SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1980
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.6
2 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 12.9
3 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 13.2
4 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 13.9
5 S Farrar (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.4
2 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.0
3 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 13.4
4 D Reid 13.7
5 K Saunders (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 12.4
2 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 12.6
3 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7
4 Ann Worrell (Selsonia LAC) 12.8
5 M Helene 14.0
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.1
2 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 12.4
3 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.4
4 Annette Campbell (Herne Hill H) 12.6
5 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 12.9
6 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.8
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 25.5
2 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.9
3 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 27.7
4 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 28.8
5 K Saunders (Epsom & Ewell) 29.3
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Ann Worrell (Selsonia LAC) 26.4
2 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 27.4
3 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 27.6
4 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 28.4
5 M Helene (Rick L) 28.5
6 D Reid 29.2
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 25.0
2 Ann Worrell (Selsonia LAC) 25.8
3 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.3
4 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 26.4
5 M O'Taney (Mitcham AC) 27.3
6 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 28.4
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 57.9
2 Alison Dunn (Epsom & Ewell) 58.3
3 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 62.6
4 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 65.5
5 E Morrell (Belgrave H) 66.4
6 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 74.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Shireen Hassan (Croydon H) 57.9
2 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 58.6
3 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 59.7
4 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 61.3
5 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 61.8
6 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 65.8
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 J McBezah (Selsonia LAC) 57.5
2 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 58.7
3 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 61.2
4 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 61.4
5 Michele Davey (Surrey AC) 62.3
6 J Christian (Sutton&Cheam) 66.8
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 J McBezah (Selsonia LAC) 57.0
2 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 57.1
3 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 57.4
4 Alison Dunn (Epsom & Ewell) 57.7
5 Shireen Hassan (Croydon H) 57.8
6 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 58.3
Senior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 2:13.1
2 S Shields (Epsom & Ewell) 2:24.1
3 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:24.2
4 June Bennett (WindsorS&E) 2:25.0
5 V Whorms (Selsonia LAC) 2:26.7
6 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 2:31.9
7 K McCarthy (Guildford&G) 2:36.2
Senior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:21.8
2 Kathleen Sims (Guildford&G) 2:23.1
3 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 2:23.5
4 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:26.5
5 K Wade (Wigmore L) 2:28.5
6 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 2:31.4
7 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 2:36.2
8 S Lambourne (Mitcham AC) 2:37.3
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 2:10.6
2 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:16.1
3 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:18.8
4 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 2:19.8
5 S Shields (Epsom & Ewell) 2:22.4
6 June Bennett (WindsorS&E) 2:23.0
7 Kathleen Sims (Guildford&G) 2:23.3
8 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:24.2
9 V Whorms (Selsonia LAC) 2:28.2
10 K Wade (Wigmore L) 2:32.2
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 4:40.4
2 J Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 4:47.3
3 June Bennett (WindsorS&E) 4:51.3
4 S Shields (Epsom & Ewell) 4:51.7
5 Kathleen Sims (Guildford&G) 4:56.8
6 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 5:00.1
7 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:06.5
8 K Wade (Wigmore L) 5:06.8
9 Zara Hyde (Epsom & Ewell) 5:07.5
10 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 5:13.8
11 D Pound (Guildford&G) 5:14.1
12 S Lambourne (Mitcham AC) 5:44.0
13 P Horner (Wigmore L) 5:55.2
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 9:29.1
2 Deansie Phillips (Croydon H) 10:00.2
3 Wendy Norman (HaslemereB) 10:42.5
4 Bridget Cushen (Mitcham AC) 10:49.8
5 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 11:03.8
6 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 11:08.9
7 Zara Hyde (Epsom & Ewell) 11:33.0
8 J Digby (Mitcham AC) 11:38.9
9 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 11:41.0
10 Angela Whatley (Woking AC) 11:44.4
11 M Ellinghan (Woking AC) 12:38.3
12 P Horner (Wigmore L) 12:59.1
13 P Smith (Guildford&G) 12:59.6
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 14.2
2 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 14.3
3 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 15.1
4 Carolyn Plummer (Mitcham AC) 15.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 68.4
2 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 70.4
3 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 71.8
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Michele Davey (Surrey AC) 67.0
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 67.6
3 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 75.7
4 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 86.2
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 63.7
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 64.5
3 Michele Davey (Surrey AC) 66.2
4 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 66.8
5 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 70.0
6 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 71.4
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Gillian Brackpool (Epsom & Ewell) 18:28.6
2 C Humphrey (Epsom & Ewell) 19:07.1
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC  48.3
2 Guildford & Godalming AC  51.0
3 Mitcham AC  51.2
4 Belgrave Harriers  51.7
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  53.1
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 1.75
2 Janice Minott (Selsonia LAC) 1.65
3 Claire Jenkins (Surrey AC) 1.65
4 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 1.60
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 6.37 CBP
2 Janet Frank-Lynch (Mitcham AC) 5.95
3 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 5.72
4 Charmaine Johnson (Surrey AC) 5.41
5 Amanda Jones (Croydon H) 5.41
6 K James (Surrey Beagles) 5.28
7 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 4.97
8 Janice Minott (Selsonia LAC) 4.85
9 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 4.70
10 D McNeil (Belgrave H) 4.70
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Stephanie Oram (Bracknell AC) 11.55
2 J Mullins (Selsonia LAC) 11.13
3 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 9.94
4 K Smith (Belgrave H) 7.73
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Helen Drake (Croydon H) 33.00
2 C Graham (Guildford&G) 30.00
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Jeanette Rose (Selsonia LAC) 46.48
2 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 42.90
3 Lesley Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 37.74
4 L Huckle (Guildford&G) 32.34

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.