SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
Later years
Earlier years
  
 
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country > County Championships 1948/1949
Today's Date: 17 July 2024
Surrey County Cross-Country Championships 1948 - 1949

Youths, Addington - 4 December 1948

YOUTHS

1E L BrownMitcham AC24:06
2Gordon PirieSouth London Harriers24:12
3M J StearmanBelgrave Harriers24:45
4Ed WhitlockSurbiton Grammar School24:53
5B MaltraversSutton & Cheam Harriers25:03
6B H DaviesMitcham AC25:05
7B W HollidgeSouth London Harriers25:06
8N W ThomasSouth London Harriers25:07
9J S HydeHerne Hill Harriers25:08
10Alan HineHerne Hill Harriers25:11
11R CowieSurrey Beagles AC25:12
12P E CrustHercules AC25:13
13W G SawyerSouth London Harriers25:15
14J M CundySouth London Harriers25:20
15R LawsEpsom & Ewell Harriers25:36
16G W DorwardHerne Hill Harriers25:47
17Jack HeywoodHerne Hill Harriers25:48
18R J HolfordSurbiton Grammar School25:53
19G CampbellSutton & Cheam Harriers25:54
20P G AltassSouth London Harriers25:56
21P G GardnerMitcham AC25:57
22A KingOld Woking AC26:02
23D L BuddSurbiton Grammar School26:04
24T D PayneBlackheath Harriers26:15
25J BlakeSouth London Harriers26:28
26C G PicketSurrey AC26:32
27V VenningSurbiton Grammar School26:40
28A FullmanSutton & Cheam Harriers26:41
29R ComanBelgrave Harriers27:03
30M J PlumbridgeSouth London Harriers27:05
31G CampbellEpsom & Ewell Harriers27:08
32B S CawleySouth London Harriers27:09
33R SkiltonSurrey Beagles AC27:10
34D C BawdenEpsom & Ewell Harriers27:14
35M F WalmsleySurbiton Grammar School27:17
36M C WigfallSurbiton Grammar School27:23
37B L ChittyBelgrave Harriers27:28
38D GriffithsSutton & Cheam Harriers27:29
39D BurgoyneSurrey Beagles AC27:30
40B DaltonSouth London Harriers27:30
 
41John CarterSutton & Cheam Harriers27:37
42A D BaylissSurrey AC28:08
43R E PetersEpsom & Ewell Harriers28:09
44M J HazellBelgrave Harriers28:10
45D M CopemanMitcham AC28:11
46L S WatersSouth London Harriers28:13
47W J DoughtySurrey Beagles AC28:14
48J T CleverleySurrey AC28:16
49R J MitchellBelgrave Harriers28:16
50D LewisOld Woking AC28:20
51R J SmithMitcham AC28:27
52J K HillBelgrave Harriers28:37
53N A MiltonMitcham AC28:39
54M A FayHerne Hill Harriers28:45
55P A SmithBelgrave Harriers28:46
56A DashwooSutton & Cheam Harriers28:51
57D CameronOld Woking AC28:52
58E BowyerSutton & Cheam Harriers28:53
59R A ButtBelgrave Harriers28:54
60D W RaeSouth London Harriers29:03
61L S DewdneySurbiton Grammar School29:11
62D BriggsBelgrave Harriers29:29
63G PinkOld Woking AC29:50
64C A MackenzieHerne Hill Harriers30:08
65J R MugfordSouth London Harriers30:13
66A GarrietyHercules AC30:13
67Roy BrisleyHercules AC30:25
68E A WhatleyMitcham AC30:35
69R K StockfordSurbiton Grammar School31:04
70W H TaylorSurrey AC31:32
71D C GrantSurrey AC31:32
72A WarnerEpsom & Ewell Harriers31:35
73J PlummerSutton & Cheam Harriers31:50
74R P TowersSurrey AC32:18
75A HollowayOld Woking AC32:19
76D ClarkeEpsom & Ewell Harriers34:21
77D T BrownHercules AC35:18
-A RobertsMitcham ACDNF
-M H O'NeilSurrey Beagles ACDNF

TEAM RESULT
1South London Harriers30(2, 7, 8, 13)
2Herne Hill Harriers52(9, 10, 16, 17)
3Surbiton Grammar School71(4, 18, 23, 26)
4Mitcham AC72(1, 6, 21, 44)
5Sutton & Cheam Harriers88(5, 19, 27, 37)
6Belgrave Harriers110(3, 28, 36, 43)
7Epsom & Ewell Harriers120(15, 30, 33, 42)
8Surrey Beagles AC127(11, 32, 38, 46)
9South London Harriers 'B'135(20, 31, 39, 45)
10Surrey AC182(25, 41, 47, 69)
11Old Woking AC189(22, 49, 56, 62)
12Hercules AC219(12, 65, 66, 76)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.