SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1980
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 12.1
2 S Marchese (Surrey AC) 12.3
3 P Stoneman (Surrey Beagles) 12.4
4 M Thornhill (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 13.1
5 S Tutt (Walton AC) 13.3
6 R Rajasingham (Surrey AC) 13.5
7 M Abbott (Redhill&Reig) 13.6
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 12.0
2 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 12.0
3 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 12.9
4 M Fletcher (HaslemereB) 12.9
5 I Khan (Herne Hill H) 13.0
6 I Fowler (HerculesWimb) 13.0
7 P Coughtrey (Reigate Priory) 13.3
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 11.9
2 Junior Huie (South London) 12.3
3 J Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 12.4
4 R Shinn (KCS Wimbledon) 12.6
5 A McCleod (Beverley School) 12.8
6 T Anderson (KCS Wimbledon) 13.2
7 A Peart (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 11.6
2 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 11.6
3 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 11.8
4 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 11.8
5 Junior Huie (South London) 12.1
6 S Marchese (Surrey AC) 12.5
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 23.9
2 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 24.7
3 A McCleod (Beverley School) 25.5
4 A Weston (HaslemereB) 26.0
5 M Thornhill (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 26.4
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 23.7
2 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 24.3
3 P Fletcher (Whitgift School) 25.1
4 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 26.0
5 P Coughtrey (Reigate Priory) 27.4
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 23.9
2 Junior Huie (South London) 24.3
3 P Stoneman (Surrey Beagles) 24.5
4 S Ward (HerculesWimb) 25.3
5 M Abbott (Redhill&Reig) 27.7
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 23.5
2 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 23.7
3 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 23.8
4 Junior Huie (South London) 24.6
5 Arnold Hunte (Herne Hill H) 25.1
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 54.3
2 S Ward (HerculesWimb) 55.3
3 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 55.6
4 A Hutchins (HerculesWimb) 56.7
5 P Whitcombe (Walton AC) 58.3
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 P Silvester (Surrey Beagles) 54.1
2 A Trevett (Redhill&Reig) 55.2
3 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 55.8
4 M Spragg (Surrey AC) 57.5
5 A Weston (HaslemereB) 57.7
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 S Marchese (Surrey AC) 54.4
2 T Owen (Mitcham AC) 55.7
3 G Pollard (Bev S) 58.4
4 R Shamji (KCS Wimb) 60.1
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 53.5
2 N Taylor (AldershotF&D) 56.8
3 P Gillett (Bev S) 58.1
4 M Bowyer (Bev S) 58.6
5 A Porteous (Sutton&Cheam) 58.7
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 P Silvester (Surrey Beagles) 52.3
2 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 52.5
3 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 54.0
4 S Marchese (Surrey AC) 55.2
5 S Ward (HerculesWimb) 55.4
6 A Trevett (Redhill&Reig) 55.8
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Noel Goode (Croydon H) 2:06.7
2 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 2:07.9
3 C Strickland (Beverley School) 2:09.0
4 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 2:09.0
5 J McDonald (South London) 2:09.3
6 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 2:12.8
7 P Whitcombe (Walton AC) 2:16.2
8 A Horton (Mitcham AC) 2:16.3
9 P Rodney (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 2:16.4
10 A Taylor (Camberley&Dist) 2:17.1
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 C Smith (Herne Hill H) 2:08.0
2 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:09.0
3 T Owen (Mitcham AC) 2:09.5
4 A Penman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:10.2
5 S Thompson (Reigate Priory) 2:11.3
6 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 2:11.7
7 N Taylor (AldershotF&D) 2:13.6
8 D Marley (KCS Wimbledon) 2:14.4
9 C Willson 2:19.0
10 I Chaplin (Camberley&Dist) 2:29.0
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 2:06.8
2 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.8
3 Keith Hutchings (Surrey Beagles) 2:07.0
4 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:07.9
5 J Davis (South London) 2:10.5
6 M Nelson (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 2:10.9
7 A Jackson (PolytechnicH) 2:12.5
8 C Knight (Collingwood ) 2:17.3
9 F Gerrard (KCS Wimbledon) 2:19.2
10 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 2:20.9
11 M Hyam (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 2:22.1
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:01.1
2 Noel Goode (Croydon H) 2:02.5
3 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 2:06.4
4 C Smith (Herne Hill H) 2:06.8
5 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:07.8
6 Aaron Reader (Mitcham AC) 2:09.0
7 C Strickland (Bev S) 2:09.5
8 T Owen (Mitcham AC) 2:14.1
9 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:16.0
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:13.2
2 Neil Marsland (Walton AC) 4:15.8
3 G Sexton (Belgrave H) 4:26.0
4 C Strickland (Beverley Sch) 4:29.7
5 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 4:36.4
6 A Taylor (Camberley&Dist) 4:36.8
7 D Morley (KCS Wimbledon) 4:39.4
8 A Timblick (South London) 4:42.0
9 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 4:46.6
10 P Gundry (Beverley Sch) 4:56.8
11 I Down (HerculesWimb) 5:01.6
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:20.2
2 Richard McDonnell (Collingwood) 4:26.5
3 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 4:29.2
4 D Campbell (Herne Hill H) 4:30.1
5 E Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 4:33.9
6 S Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 4:35.5
7 J Hobern (Epsom & Ewell) 4:43.5
8 A Brown (Guildford&G) 4:45.6
9 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 4:56.4
10 I Chaplin (Camberley&Dist) 5:03.7
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 J Thompson (Bracknell AC) 4:17.6
2 Paul Richley (Collingwood) 4:25.5
3 J Apps (Epsom & Ewell) 4:27.2
4 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 4:27.5
5 M Lee (Collingwood ) 4:38.2
6 P Whitcombe (Walton AC) 4:44.1
7 T Owen (Mitcham AC) 4:51.6
8 M Thompson (Whitgift School) 4:53.5
9 C Fox (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:17.2
10 A King (Surrey Beagles) 5:27.4
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:21.9
2 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 4:22.1
3 A Gravett (St Joseph's Col) 4:25.4
4 A Porteous (Sutton&Cheam) 4:32.7
5 M Nelson (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 4:34.2
6 P Trott (Herne Hill H) 4:35.0
7 J Gates (South London) 4:40.3
8 F Gerrard (KCS Wimbledon) 4:47.8
9 B Clark (DorkingStP) 5:00.0
10 S Donaghy (Herne Hill H) 5:07.8
11 D Pyle (DorkingStP) NTT
12 P Mole (HerculesWimb / Garth School) NTT
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:08.0
2 Neil Marsland (Walton AC) 4:10.6
3 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:11.6
4 J Thompson (Bracknell AC) 4:13.3
5 Richard McDonnell (Collingwood) 4:18.7
6 G Sexton (Belgrave H) 4:21.4
7 J Apps (Epsom & Ewell) 4:22.2
8 A Gravett (StJos C) 4:22.8
9 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 4:24.0
10 I Down (HerculesWimb) 4:26.2
11 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:31.8
12 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 4:36.2
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 9:14.0
2 Richard McDonnell (Collingwood) 9:14.7
3 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 9:19.8
4 Paul Richley (Collingwood) 9:22.6
5 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 9:23.0
6 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 9:32.4
7 G Sexton (Belgrave H) 9:35.6
8 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 9:42.4
9 J McDonald (South London) 9:45.9
10 A Brown (Guildford&G) 9:47.0
11 A Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 9:49.7
12 S Cox (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 9:50.3
13 C Strickland (Beverley School) 9:51.0
14 J Davis (South London) 9:57.0
15 M Lee (Collingwood ) 9:59.3
16 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 10:00.4
17 P Timblick (South London) 10:00.9
18 G Fletcher (Epsom & Ewell) 10:02.6
19 E Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 10:08.7
20 P Millard (Sutton&Cheam) 10:08.7
21 A Gayton (Herne Hill H) 10:20.7
22 E Gerrand (KCS Wimbledon) 10:23.1
23 J Gates (South London) 10:27.2
24 I Down (HerculesWimb) 10:29.5
25 D Morley (KCS Wimbledon) 10:31.9
26 J Sperryn (Beverley School) 10:45.2
27 D Pyle (DorkingStP) 11:21.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 M Richardson (HerculesWimb) 15.4
2 Paul Harmsworth (Walton AC) 15.4
3 R Burton (Guildford&G) 15.9
4 A McLeod (Bev S) 18.6
5 N Counihan (KCS Wimb) 20.4
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 4:44.5
2 J Apps (Epsom & Ewell) 4:46.8
3 C Strickland (Beverley School) 4:47.2
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:47.6
5 J Quinn (Woking AC) 4:52.6
6 P Trott (Herne Hill H) 4:56.6
7 D Campbell (Herne Hill H) 4:59.0
8 A Porteous (Sutton&Cheam) 5:03.7
9 S Brown (Beverley School) 5:06.5
10 A Penman (Epsom & Ewell) 5:12.5
11 A Taylor (Camberley&Dist) 5:17.3
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  46.6
2 Beverley School 'A'  47.9
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  48.2
4 Surrey AC  49.8
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  48.6
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  48.7
3 Beverley School 'B'  49.4
4 Epsom College  49.5
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  46.2
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  47.4
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  48.2
4 Beverley School 'A'  48.5
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  48.8
6 Beverley School 'B'  50.0
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Scott Wyld (Herne Hill H) 1.86
2 A Leggett (Surrey Beagles) 1.73
3 D Russell (Mitcham AC) 1.70
4 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 1.65
5 A Burns (Beverley School) 1.65
6 S Lloyd (Whitgift School) 1.60
7 J Allison (Sutton&Cheam) 1.60
8 D Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 1.45
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 4.20 CBP
2 James S Lewis (Collingwood ) 4.00
3 Richard Hooper (Woking AC) 4.00
4 H Patterson (Hydeburn School) 3.40
5 C Parkins (Kenn S) 3.30
6 Ray Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.30
7 N Bell (Beverley School) 2.90
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Burns (Beverley School) 6.23
2 T Clarke (Surrey Beagles) 6.08
3 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 6.02
4 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5.91
5 R Hallett (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 5.76
6 S Lloyd (Whitgift School) 5.50
7 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 5.48
8 G Elliott (Herne Hill H) 5.32
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Ronald Corbin (HerculesWimb) 13.79
2 F Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 12.86
3 R Burton (Guildford&G) 12.76
4 G Pollard (Bev S) 11.44
5 D Solomon (Bev S) 11.43
6 S C Tutt (Walton AC) 10.77
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Guy Kirkby (Sutton&Cheam) 15.64 CBP
2 Michael Tubb (Bev S) 14.95
3 K A Horne (Herne Hill H) 13.36
4 G Simmons (Whitgift S) 11.58
5 L Hughes (Herne Hill H) 10.70
6 W Rogers (HerculesWimb) 10.68
7 G Elliott (Herne Hill H) 10.61
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 K A Horne (Bev S) 42.02
2 P Sutton (Whitgift S) 42.02
3 Guy Kirkby (Sutton&Cheam) 41.20
4 G Simmons (Surrey Beagles) 36.52
5 W Rogers (Herne Hill H) 32.86
6 Michael Tubb (KCS Wimb) 32.32
7 M Blows (Sutton&Cheam) 30.24
8 M Barham (Bev S) 29.80
9 R Burnett (Surrey Beagles) 29.68
10 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 28.04
11 A Byrne (Whitgift S) 26.46
12 D Edwards (Herne Hill H) 23.64
13 I Fowler (Sutton&Cheam) 20.12
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 M Blows (Surrey Beagles) 41.60
2 R Bird (Surrey Beagles) 37.12
3 Christopher Smale (Sutton&Cheam) 31.18
4 N Bishop (Sutton&Cheam) 29.48
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Oliver Ball (Whitgift S) 54.40
2 G Elliott (Herne Hill H) 43.36
3 P Harris (Sutton&Cheam) 41.84
4 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 41.56
5 C Shermer (Bev S) 36.66
6 D Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 28.08
7 I Chaplin (Camberley&Dist) 24.96

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.