SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 December 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1983
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 11.9 0.0
2 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 11.9 0.0
3 S Robson (Holl) 13.1 0.0
4 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 13.1 0.0
5 N Phillips (Mitcham AC) 13.4 0.0
6 R Van Den Boom (Woking AC) 13.9 0.0
7 S Warr (Belgrave H) 14.3 0.0
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 12.2 0.0
2 G Warr (Belgrave H) 12.8 0.0
3 T Jordan (HerculesWimb) 12.8 0.0
4 A Jeff (Redhill&Reig) 13.1 0.0
5 J Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 13.9 0.0
6 E Danvers (Mitcham AC) 14.0 0.0
7 R Richardson (Mitcham AC) 15.7 0.0
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 M Harvey (E Grinstead) 12.8 +1.6
2 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8 +1.6
3 S Hines (Garth School) 13.0 +1.6
4 M Brimble (Camberley&Dist) 13.7 +1.6
5 S Brett (Epsom & Ewell) 13.7 +1.6
6 C Watkins (HerculesWimb) 13.7 +1.6
7 L Walton (Holl) 14.1 +1.6
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 M Jones (Garth School) 12.5 0.0
2 A Davis 12.6 0.0
3 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 12.7 0.0
4 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 13.0 0.0
5 B Furness (Mitcham AC) 13.4 0.0
6 S Stratford (KCS Wimb) 13.5 0.0
7 D Savidge (Redhill&Reig) 14.2 0.0
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 12.2 -0.4
2 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 12.2 -0.4
3 A Davis 12.6 -0.4
4 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 13.0 -0.4
5 S Hines (Garth School) 13.0 -0.4
6 G Warr (Belgrave H) 13.1 -0.4
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 12.2 0.0
2 M Jones (Garth School) 12.6 0.0
3 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 0.0
4 T Jordan (HerculesWimb) 13.0 0.0
5 M Harvey (E Grinstead) 13.3 0.0
6 S Robson (Holl) 13.6 0.0
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 11.8 0.0
2 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 11.8 0.0
3 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 12.1 0.0
4 M Jones (Garth School) 12.2 0.0
5 A Davis 12.7 0.0
6 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 13.1 0.0
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 24.2
2 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 25.3
3 A Jeff (Reigate Priory) 26.9
4 M Nathan (Waverley H) 27.4
5 B Furness (Mitcham AC) 27.7
6 P Batten (Guildford&G) 28.8
7 R Richardson (Mitcham AC) 32.5
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 24.9
2 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 26.0
3 M Harvey (E Grinstead) 26.9
4 E Danvers (Mitcham AC) 28.9
5 D Savidge (Reigate Priory) 29.2
6 S Warr (Belgrave H) 28.4
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 26.2
2 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 27.2
3 T Jordan (HerculesWimb) 27.3
4 S Brett (Epsom & Ewell) 27.8
5 J Syndercombe (Camberley&Dist) 30.3
6 B Abberton (Belgrave H) 30.4
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 A Davis 26.2
2 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 27.0
3 A Thomas (Wandsworth Sch) 28.3
4 C Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 28.4
5 J Juggonson (Camberley&Dist) 30.6
6 L Walton (Holl) 30.7
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 26.2
2 G Warr (Belgrave H) 26.5
3 S Robson (Holl) 27.4
4 R Van Den Boom (Woking AC) 29.0
5 C Chaplin (Camberley&Dist) 32.1
6 N Daycott (Guildford&G) 32.8
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 25.4 +0.1
2 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 25.5 +0.1
3 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 26.1 +0.1
4 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 26.4 +0.1
5 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 27.4 +0.1
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 25.2 0.0
2 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 25.3 0.0
3 A Davis 26.6 0.0
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 24.4 0.0
2 Ray Burke (Croydon H) 24.7 0.0
3 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 25.0 0.0
4 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 25.6 0.0
5 C Richards (Mitcham AC) 26.9 0.0
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 59.5
2 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 61.7
3 W Newton (Woking AC) 62.3
4 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 63.0
5 R Lindsay (HerculesWimb) 63.2
6 T Eaton (Croydon H) 66.5
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 60.6
2 C Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 62.3
3 S Rayner (Mitcham AC) 63.4
4 D Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 63.5
5 B Huggonson (Camberley&Dist) 67.7
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 59.4
2 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 59.7
3 D Dapaah (HerculesWimb) 65.4
4 H Sinden (Camberley&Dist) 67.4
5 M Tranter (Camberley&Dist) 70.7
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 57.5
2 C Watkins (HerculesWimb) 60.3
3 A Owens (Mitcham AC) 61.4
4 R Froud (Woking AC) 65.4
5 J Syndercombe (Camberley&Dist) 68.0
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 24 April)
1 Kevin Fitzpartick (Croydon H) 55.0
2 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 55.8
3 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 57.4
4 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 58.5
5 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 60.2
6 C Watkins (HerculesWimb) 60.7
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 2:16.6
2 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 2:17.0
3 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 2:18.1
4 S Tayner (Mitcham AC) 2:18.9
5 M Ashborn (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.1
6 M Grant (Croydon H) 2:26.4
7 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 2:26.6
8 D Symes (Camberley&Dist) 2:27.2
9 M Tranter (Camberley&Dist) 2:32.0
10 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 2:32.1
11 B Leigh (Belgrave H) 2:41.7
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:17.5
2 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:17.7
3 D Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:20.6
4 G Clark (DorkingStP) 2:20.6
5 S Powell (Woking AC) 2:27.6
6 M Nathan (Waverley H) 2:28.0
7 A Garrard (Redhill&Reig) 2:32.2
8 Russell Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 2:33.9
9 B Huggonson (Camberley&Dist) 2:35.8
10 P Hoad (Guildford&G) 2:39.9
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 P Boxall (DorkingStP) 2:14.0
2 A Owens (Mitcham AC) 2:14.1
3 D Sherry (Guildford&G) 2:16.6
4 J Downing (Guildford&G) 2:18.9
5 A Desai (Herne Hill H) 2:22.1
6 I Boxall (HaslemereB) 2:23.1
7 D Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 2:26.4
8 M Symes (Camberley&Dist) 2:28.4
9 M Smith (Guildford&G) 2:35.0
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 J Drewett (Mitcham AC) 2:15.6
2 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 2:18.0
3 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 2:20.6
4 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 2:21.0
5 G McGurren (Belgrave H) 2:21.9
6 C Batterbury (Mitcham AC) 2:22.8
7 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:24.5
8 R Richardson (Mitcham AC) 2:39.2
9 P McElhinney (South London) 2:39.4
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:05.9
2 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 2:07.5
3 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 2:08.8
4 D Sherry (Guildford&G) 2:11.2
5 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:11.6
6 P Boxall (DorkingStP) 2:11.7
7 J Drewett (Mitcham AC) 2:12.9
8 A Owens (Mitcham AC) 2:17.3
9 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 2:18.0
10 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 2:19.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:39.4
2 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:40.0
3 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 4:41.3
4 I Boxall (HaslemereB) 4:44.0
5 Simon Beardsall (DorkingStP) 4:45.9
6 G McGurren (Belgrave H) 4:53.8
7 M Grant (Croydon H) 5:04.4
8 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 5:22.7
9 P Slater (Garth School) 5:22.9
10 P McElhinney (South London) 5:23.6
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 J Drewitt (Mitcham AC) 4:38.4
2 J Downing (Guildford&G) 4:41.9
3 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:43.0
4 N Bellis (Waverley H) 4:48.3
5 D Dyson (Wandsworth Sch) 5:00.9
6 D Mellowdew (Redhill&Reig) 5:04.8
7 M Diffley (Reigate Priory) 5:06.0
8 M Nathan (Waverley H) 5:09.1
9 R Bray (HerculesWimb) 5:31.1
10 T Kelly (Garth School) 5:35.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:41.2
2 I Roe (Woking AC) 4:46.1
3 D Butler (Crawley AC) 4:49.9
4 R Froud (Woking AC) 4:54.0
5 M Ashborn (Epsom & Ewell) 4:55.9
6 D Symes (Camberley&Dist) 4:59.9
7 P Hoad (Guildford&G) 5:31.0
8 A Vaughan (Mitcham AC) 5:33.5
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 H Scanlon (Mitcham AC) 4:38.3
2 S Webster (Mitcham AC) 4:38.3
3 W Newton (Woking AC) 4:38.4
4 S Rayner (Mitcham AC) 4:49.5
5 M James (KCS Wimb) 5:01.3
6 M Symes (Camberley&Dist) 5:09.2
7 A Smith (Waverley H) 5:14.9
8 A Cartwright (Sutton&Cheam) 5:19.6
9 B Leigh (Belgrave H) 5:20.4
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:22.4
2 H Scanlon (Mitcham AC) 4:28.4
3 J Drewett (Mitcham AC) 4:29.8
4 W Newton (Woking AC) 4:31.5
5 J Downing (Guildford&G) 4:31.5
6 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:32.0
7 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 4:32.4
8 I Boxall (HaslemereB) 4:34.3
9 S Webster (Mitcham AC) 4:37.1
10 D Kelly (Herne Hill H) 4:40.0
11 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:41.7
12 I Roe (Woking AC) 4:43.8
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 D Mattos (Wandsworth Sch) 12.3
2 S Hines (Garth School) 13.1
3 K Robert (KCS Wimb) 13.5
4 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 14.4
5 M Robey (Bev S) 14.9
6 R Fuller (Camberley&Dist) 16.7
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 12.0
2 G Gardner (Belgrave H) 12.0
3 R Benjamin (Garth School) 13.2
4 Justin Fairbrother (Mitcham AC) 14.7
5 S Warr (Belgrave H) 14.9
6 A Vaughan (Mitcham AC) 17.2
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.7
2 D Mattos (Wandsworth Sch) 12.4
3 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 12.5
4 S Hines (Garth School) 13.3
5 K Robert (KCS Wimb) 13.6
6 R Benjamin (Garth School) 13.7
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Belgrave Harriers 49.1
2 Wandsworth School 50.2
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A' 52.9
4 Mitcham AC 53.1
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 49.2
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B' 52.2
3 Camberley & District AC 53.6
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'C' 54.3
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Belgrave Harriers 49.0
2 Croydon Harriers 49.1
3 Wandsworth School 49.4
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B' 52.1
5 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A' 53.0
6 Camberley & District AC 53.3
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Hopeton Lindo (Croydon H) 1.62
2 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 1.60
3 A Smith (Waverley H) 1.60
4 J Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 1.50
5 R Fuller (Camberley&Dist) 1.50
6 I Woodward (KES Witley) 1.45
7 N Abel (Reigate Priory) 1.35
8 M Harvey (E Grinstead) 1.25
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
1 Ian Lewis (Hounslow AC) 4.05 CBP
2 Andrew Moore (Woking AC) 3.15
3 Ian Tullett (Woking AC) 2.80
4 Stephen Moore (Woking AC) 2.40
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 19 May)
1 D Mattos (Wandsworth Sch) 5.38
2 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 5.19
3 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 4.90
4 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 4.81
5 M Spicer (HerculesWimb) 4.75
6 J Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 4.67
7 M Brimble (Camberley&Dist) 4.57
8 S Brett (Epsom & Ewell) 4.51
9 S Robson (Holl) 4.49
10 C Chaplin (Camberley&Dist) 4.42
11 D Savidge (Redhill&Reig) 4.38
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 11.17
2 R Campbell (Wandsworth Sch) 10.86
3 J Staples (Sutton&Cheam) 10.59
4 I Woodward (KES Witley) 10.32
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 D Wilson (Ern Bev S) 12.00
2 Jonathon Gleed (Woking AC) 11.65
3 C Williams (Croydon H) 10.99
4 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 10.34
5 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 10.22
6 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 10.16
7 J Palmer (Garth School) 9.70
8 P Elliott (Garth School) 8.74
9 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 7.66
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 33.92
2 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 20.90
3 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 22.80
4 B Zreik (Belgrave H) 22.24
5 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 21.80
6 Gavin Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 20.88
7 P Elliott (Garth School) 20.04
8 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 18.04
9 D Savidge (Redhill&Reig) 17.78
10 L Walton (Holl) 16.76
11 S Williamson (Sutton&Cheam) 10.78
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 23 April)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 44.98 CBP
2 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 36.48
3 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 25.64
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Nick Hourhan (Woking AC) 44.42 CBP
2 N Bier (Epsom & Ewell) 40.00
3 C Gardner (Belgrave H) 38.46
4 T Andrews (KCS Wimb) 37.28
5 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 35.16
6 S Forehead (Holland Sports) 35.14
7 J Wells (Woking AC) 31.32
8 N Abell (Reigate Priory) 31.28
9 D Savidge (Redhill&Reig) 27.72
10 A Kavanagh (Holland Sports) 26.20
11 D Sherry (Guildford&G) 25.58
12 A Vaughan (Mitcham AC) 18.00

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.