SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
Later years
Earlier years
  
 
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country > County Championships 1952/1953
Today's Date: 13 July 2024
Surrey County Cross-Country Championships 1952 - 1953

Senior Men, Richmond Park - 3 January 1953

SENIOR MEN

1Gordon PirieSouth London Harriers41:06
2Terry KeeganWalton AC42:43
3Chris ChatawayWalton AC42:47
4Mike MaynardHerne Hill Harriers42:54
5Charlie WalkerBelgrave Harriers42:56
6Geoff ScottingSurrey AC43:16
7Mick FirthSouth London Harriers43:23
8Johnny ButlerSurrey AC43:25
9Ron ClarkHerne Hill Harriers43:35
10Peter PirieSouth London Harriers44:15
11Peter DriverSouth London Harriers44:30
12Bill LucasBelgrave Harriers44:36
13Bob BelmoreGuildford & Godalming AC44:49
14Peter GoodsellWalton AC44:54
15Eddie ShortBelgrave Harriers45:02
16Eric HerbertBelgrave Harriers45:05
17Denis BrickwoodBelgrave Harriers45:06
18S F WilkinsWalton AC45:16
19Alan HineHerne Hill Harriers45:22
20Eric KerridgeHerne Hill Harriers45:30
21Derek FunnellSutton & Cheam Harriers45:33
22J (Jumbo) MastersBelgrave Harriers45:34
23J MaddingtonWalton AC45:35
24Cyril PuddicombeSouth London Harriers45:38
25Trevor JoyceEpsom & Ewell Harriers45:40
26Bill PagetWalton AC45:43
27Tom RichardsSouth London Harriers45:50
28Stan BeltonSurrey AC45:53
29Roy HuntSurrey AC45:59
30D J ClarkSouth London Harriers46:01
31Tony MartinSurrey AC46:08
32Dave LovelessSutton & Cheam Harriers46:08
33Ian HunterSutton & Cheam Harriers46:14
34J WallisSurrey AC46:16
35J ArnellEpsom & Ewell Harriers46:21
36Peter HydeHerne Hill Harriers46:23
37Doug BriggsBelgrave Harriers46:24
38Wally BurroughsMitcham AC46:29
39Arthur NewsomHerne Hill Harriers46:49
40Gordon BridgeHerne Hill Harriers46:52
41K E Yorke47:03
42Geoff WinchesterWalton AC47:03
43E BrownEpsom & Ewell Harriers47:07
44A BurdettEpsom & Ewell Harriers47:11
45Alan BishopBelgrave Harriers47:13
46T PayneSurrey AC47:13
47Eddie FloydSurrey AC47:17
48R S FiggGuildford & Godalming AC47:20
49Ken HonneyWalton AC47:25
50Jack FitzgeraldMitcham AC47:30
51J M AyresSouth London Harriers47:32
52J SimmonsEpsom & Ewell Harriers47:36
53Geoff FisherHerne Hill Harriers47:36
54Vic FowleHerne Hill Harriers47:40
55John BromleyBelgrave Harriers47:40
56F J AckaryWalton AC47:48
57Eric BishopBelgrave Harriers47:53
58B W HollidgeSouth London Harriers47:58
59Jacky HuntSurrey AC48:02
60Jim DoggettWalton AC48:04
61George NormanHerne Hill Harriers48:06
 
62R DuthieEpsom & Ewell Harriers48:08
63Ken StickellsHerne Hill Harriers48:11
64R S SouthgateSouth London Harriers48:31
65Stan DaviesBelgrave Harriers48:36
66Harry FentonSurrey AC48:37
67Bruce JuddWalton AC48:50
68A J CadeSurrey AC48:57
69F JohnsonEpsom & Ewell Harriers49:00
70John DavisRanelagh Harriers49:11
71Len BishopBelgrave Harriers49:14
72D G SmithSouth London Harriers49:19
73A D Witherick49:20
74Austin FoxCroydon Harriers49:22
75J C SmithSurrey AC49:27
76J EwensWalton AC49:36
77D W HutchingsPolytechnic Harriers49:39
78R ThompsonMitcham AC49:40
79V M MothReading AC49:40
80George StaceBelgrave Harriers49:53
81T L WhiteSurrey AC50:02
82A D LoweCroydon Harriers50:02
83Phil MunnMitcham AC50:02
84D FreerWalton AC50:17
85Brian WeeksSurrey AC50:21
86P CoakeSutton & Cheam Harriers50:23
87R BicknellSutton & Cheam Harriers50:27
88V G MurryCroydon Harriers50:34
89C HodgesonEpsom & Ewell Harriers50:44
90D J CarySouth London Harriers50:46
91R HughesEpsom & Ewell Harriers51:03
92M JohnEpsom & Ewell Harriers51:19
93Brian ProctorCroydon Harriers51:33
94B F Self51:39
95Billy WattsHerne Hill Harriers51:59
96A BaileyPolytechnic Harriers52:03
97Dennis FullerRanelagh Harriers52:17
98M ReaneySutton & Cheam Harriers52:19
99J R HendonGuildford & Godalming AC52:22
100G C McKeonRanelagh Harriers52:35
101Jim McQuillanSutton & Cheam Harriers52:37
102Fred Woolford52:59
103Mike DenningRanelagh Harriers53:13
104A C Kaeser53:22
105Dennis MoffattRanelagh Harriers53:27
106S AustEpsom & Ewell Harriers53:40
107R D CallisRanelagh Harriers53:44
108S G Smith54:02
109Bill LeonardSutton & Cheam Harriers54:11
110Les KnightEpsom & Ewell Harriers54:13
111D O'DonovanEpsom & Ewell Harriers54:17
112Jack EllicockRanelagh Harriers54:33
113J T EvansGuildford & Godalming AC54:34
114A MannEpsom & Ewell Harriers55:33
115George AbramsRanelagh Harriers56:29
116Alan JessopRanelagh Harriers57:01
117L R RestallCroydon Harriers57:22
118A A Fluck57:22
119J ShaveMitcham AC57:54
120Freddie AllenCroydon Harriers60:14
121E TemlettMitcham AC60:56
122A A Cousens60:57
 

TEAM RESULT
1South London Harriers78(1, 7, 10, 11, 23, 26)
2Walton AC82(2, 3, 13, 17, 22, 25)
3Belgrave H83(5, 12, 14, 15, 16, 21)
4Herne Hill Harriers123(4, 9, 18, 19, 35, 38)
5Surrey AC132(6, 8, 27, 28, 30, 33)
6Epsom & Ewell H253(24, 34, 42, 43, 50, 60)
7Sutton & Cheam H329(20, 31, 32, 78, 79, 89)
8Mitcham AC449(37, 48, 73, 77, 106, 108)
9Old Croydonians499(40, 69, 86, 92, 94, 98)
10Croydon H522(70, 76, 80, 85, 104, 107)
11Ranelagh H529(66, 88, 90, 93, 95, 97)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.