton             30.62
Hammer
1 Chris Melluish          Camb H           46.33
2 Ken Prior                  E&E                41.57
3 John Gilbert             InvEK, gst      34.83
Javelin
1 Roy White                St Mary's         32.36
2 John Gilbert             InvEK, gst      28.90
3000m Walk
1 Carl Lawton             Belg                 16:50.3
     
M65
100m (-1.4)
1 Charles Isetts           K&P                14.3 (CBP)
2 Kevin Burnett          SoC                 18.8
3 Tom Pollak               HW                 19.0
200m (+3.3)
1 Charles Isetts           K&P                28.9 (CBP)
2 John Garber              HHH               33.2
3 Kevin Burnett          SoC                 36.5
400m
1 John Garber              HHH               80.4
800m
1 John Garber              HHH               2:50.4
1500m
1 John Garber              HHH               5:41.0
300mH
1 Barry Ferguson        Camb H, gst    54.9
2 David Barrington     K&P                58.2
High Jump
1 Brian Harlick            E&E                1.25 (CBP)
2 Allan Long               HHH               1.15
Long Jump
1 Allan Long               HHH               3.95 (CBP)
2 Tom Pollak               HW                 3.25
  Triple Jump
1 John Webster            HW                 7.36 (CBP)
Pole Vault                  
1 Brian Harlick            E&E                2.40
2 John Webster            HW                 1.90
Shot
1 Brian Harlick            E&E                8.09
2 Kevin Burnett          SoC                 6.41
3 Tom Pollak               HW                 6.36
Discus
1 Brian Harlick            E&E                32.89
2 Kevin Burnett          SoC                 20.43
Hammer
1 John Webster            HW                 32.85
2 Brian Harlick            E&E                26.52
3 Kevin Burnett          SoC                 17.43
Javelin
1 John Webster            HW                 27.36
2 Brian Harlick            E&E                25.90
3 Kevin Burnett          SoC                 15.70
3000m Walk
1 Peter Hannell           SyWC             17:45.6
     
M70
800m  
1 Brian Shave              HHH               3:34.6
1500m
1 Brian Shave              HHH               7:07.5
5000m
1 Michael Harran        HHH               23:14.5
2 Brian Shave              HHH               25.58.8
  Hammer
1 Hamilton Thomas     Lewes, gst       36.57
3000m Walk
1 Michael Harran        HHH/SyWC   17:20.7 (CBP)
     
M75

100m (-1.4)
1 Gordon Daborn        Vets AC           17.2
200 (-0.7)
1 Gordon Daborn        Vets AC           38.1
2 Ken Crooke              Croy                46.2
400m
1 Ken Crooke              Croy                111.8
800m  
1 Ken Crooke              Croy                4:26.1 (CBP)

  80mH (+2.0)
1 Gordon Daborn        Vets AC           21.6 (CBP)
300mH
1 Gordon Daborn        Vets AC           80.1 (CBP)
Discus
1 Ian Briggs                R&SB             21.71
Javelin
1 Gordon Daborn        Vets AC           25.59 (CBP)
3000m Walk
1 John May                 Lon Vids         21:31.6
     
M80
800m  
1 Harry Tempan          DMV               3:15.5 (CBP)
  1500m
1 Harry Tempan          DMV               6:37.5 (CBP)
     
M85
3000m Walk
1 Jack Fitzgerald         Sutton & D     27:23.0 (CBP)
   
         
 
W35
100m (-0.4)
1 Joanne Regan           Walton             14.2
800m
1 Louise Ionascu         DMV               2:31.8
5000m
1 Jane Sheard              WSEH             18:43.6
Long Jump
1 Joanne Regan           Walton             4.58
  Triple Jump
1 Joanne Regan           Walton             9.38
Shot
1 Camilla Thrush         K&P                10.45
Discus
1 Camilla Thrush         K&P                30.79
Hammer
1 Camilla Thrush         K&P                37.39
2 Odette Butson         Vets AC           29.02
     
W40
100m (-0.4)
1 Anna Campbell        Croy                14.8
200 (-0.5)
1 Anna Campbell        Croy                32.0
2 Melina Healy            B&B                32.6
5000m
1 Pippa Major              SLH                20:37.3
2 Sarah Allen               HHH               23:15.1
High Jump
1 Ali Hunt                   C'ley                1.20
  Long Jump
1 Ali Hunt                   C'ley                3.49
Shot
1 Diane Ingham          C'ley                5.88
Discus
1 Ali Hunt                   C'ley                17.84
2 Diane Ingham          C'ley                16.05
Hammer
1 Diane Ingham          C'ley                16.15
Javelin
1 Anna Campbell        Croy                23.94
     
W45
1500m
1 Clare Pauzers           HHH               4:57.9 (CBP)
2 Janet Ray                 DMV               5:22.0
5000m
1 Fiona Bishop            Woking            25:03.5
Long Jump
1 Angela Griffiths       E&E, gst         4.50
2 Alice Campbell         Croy                2.26
  Triple Jump
1 Kim Thornton          Croy                7.20
Shot
1 Alice Campbell         Croy                5.73
Discus
1 Alice Campbell         Croy                12.15
3000m Walk
1 Fiona Bishop            Woking            18:48.4
     
W50
100m (-0.4)
1 Joan Trimble K&P                14.6
200m (-0.5)
1 Joan Trimble K&P                31.1
Shot
1 Jenny Piercy             E&E                8.03
2 Barbara Macanas      HHH               7.32
3 Laura White             C’ley               6.36
Discus
1 Barbara Macanas      HHH               19.46
2 Jenny Piercy             E&E                17.82
3 Laura White             C'ley                15.50
  Hammer
1 Jenny Piercy             E&E                30.84
2 Barbara Macanas      HHH               26.00
Javelin
1 Barbara Macanas      HHH               17.14
2 Jenny Piercy             E&E                16.90
3000m Walk
1 Laura White             C'ley                21:09.7
     
W55
100m (-0.4)
1 Anne Nelson            E&E                15.7
200m (-0.5)
1 Anne Nelson            E&E                33.1
Long Jump
1 Linda Harrison         Croy                2.51
Triple Jump
1 Linda Harrison         Croy                5.54
Shot
1 Vilma Thompson      Belg                 10.06
2 Denise Holman        C'ley                6.55
  Discus
1 Vilma Thompson      Belg                 24.34 (CBP)
Hammer
1 Vilma Thompson      Belg                 27.73
2 Denise Holman        C'ley                21.08
3 Linda Harrison         Croy                20.22
Javelin
1 Vilma Thompson      Belg                 22.85
2 Denise Holman        C’ley               17.95
3 Linda Harrison         Croy                12.90
     
W60
Shot
1 Liz Sissons               E&E                9.68
Discus
1 Liz Sissons               E&E                20.83
  Hammer
1 Liz Sissons               E&E                28.97
Javelin
1 Liz Sissons               E&E                24.93
     
W65
100m (-0.4)
1 Iris Holder                Woking            17.0 (CBP)
  Long Jump
1 Iris Holder                Woking            3.55 (CBP)

Results by Pete Mulholland petehwac@aol.com       020 8761 4308


E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.