SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1987
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Janet Smith (U20) (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.0 +1.5
2 Lynne Draper (U23) (Croydon H) 12.1 +1.5
3 Yvonne Cole (U23) (Belgrave H) 12.5 +1.5
4 Julia Bennett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8 +1.5
5 A Caulker (Belgrave H) 13.3 +1.5
6 W Carter (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.4 +1.5
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Sharon Carth (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3 +2.5
2 G George (Belgrave H) 12.6 +2.5
3 Andrea Coore (U20) (Belgrave H) 12.7 +2.5
4 Bernadette Ross (U23) (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 +2.5
5 S McCarthy (Guildford&G) 13.0 +2.5
6 C Benfield (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.5 +2.5
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Lynne Draper (U23) (Croydon H) 11.9 +1.4
2 Janet Smith (U20) (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.0 +1.4
3 Sharon Carth (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 12.4 +1.4
4 Yvonne Cole (U23) (Belgrave H) 12.5 +1.4
5 G George (Belgrave H) 12.8 +1.4
6 Andrea Coore (U20) (Belgrave H) 12.8 +1.4
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 17 May)
1 Lynne Draper (U23) (Croydon H) 24.8 +0.3
2 G George (Belgrave H) 25.8 +0.3
3 Alison Davies (Woking AC) 25.8 +0.3
4 Andrea Coore (U20) (Belgrave H) 26.7 +0.3
5 Bernadette Ross (U23) (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.8 +0.3
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 17 May)
1 Janet Smith (U20) (Mitcham&Sutt) 24.8 -1.3
2 Sharon Carth (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 25.7 -1.3
3 Coral Davis (Croydon H) 25.8 -1.3
4 A Caulker (Belgrave H) 27.2 -1.3
5 W Carter (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.3 -1.3
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 17 May)
1 Sonia Middleton (U20) (Surrey Beagles) 25.3 -0.4
2 Janice Minott (Croydon H) 26.0 -0.4
3 Yvonne Cole (U23) (Belgrave H) 26.1 -0.4
4 Julia Bennett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 26.5 -0.4
5 C Benfield (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.4 -0.4
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 17 May)
1 Janet Smith (U20) (Mitcham&Sutt) 24.0 +2.3 CBP
2 Lynne Draper (U23) (Croydon H) 24.2 +2.3
3 Sonia Middleton (U20) (Surrey Beagles) 25.4 +2.3
4 G George (Belgrave H) 25.4 +2.3
5 Sharon Carth (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 25.7 +2.3
6 Janice Minott (Croydon H) 26.2 +2.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 56.2
2 Virginia Graham (Woking AC) 57.3
3 Sharon Glover (U23) (Croydon H) 57.6
4 Linda Smith (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 59.7
5 Laurette Ryland (Kingston & Poly) 69.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (Bromley L) 57.8
2 Janice Minott (Croydon H) 58.7
3 Olia Inak (Woking AC) 59.9
4 A Bryden (South London) 59.9
5 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 62.1
6 H Planetta (Epsom & Ewell) 68.9
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Coral Davis (Croydon H) 57.7
2 Elaine Somerville (U23) (South London) 59.1
3 Lynn Taylor (U23) (Woking AC) 59.7
4 Donna Burkmar (U20) (AldershotF&D) 59.9
5 K Firth (Guildford&G) 62.3
6 J Schooling (Epsom & Ewell) 65.4
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (Bromley L) 56.2
2 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 56.2
3 Coral Davis (Croydon H) 56.5
4 Virginia Graham (Woking AC) 56.9
5 Sharon Glover (U23) (Croydon H) 57.3
6 Janice Minott (Croydon H) 58.3
Senior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 25 April)
1 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 2:19.1
2 Virginia Graham (Woking AC) 2:19.7
3 Olia Inak (Woking AC) 2:20.1
4 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 2:21.2
5 J Webb (Belgrave H) 2:22.0
6 Michelle Baker (U20) (Croydon H) 2:24.3
7 A Bragg (Redhill&Reig) 2:25.1
8 H Hills (Epsom & Ewell) 2:26.4
9 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:27.5
10 K Firth (Guildford&G) 2:33.2
Senior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 25 April)
1 Lisa Thompson (Bromley L) 2:22.8
2 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 2:23.2
3 Brenda Ford (Ilford AC) 2:23.5
4 Lynn Taylor (U23) (Woking AC) 2:24.0
5 Rochelle Fairchild (U20) (Croydon H) 2:25.2
6 S Paterson (Camberley&Dist) 2:25.8
7 Teresa Moorman (U23) (Croydon H) 2:28.2
8 A Towse (Kingston & Poly) 2:30.3
9 C Hensman (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:38.0
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 25 April)
1 Shireen Bailey (Bromley L) 2:07.1
2 Virginia Graham (Woking AC) 2:12.6
3 Lisa Thompson (Bromley L) 2:13.5
4 Lynn Taylor (U23) (Woking AC) 2:18.5
5 Brenda Ford (Ilford AC) 2:20.8
6 Karen Ellis (Croydon H) 2:21.2
7 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 2:21.9
8 Michelle Baker (U20) (Croydon H) 2:22.5
9 J Webb (Belgrave H) 2:22.6
10 Olia Inak (Woking AC) 2:23.0
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Samantha Baines (U20) (AldershotF&D) 4:36.5
2 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:39.2
3 J Webb (Belgrave H) 4:40.1
4 Tania Hassan (Bromley L) 4:41.5
5 Gabrielle Collison (U23) (Belgrave H) 4:44.9
6 Deansie Phillips (unattached) 4:46.9
7 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 4:57.6
8 Avelline Towse (Kingston & Poly) 4:58.7
9 A Hills (Epsom & Ewell) 5:04.8
10 A Rose (AldershotF&D) 5:05.5
11 C Oram (Herne Hill H) 5:09.7
12 A Guthrie (Camberley&Dist) 5:13.5
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Samantha Baines (U20) (AldershotF&D) 9:31.5
2 Sylvia Kerambrum (Haringey AC) 9:49.4
3 Sue Lanham (U23) (Mitcham&Sutt) 10.00.5
4 Caroline Letchford (U23) (South London) 10:14.7
5 Deansie Phillips (unattached) 10:20.5
6 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 10:21.3
7 Jemide Bubu (Herne Hill H) 10:44.9
8 A Rose (AldershotF&D) 10:56.3
9 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 11:07.5
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Marcia Chung (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.6 +0.3
2 Karen Hollinghurst (Croydon H) 14.9 +0.3
3 Charmaine Johnson (Hounslow AC) 15.1 +0.3
4 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 15.7 +0.3
5 Elaine Somerville (South London) 15.7 +0.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Sharon Glover (U23) (Croydon H) 61.9
2 Julie Moore (U20) (Croydon H) 65.3
3 Linda Smith (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 68.2
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Lisa Simpson (U20) (Mitcham&Sutt) 14:44.4
2 Gillian Brackpool (Woking AC) 17:04.1
3 L Delaine (AldershotF&D) 17:33.1
4 S Newman (Woking AC) 18:05.0
5 G Hopkins (Walton AC) 18:50.0
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  48.0
2 Mitcham & Sutton AC  48.2
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  48.9
Senior Ladies 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 25 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  3:50.3 CBP
2 Woking AC  3:51.2
3 Croydon Harriers 'B'  4:09.0
4 South London Harriers  4:10.1
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Debbie Marti (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 1.75
2 = Julia Bennett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 1.65
2 = Claire Bessant (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 1.65
4 Charmaine Johnson (Hounslow AC) 1.65
5 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 1.60
6 Christine Drewry (W40) (Cambridge H) 1.50
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 16 May)
1 Charmaine Johnson (Hounslow AC) 5.42
2 Joanne Passley (U20) (Kingston & Poly) 5.21
3 Andrea Coore (U20) (Belgrave H) 5.14
4 Julia Bennett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 5.12
5 Vilma Thompson (W35) (South London) 4.96
6 Joanna Day (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 4.75
7 Laurette Ryland (Kingston & Poly) 4.59
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 17 May)
1 Janis Kerr (W40) (Hounslow AC) 13.22
2 Joanne Passley (U20) (Kingston & Poly) 11.62
3 Helen Kemp (U23) (Belgrave H) 11.60
4 Vilma Thompson (W35) (South London) 10.70
5 Tania Leeder (U20) (Woking AC) 9.44
6 C Best (Woking AC) 8.85
7 Merlyn Fagon (U23) (South London) 7.87
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 17 May)
1 Janis Kerr (W40) (Hounslow AC) 40.64
2 Elspeth Elson (U23) (Camberley&Dist) 34.42
3 Marianne Harlick (Kingston & Poly) 33.78
4 Merlyn Fagon (U23) (South London) 32.72
5 Helen Kemp (U23) (Belgrave H) 29.62
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 17 May)
1 Debbie Marti (U20) (Redhill&Reig) 40.20
2 Joanne Passley (U20) (Kingston & Poly) 34.28
3 L Yeates (HerculesWimb) 32.84
4 C Best (Woking AC) 28.42
5 M Petty (Guildford&G) 27.46

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.