TRACK & FIELD - 2004 - INTER-COUNTY EVENTS Updated 23 August 2004

U20/U15 INTER-COUNTIES - ABINGDON, 8 AUGUST 2004

Daniel Davis (Sutton & District) clocks 14.33 in the U20 110M Hurdles to set a UK U17 best.
Harry Aikines-Areetey (Sutton & District) clocks 10.61/-1.0 in the U20 Mens 100M to place 6th on the UK All-time U17 rankings and set a new Surrey record (previously 10.64 by Jon Barbour in 1997).

Individual performances:-

Under 20 Men Under 20 Women
100M 5 Harry AIKINES-ARYEETEY (U17) 10.61/-1.0 100M 4h2 Sarah HOLMES 13.40/-2.9
200M 5 Ryan THOMAS 22.43/-1.0 200M 6h2 Sarah HOLMES 27.03/0.0
400M 2 Martyn ROONEY 47.79 400M 3 Lauren WEBB 58.70
800M 3 Joe VAN DER TOORN 1:54.38 800M 8 Louise COLLIER 2:20.63
1500M 5 Patrick CANAVAN 4:07.79 1500M 3 Emily ADAMS 4:47.85
110H 1 Daniel DAVIS (U17) 14.33/+1.0 100H 1 Channelle GARNETT 13.98
400H 6 Humphrey WADDINGTON 60.97 400H -
2000SC 7 Humphrey WADDINGTON 7:27.20
3k Walk Humphrey WADDINGTON DSQ -
HJ 3 Nick STANISAVLJEVIC 2.00m HJ -
PV 1 Steve CARPENTER 4.20m PV 2 Samantha POULTER 3.00m
LJ 3 Ezekiel EWULO 6.73m/-1.1 LJ 1 Dominique BLAIZE (U17) 5.60m/-1.1
TJ 1 Enyioma ANOMELECHI 14.48m/+0.5 TJ -
SP 3 Kyle STEVENS 15.26m SP 6 Dominique BLAIZE (U17) 11.07m
DT 4 Kyle STEVENS 37.27m DT -
HT 6 Robert SMITH 38.21m HT -
JT 5 Humphrey WADDINGTON 43.79m JT -
Under 15 Boys Under 15 Girls
100M 6 Tremayne GILLING 11.94w/+2.9 (12.12/-1.4 ht) 100M 4 Jo WHITE 13.00/-2.5
200M 5 Jermaine ALEXANDER 24.11 (23.87 ht) 200M 3 Magali FRANKA 25.61
400M 3 Jack PEARCE 53.69 PB
800M 5 Alex JACKSON 2:07.59 800M 5h1 Jo ROWLAND 2:29.28
1500M Nick FARRELL DNF 1500M 7 Sophie COWPER 5:07.38
80H - 75H 3h3 Natalie RISMAN 12.48/-0.3
HJ 3 Graham COLE 1.70m HJ 12 Anita COOPER 1.40m
PV 1 Ryszard BUK 3.10m
LJ - LJ 3 Jo WHITE 5.12m
TJ 9 Henry SHIPLEE 10.70m
SP 2 Rohan SAMUEL 12.54m SP 6 Montana MARSHALL 9.79m
DT - DT -
HT 8 Douglas HUNT 28.43m PB
JT 6 Will MINTON 37.56m PB JT 9 Abby PETERS 26.99m
3K Walk -
TEAM RESULTS:-

Under 20 Men Under 20 Women
1 SURREY 84 1 Kent 60
2 Kent 73.5 2 Middlesex 49
3 Bucks 58 3 Devon 44
4 Middlesex 49.5 4= Herts 43
5 Herts 45 4= Oxford 43
6 Dorset 32.5 6 Essex 42
7 Cambs 28.5 7 Dorset 41
8 Beds 27 8 SURREY 39
9 Sussex 26 9 Sussex 38
10= Berks 23 10 Hampshire 34
10= Devon 23 11 Bucks 28
12 Oxford 22 12= Cambs 24
13 Suffolk 21 12= Suffolk 24
14 Essex 20 14 Beds 20
15 Somerset 19 15 Somerset 12
16= Cornwall 7 16 Berks 8
16= Wiltshire 7 17 Cornwall 4
17 Hampshire 6
Under 15 Boys Under 15 Girls
1 Essex 76 1 Kent 58
2 Middlesex 71 2= Hampshire 36
3 Kent 66 2= Sussex 36
4 Sussex 55 4 Bucks 33
5 SURREY 42 5= Essex 31
6 Herts 39 5= Middlesex 31
7 Cambs 35 7 Herts 27
8 Dorset 28 8 Cornwall 26
9 Bucks 22.5 9= Berks 22
10 Devon 19.5 9= Oxford 22
11 Berks 16 9= SURREY 22
12 Cornwall 13.5 12= Cambs 15
13 Beds 8.5 12= Devon 15
14 Somerset 8 14 Beds 14
15 Oxford 7 15 Dorset 12
16 Suffolk 4 16 Somerset 6.5