SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1980
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 11.2
2 Errol Roofe (Croydon H) 11.6
3 Byron White (Croydon H) 11.7
4 R Lumsden (South London) 12.3
5 C Rees (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Danny Laing (South London) 11.5
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6
3 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 11.7
4 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 11.8
5 A Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 11.0
2 Errol Roofe (Croydon H) 11.1
3 Danny Laing (South London) 11.4
4 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 11.6
5 Byron White (Croydon H) 11.7
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Rod Milne (ThamesValley) 22.5
2 David Mote (Surrey AC) 23.1
3 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 23.6
4 Christopher Carden (Herne Hill H) 24.2
5 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 24.8
6 Trevor Brown (Mitcham AC) 24.8
7 G Sagar (London AC) 24.9
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 23.6
2 V Walker (Surrey AC) 23.9
3 G Gillett (Belgrave H) 24.1
4 E Bell (South London) 24.1
5 A Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 24.6
6 R Chapman (South London) 25.1
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Rod Milne (ThamesValley) 22.0
2 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 22.9
3 David Mote (Surrey AC) 23.0
4 V Walker (Surrey AC) 23.9
5 G Gillett (Belgrave H) 24.1
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Rod Milne (ThamesValley) 49.5
2 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 50.4
3 G Henry (HerculesWimb) 51.9
4 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 52.5
5 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 52.8
6 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 53.5
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 50.6
2 R Lindo (Hounslow AC) 51.1
3 G Sagar (London AC) 52.3
4 E Bell (South London) 52.5
5 A Bennett (Epsom & Ewell) 53.4
6 R Chapman (South London) 53.5
7 D Moffat (Woking AC) 56.2
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 49.8
2 Mark Clark (ThamesValley) 51.0
3 W Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 52.3
4 V Walker (Surrey AC) 53.7
5 B Hallett (Epsom & Ewell) 54.6
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Rod Milne (ThamesValley) 47.2 CBP
2 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 49.0
3 David Mote (Surrey AC) 49.0
4 Mark Clark (ThamesValley) 49.9
5 R Lindo (Hounslow AC) 51.4
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:54.8
2 P Weston (HaslemereB) 1:55.6
3 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.9
4 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:56.2
5 R Barrs-James (PolytechnicH) 1:58.6
6 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 2:01.1
7 P Sullivan (Hounslow AC) 2:04.2
8 Dave Warren (Croydon H) 2:11.9
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Phil Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.0
2 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 1:59.0
3 J Barry (Surrey AC) 2:00.2
4 M Bench (HerculesWimb) 2:01.4
5 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:02.7
6 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:03.0
7 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:05.9
8 E Kiscowicz (South London) 2:07.6
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 1:57.6
2 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 1:58.3
3 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:58.7
4 C Chuter (Surrey AC) 2:00.8
5 A Paton (Collingwood ) 2:04.6
6 S Williams (Belgrave H) 2:05.7
7 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 2:06.4
8 R Chapman (South London) 2:12.7
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 1:53.8
2 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:54.0
3 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 1:55.1
4 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 1:56.0
5 P Weston (HaslemereB) 1:56.4
6 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:56.4
7 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:56.6
8 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 1:57.1
9 J Barry (Surrey AC) 2:00.4
10 Phil Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.3
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 David Glassborow (Herne Hill H) 4:02.7
2 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:03.0
3 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:03.9
4 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:04.0
5 Fred Green (HerculesWimb) 4:04.0
6 Paul Williams (South London) 4:05.8
7 Steve Knight (South London) 4:07.5
8 Ray Marriott (South London) 4:13.5
9 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 4:17.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:02.4
2 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:02.4
3 Trevor Marsden (Mitcham AC) 4:04.0
4 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 4:04.0
5 A Dippie (Walton AC) 4:11.9
6 E Miscowicz (South London) 4:13.6
7 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:15.5
8 Dave Warren (Croydon H) 4:23.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Pinfield (Mitcham AC) 4:08.0
2 P Weston (HaslemereB) 4:09.5
3 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:10.5
4 N Kirmatzis (Belgrave H) 4:11.3
5 P Rezin (AldershotF&D) 4:13.7
6 P Sullivan (Hounslow AC) 4:16.3
7 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 4:19.1
8 W Duggan (Whitgift S) 4:33.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:02.2
2 David Glassborow (Herne Hill H) 4:02.3
3 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:02.7
4 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 4:02.7
5 A Pinfield (Mitcham AC) 4:03.4
6 Trevor Marsden (Mitcham AC) 4:04.6
7 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:06.3
8 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:06.3
9 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:08.6
10 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:13.0
11 Fred Green (HerculesWimb) 4:24.5
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Max Little (Croydon H) 14:32.6
2 Peter Adams (AldershotF&D) 14:45.6
3 Clive Thomas (Croydon H) 14:58.2
4 Andrew Bamber (Met PoliceAC) 15:04.8
5 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 15:11.4
6 B Figg (Guildford&G) 15:19.9
7 D Harrington (HaslemereB) 15:35.7
8 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 15:36.1
9 A Dippie (Walton AC) 15:44.5
10 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 15:55.1
11 J Abberton (Belgrave H) 15:55.9
12 Martin Walmsley (Croydon H) 16:00.4
13 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 16:21.0
14 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb) 16:24.0
15 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 16:54.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 John Hensman (Mitcham AC) 31:45.0
2 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 31:51.8
3 Martin McEvilly (Herne Hill H) 31:59.5
4 M Walden (Epsom & Ewell) 32:06.5
5 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 32:18.9
6 D Harrington (HaslemereB) 32:33.6
7 Martin Walmsley (Croydon H) 32:35.8
8 C Moulton (HerculesWimb) 32:51.0
9 Robin Dickson (Croydon H) 32:59.3
10 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 33:42.8
11 P Sullivan (Hounslow AC) 34:28.7
12 J Hole (South London) 35:10.0
13 P Still (Mitcham AC) 37:31.0
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Philip Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 15.2
2 Tony James (Enfield H) 15.4
3 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 15.8
4 C Alexander (South London) 17.7
5 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 18.0
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Jonathan Owen (U23) (HerculesWimb) 56.4
2 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 58.8
3 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 60.0
4 P Brown (Collingwood ) 63.3
5 B Hallett (Epsom & Ewell) 66.2
6 D Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 67.1
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 David Warren (Epsom & Ewell) 9:11.9
2 Martin McEvilly (Herne Hill H) 9:31.3
3 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 9:36.4
4 M Walden (Epsom & Ewell) 9:46.3
5 Andrew Bamber (Met PoliceAC) 10:13.4
6 T Dowdall (Belgrave H) 10:52.4
7 D Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 11:32.4
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  43.5
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  43.9
3 Belgrave Harriers  45.0
4 Surrey AC  45.3
5 South London Harriers  46.0
6 Mitcham AC  46.4
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:22.9
2 Surrey AC  3:24.4
3 Mitcham AC  3:30.5
4 Herne Hill Harriers  3:32.5
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:33.4
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Ousman Cham (Herne Hill H) 2.10 CBP
2 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 1.95
3 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 1.95
4 B Vango (Epsom & Ewell) 1.85
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 David Hooper (Surrey AC) 4.41
2 Richard Hooper (Woking AC) 4.35
3 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.30
4 John Wells (Woking AC) 4.10
5 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 4.00
6 Richard Gammage (Wok Coll) 4.00
7 Robin Ball (Redhill&Reig / (Whitgift S)) 3.70
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.13
2 Martin Griffiths (PolytechnicH) 7.10
3 Jim Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.94
4 Dave Moore (South London) 6.91
5 John Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 6.91
6 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 6.57
7 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 6.57
8 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 6.18
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 14.65
2 John Brierley (Croydon H) 14.50
3 Christopher Carden (Herne Hill H) 14.36
4 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 13.81
5 Gareth Brock (Croydon H) 13.23
6 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 12.89
7 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 12.56
8 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 12.55
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 18.68 CBP
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 15.80
3 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Shaft.Barnet) 13.65
4 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 13.08
5 Julian Hislop (South London) 13.06
6 Paul Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 12.79
7 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 11.95
8 A Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 11.76
9 Vic Watson (Hounslow AC) 11.64
10 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.00
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 52.72
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 43.72
3 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Shaft.Barnet) 41.70
4 Bryan Long (Surrey AC) 41.48
5 Adam K Chromniak (Guildford&G) 38.56
6 Nicholas Barton (South London) 37.82
7 M Mayo (Norf O) 36.32
8 K Dodwell (Sutton&Cheam) 35.28
9 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 35.10
10 N Phillips (Surrey AC) 32.94
11 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 32.34
12 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 32.18
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 51.72
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 46.44
3 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 40.30
4 Chris King (Croydon H) 40.22
5 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 37.88
6 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 29.46
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Dave Travis (Surrey AC) 73.80 CBP
2 John Cross (Sutton&Cheam) 67.54
3 Vic Watson (Hounslow AC) 54.18
4 David Twerdochlib (Hounslow AC) 52.46
5 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 50.48
6 Bryan Long (Surrey AC) 49.30
7 Ian Briden (Met PoliceAC) 48.58
8 N Nicola (Herne Hill H) 48.16
9 L Booth (Sutton&Cheam) 48.12
10 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 45.68

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.