SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1981
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Hounslow AC) 11.8 +5.6 CBP=
2 Ann Worrell (U23) (Boro Rd Coll) 12.1 +5.6
3 K Terret (Mitcham AC) 12.5 +5.6
4 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 12.8 +5.6
5 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 13.8 +5.6
6 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 12.2 +3.7
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Annette Campbell (U23) (Herne Hill H) 12.3 +3.7
2 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 12.8 +3.7
3 Katerina Savva (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 13.1 +3.7
4 K Marshall (MertonLadies) 13.3 +3.7
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Hounslow AC) 11.9 +7.0
2 Annette Campbell (U23) (Herne Hill H) 12.2 +7.0
3 Ann Worrell (U23) (Boro Rd Coll) 12.3 +7.0
4 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 12.3 +7.0
5 K Terret (Mitcham AC) 12.9 +7.0
6 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 13.2 +7.0
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Hounslow AC) 24.6
2 Ann Worrell (U23) (Boro Rd Coll) 25.7
3 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 27.0
4 Sharon Evans (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 27.2
5 Diane Marshall (U20) (MertonLadies) 27.3
6 Charmaine Johnson (U20) (Surrey AC) 27.4
7 J Lettman (Selsonia LAC) 27.6
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Joy Mgbezeh (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 25.7
2 Marcia Van Frederici (U20) (Mitcham AC) 25.7
3 J Barclay (Belgrave H) 26.8
4 M Helene (MertonLadies) 27.0
5 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 27.5
6 S Marsh (Selsonia LAC) 27.9
7 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 28.1
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Hounslow AC) 24.2 +4.8
2 Ann Worrell (U23) (Boro Rd Coll) 25.0 +4.8
3 Marcia Van Frederici (U20) (Mitcham AC) 25.3 +4.8
4 J Barclay (Belgrave H) 25.9 +4.8
5 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 26.6 +4.8
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (U20) (Surrey Beagles) 57.5
2 Julie Compton (U20) (Bracknell AC) 58.2
3 Sharon Evans (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 59.9
4 Della Quaife (U23) (Croydon H) 60.1
5 Michele Davey (U23) (Surrey AC) 63.0
6 C Goodway (AldershotF&D) 65.0
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (U20) (Mitcham AC) 57.2
2 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 59.2
3 J Barclay (Belgrave H) 60.0
4 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 62.4
5 Maureen Maher (U20) (Croydon H) 63.2
6 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 65.2
7 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 65.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Virginia Graham (U20) (Guildford&G) 55.8 CBP
2 Marcia Van Frederici (U20) (Mitcham AC) 57.7
3 Lisa Thompson (U20) (Surrey Beagles) 58.1
4 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 58.3
5 Jane Tomley (Croydon H) 58.3
6 Julie Compton (U20) (Bracknell AC) 58.3
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Julie Compton (U20) (Bracknell AC) 2:12.1
2 Shireen Hassan (U23) (Croydon H) 2:14.1
3 Angela Wilkins (U20) (HaslemereB) 2:16.1
4 Rachel Disley (U20) (HaslemereB) 2:22.6
5 Hilary Baxter (Belgrave H) 2:23.3
6 Lorraine Tyler (U20) (Mitcham AC) 2:27.7
7 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 2:30.0
8 Kathleen Preston (Sims) (U23) (Guildford&G) 2:33.9
9 Zara Hyde (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 2:42.4
10 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 2:56.0
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Deansie Phillips (Croydon H) 4:40.7
2 June Standing (Bennett) (U23) (Crawley AC) 4:46.9
3 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 4:48.2
4 Hilary Baxter (Belgrave H) 4:56.9
5 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 5:08.9
6 K Wade (Bromley L) 5:09.3
7 A Martin (Surrey Beagles) 5:15.8
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 4:36.1
2 Lorraine Tyler (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5:00.6
3 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 5:08.3
4 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 5:11.6
5 Kathleen Preston (Sims) (U23) (Guildford&G) 5:17.0
6 Zara Hyde (Epsom & Ewell) 5:20.2
7 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 5:26.5
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 4:28.4
2 Deansie Phillips (U23) (Croydon H) 4:34.6
3 Angela Wilkins (U20) (HaslemereB) 4:37.8
4 June Standing (U23) (Crawley AC) 4:43.0
5 Hilary Baxter (Belgrave H) 4:48.1
6 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 4:51.2
7 Lorraine Tyler (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5:03.4
8 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 5:04.6
9 K Wade (Bromley L) 5:07.2
10 A Martin (Surrey Beagles) 5:15.6
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 9:49.3
2 Deansie Phillips (U23) (Croydon H) 10:01.0
3 Wendy Norman (U17) (HaslemereB) 10:06.3
4 Sandra Skinner (U17) (Croydon H) 11:12.4
5 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 11:15.3
6 C Flynn (Epsom & Ewell) 11:16.2
7 L Barratt (Selsonia LAC) 11:22.9
8 N Gibbs (Guildford&G) 11:26.9
9 W Bonfield (Mitcham AC) 11:40.2
10 A Gough (Crawley AC) 13:10.6
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Judy Vernon (W35) (Mitcham AC) 14.6 +5.0
2 Susan Covey (U20) (Guildford&G) 16.2 +5.0
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Virginia Graham (U20) (Guildford&G) 65.6
2 Susan Trickett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 67.7
3 Sharon Evans (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 69.6
4 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 72.0
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 65.8
2 Janice Minott (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 66.7
3 Michele Davey (U23) (Surrey AC) 67.3
4 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 67.6
5 Susan Covey (U20) (Guildford&G) 71.8
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Virginia Graham (U20) (Guildford&G) 62.4 CBP
2 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 63.8
3 Janice Minott (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 66.9
4 Michele Davey (U23) (Surrey AC) 67.8
5 Susan Trickett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 68.3
6 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 69.0
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Gillian Brackpool (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 17:41.9 CBP
2 C Humphrey (Epsom & Ewell) 19:39.8
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC  49.0
2 Merton Ladies AC  51.2
3 Belgrave Harriers  51.2
4 Mitcham AC  51.3
5 Guildford & Godalming AC  51.7
6 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  51.9
7 Surrey AC  57.4
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 1.70
2 Carol Liquorish (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 1.65
3 Janice Minott (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 1.65
4 C Jenkins (Surrey AC) 1.60
5 Christine Drewry (W35) (Essex L) 1.60
6 Stephanie Oram (U20) (Bracknell AC) 1.50
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Janet Frank-Lynch (U23) (Mitcham AC) 5.87
2 Joyce Oladapo (U20) (Bromley L) 5.87
3 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 5.84
4 Kathleen Terrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5.47
5 D McNeil (Belgrave H) 5.29
6 Charmaine Johnson (U20) (Surrey AC) 5.28
7 Sharon Evans (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 4.96
8 M Helene (MertonLadies) 4.83
9 Stephanie Oram (U20) (Bracknell AC) 4.81
10 Christine Drewry (W35) (Essex L) 4.76
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Janet Kane (Thompson) (Crawley AC) 13.29
2 Stephanie Oram (U20) (Bracknell AC) 12.00
3 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 11.35
4 Rosemarie Doyley (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 11.23
5 J Archer (MertonLadies) 8.74
6 C Eskriett (Surrey Beagles) 8.16
7 D Whall (Herne Hill H) 7.84
8 M Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 7.57
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Janet Kane (Thompson) (Crawley AC) 52.50
2 Helen Drake (U20) (Croydon H) 30.92
3 C Eskriett (Surrey Beagles) 28.08
4 Wendy Feldmanis (W45) (Surrey Beagles) 27.04
5 M Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 26.34
6 Sarah Allen (U20) (Herne Hill H) 25.34
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 April)
1 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 44.08
2 A Hempstead (Epsom & Ewell) 36.48

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.