SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
Later years
Earlier years
  
 
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country > County Championships 1959/1960
Today's Date: 13 July 2024
Surrey County Cross-Country Championships 1959 - 1960

Senior & Junior Men, Chessington - 2 January 1960

SENIOR MEN

1Ernie EarlHercules AC32:22
2Eric ShirleyHercules AC32:28
3Mike MaynardHerne Hill Harriers32:29
4Tony TowlHerne Hill Harriers32:50
5Mick FirthSouth London Harriers33:03
6Alec FruinMitcham AC33:16
7Tony LlewellynWalton AC33:20
8Bob RoathWalton AC33:23
9Colin WilsonSouth London Harriers33:25
10N ChaninSouth London Harriers33:28
11Charlie DabbsBelgrave Harriers33:39
12Ken CaulderSurrey AC33:41
13Bill BirdRanelagh Harriers33:42
14Ted CaigerHercules AC33:46
15Geoff WinchesterWalton AC33:50
16B DaviesMitcham AC34:06
17W AndersonMitcham AC34:13
18J HumphreysSouth London Harriers34:16
19Alan RogersMitcham AC34:23
20Bill PawseyMitcham AC34:27
21J KirkRanelagh Harriers34:29
22Alan HedgerRanelagh Harriers34:34
23Ron ClarkHerne Hill Harriers34:38
24Edward WattSurrey AC34:43
25D RobertsonSouth London Harriers34:44
26Ferdie GilsonSouth London Harriers34:47
27D BarrowsEpsom & Ewell Harriers34:54
28Bernard AppsRedhill & Reigate AC34:55
29A PegleySouth London Harriers34:57
30R SymonsHercules AC34:58
31Brian ShaveHerne Hill Harriers35:00
32Stan AllenHerne Hill Harriers35:02
33R LovegroveWimbledon AC35:03
34Bruce JuddWalton AC35:04
35Clive ShippenBelgrave Harriers35:09
36E RichardsonWalton AC35:13
37H PaiceMitcham AC35:17
38D SudburySouth London Harriers35:19
39Charlie WalkerBelgrave Harriers35:20
40L ClarkSouth London Harriers35:20
41Brian ProctorCroydon Harriers35:21
42Bob BelmoreGuildford & Godalming AC35:24
43E GebbettBelgrave Harriers35:25
44R CarterSouth London Harriers35:26
45B MottramSouth London Harriers35:27
46J PorterMitcham AC35:30
47Eddie ShortBelgrave Harriers35:31
48D StubbingsRedhill & Reigate AC35:34
49D HoweEpsom & Ewell Harriers35:38
50D CopemanMitcham AC35:39
51M LakerSouth London Harriers35:42
52Keith HazeltineSurrey AC35:44
53J LeeMitcham AC35:45
54C HentySouth London Harriers35:51
55J AveryWalton AC35:53
56Tony TunksFarnham AC35:56
57I WoodheadMetropolitan Police AC36:13
58R ClementsSouth London Harriers36:15
59L WoodleyHercules AC36:16
60P WhitemanWalton AC36:17
61Geof NealCroydon Harriers36:18
62D BuckeGuildford & Godalming AC36:19
63P BirdEpsom & Ewell Harriers36:21
64W CummingsWimbledon AC36:22
65Mike CauldwellCroydon Harriers36:25
66R GloverBelgrave Harriers36:27
67J CoeHercules AC36:29
68John RobertsSouth London Harriers36:30
69M RobinsonBelgrave Harriers36:35
 
70J DavisRanelagh Harriers36:39
71H McMichaelRanelagh Harriers36:46
72E EvansMitcham AC36:52
73A HeywoodHerne Hill Harriers36:55
74D LachRanelagh Harriers36:57
75Mike FleetCroydon Harriers37:03
76G HannSurrey AC37:04
77Austin FoxCroydon Harriers37:09
78R WightCroydon Harriers37:10
79A DuthieEpsom & Ewell Harriers37:11
80D JonesBelgrave Harriers37:12
81R NottWestminster Bank AC37:13
82R LawsEpsom & Ewell Harriers37:18
83R WardWestminster Bank AC37:20
84Don TurnerEpsom & Ewell Harriers37:24
85R FrewinWimbledon AC37:26
86N VareHerne Hill Harriers37:30
87J MoranSouth London Harriers37:34
88J CollierBelgrave Harriers37:34
89M StearmanBelgrave Harriers37:35
90D CaulderSurrey AC37:45
91D McCleanBelgrave Harriers37:50
92Stan RogersCroydon Harriers37:54
93R KerseyMitcham AC37:56
94D Murray-BruceWalton AC37:59
95Ken HonneyWalton AC38:00
96E BrownEpsom & Ewell Harriers38:02
97J PageSouth London Harriers38:03
98G PearsonWestminster Bank AC38:04
99J DorsettWalton AC38:05
100G DemarBlackheath Harriers38:06
101K SharpWalton AC38:07
102E FloydSurrey AC38:12
103G LicorishHerne Hill Harriers38:17
104D ReynoldsEpsom & Ewell Harriers38:23
105J NattisonSouth London Harriers33:26
106A BlatchfordEpsom & Ewell Harriers38:28
107J CleverleySurrey AC38:31
108H MaylinWimbledon AC38:34
109A MartinWestminster Bank AC38:35
110G ReynoldsEpsom & Ewell Harriers38:37
111M TomlinsWestminster Bank AC38:39
112B TobittRedhill & Reigate AC38:43
113C GolledgeMitcham AC38:44
114D CardHerne Hill Harriers38:48
115R KnightWestminster Bank AC38:52
116D ThelanWimbledon AC39:37
117M PoffleyHercules AC39:53
118G HallRedhill & Reigate AC40:05
119J OrrHerne Hill Harriers40:09
120M StevensSouth London Harriers40:23
121S SkeltonSouth London Harriers40:59
122P SamsonWestminster Bank AC41:03
123A BishopBelgrave Harriers41:03
124M CollinsRanelagh Harriers41:14
125D DestHerne Hill Harriers41:15
126H HallRedhill & Reigate AC41:19
127D MustoSouth London Harriers41:32
128J GatesWestminster Bank AC41:56
129A MannEpsom & Ewell Harriers42:35
130M ThorneWimbledon AC42:47
131D SimpsonDeptford Park AC42:52
132Frank TurkCroydon Harriers42:52
133H BydeWestminster Bank AC43:02
134J SmithEpsom & Ewell Harriers43:29
135N LawrenceGuildford & Godalming AC44:37
136M NcDonoughRanelagh Harriers45:32
148 started, 136 finished
 

TEAM RESULT
1South London Harriers86(5, 8, 9, 17, 23, 24)
2Walton AC143(6, 7, 14, 32, 34, 50)
3Herne Hill Harriers151(3, 4, 21, 29, 30, 64)
4Hercules AC153(1, 2, 13, 28, 51, 58)
5Mitcham AC170(15, 16, 18, 35, 41, 45)
6Belgrave Harriers217(10, 33, 36, 39, 42, 57)
7Ranelagh Harriers239(12, 19, 20, 61, 62, 65)
8Surrey AC317(11, 22, 47, 67, 80, 90)
9Epsom & Ewell Harriers341(25, 44, 54, 70, 73, 75)
10Croydon Harriers350(38, 53, 56, 66, 68, 69)
11Redhill & Reigate AC435(26, 43, 51, 99, 105, 111)
12Wimbledon AC474(31, 35, 76, 95, 103, 114)
13Westminster Bank AC529(72, 74, 87, 96, 98, 102)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.