SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1980
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.4
2 K Joseph 14.5
3 M Coombs (Sutton&Cheam) 14.9
4 L Kelly (Mitcham AC) 15.1
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 P Thomas 13.6
2 J Leverett (Hounslow AC) 14.0
3 T Short (Mitcham AC) 14.2
4 A Folly (Camberley&Dist) 14.7
5 J Knight (Guildford&G) 15.1
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 14.1
2 D Hart (Redhill&Reig) 14.1
3 C Balchin (AldershotF&D) 14.1
4 R Newman (Guildford&G) 14.6
5 A Bhola (Mitcham AC) 14.7
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.7
2 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.9
3 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 14.2
4 Debbie Telford (Croydon H) 14.6
5 J Jones (HerculesWimb) 15.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 13.6
2 E Palmer (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.0
4 L Booth (Woking AC) 14.6
5 J Butterfield (Redhill&Reig) 14.9
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 13.4
2 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.7
3 D Edmonds (Selsonia LAC) 15.2
4 Donna Page 16.2
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 13.3
2 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.5
3 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 13.8
4 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 13.9
5 D Hart (Redhill&Reig) 14.0
6 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 14.2
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.4
2 P Thomas 13.5
3 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.9
4 J Leverett (Hounslow AC) 14.1
5 E Palmer (Epsom & Ewell) 14.4
6 K Joseph 15.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.1
2 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.2
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 13.5
4 P Thomas 13.5
5 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.9
6 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 14.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 C Wood (Redhill&Reig) 28.3
2 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 28.7
3 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 29.3
4 M Patterson (Mitcham AC) 29.4
5 Alison Clarke (Croydon H) 30.6
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P Thomas 27.5
2 E Strain (Surrey AC) 28.9
3 C Balchin (AldershotF&D) 28.9
4 J Stone (Walton AC) 30.8
5 K Hobbs (Epsom & Ewell) 32.5
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 27.0
2 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 28.1
3 Y Dacres (Herne Hill H) 28.9
4 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 29.1
5 D Mercer (Guildford&G) 30.2
6 A Giles (Surrey AC) 32.5
7 C Oakley (Epsom & Ewell) 35.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 27.1
2 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 27.8
3 E Palmer (Epsom & Ewell) 28.2
4 R Newman (Guildford&G) 29.4
5 D Edmonds (Selsonia LAC) 31.2
6 A Peake 31.9
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Jackie Harman (Herne Hill H) 27.6
2 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 28.5
3 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 29.6
4 F Mclnnes (Sutton&Cheam) 30.8
5 A Swyny (Mitcham AC) 31.2
6 Nina Reynolds (Croydon H) 31.9
7 Donna Page 34.5
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Emma Axeby (Croydon H) 28.7
2 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 29.1
3 L Meredith (Hounslow AC) 29.2
4 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 30.6
5 L Booth (Woking AC) 30.7
6 D Albury (Camberley&Dist) 31.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 7
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 26.9
2 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 28.4
3 H Etherington (DorkingStP) 29.7
4 J Knight (Guildford&G) 30.3
5 J Tiptree (Epsom & Ewell) 30.6
6 H Schlotel (Woking AC) 31.2
7 J Jones (HerculesWimb) 31.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 27.1
2 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 28.1
3 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 28.3
4 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 28.3
5 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 28.7
6 L Meldrum (Hounslow AC) 28.8
7 C Balchin (AldershotF&D) 29.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 26.9
2 Jackie Harman (Herne Hill H) 27.8
3 E Palmer (Epsom & Ewell) 28.1
4 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 28.5
5 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 28.9
6 E Strain (Surrey AC) 29.0
7 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 29.5
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 27.0
2 P Thomas 27.4
3 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 28.0
4 C Wood (Redhill&Reig) 28.9
5 H Etherington (DorkingStP) 29.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 26.2
2 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 26.7
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 27.1
4 P Thomas (unattached) 27.3
5 Jackie Harman (Herne Hill H) 28.1
6 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 28.6
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2:32.5
2 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:33.8
3 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2:34.3
4 F Mclnnes (Sutton&Cheam) 2:37.7
5 J Poulter (Camberley&Dist) 2:38.6
6 N Rankin (Reigate Priory) 2:40.8
7 Nina Reynolds (Croydon H) 2:46.5
8 Julie Edwards (Croydon H) 2:48.0
9 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 2:50.2
10 K Hobbs (Epsom & Ewell) 2:59.9
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 2:28.0
2 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2:28.9
3 L Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 2:35.4
4 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 2:36.1
5 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 2:36.8
6 T Short (Mitcham AC) 2:37.2
7 D Harmer (Mitcham AC) 2:39.3
8 Jane Marmont (Croydon H) 2:43.8
9 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 2:45.4
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:34.3
2 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 2:34.3
3 E Strain (Surrey AC) 2:34.6
4 L Harris (HaslemereB) 2:38.2
5 S Lawrence (Epsom & Ewell) 2:41.0
6 C Betts (DorkingStP) 2:45.5
7 S Rivers (Mitcham AC) 2:49.5
8 A Maunsell (Mitcham AC) 2:51.5
9 S Denman (DorkingStP) 3:06.7
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:32.9
2 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 2:33.0
3 A White (Mitcham AC) 2:34.7
4 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2:43.9
5 S Newcombe (Walton AC) 2:47.0
6 C Wood (Redhill&Reig) 2:52.6
7 A Jones (Belgrave H) 2:53.7
8 J Tiptree (Epsom & Ewell) 2:55.7
9 T Bowser (Epsom & Ewell) 2:57.1
10 S Clements (Mitcham AC) 3:11.1
Junior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2:21.8
2 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 2:23.1
3 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:24.2
4 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2:24.5
5 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 2:31.8
6 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:32.0
7 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:33.0
8 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2:33.1
9 E Strain (Surrey AC) 2:34.8
10 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 2:37.2
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 5:00.6
2 L Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 5:10.7
3 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 5:12.5
4 M Bryars (Croydon H) 5:16.0
5 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 5:20.3
6 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 5:25.2
7 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 5:31.7
8 T Bowser (DorkingStP) 5:51.9
9 S Clements (Mitcham AC) 6:21.8
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 4:57.9
2 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 4:59.2
3 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 5:02.6
4 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 5:03.5
5 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 5:17.7
6 Anthea Ramos (Croydon H) 5:21.7
7 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 5:26.2
8 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 5:32.4
9 F Mclnnes (Sutton&Cheam) 5:37.2
10 A Maunsell (Mitcham AC) 5:38.9
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 5:12.7
2 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:22.3
3 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 5:23.1
4 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 5:29.6
5 A White (Mitcham AC) 5:32.4
6 H Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:35.1
7 S Lawrence (Epsom & Ewell) 5:35.3
8 C Betts (DorkingStP) 5:39.7
9 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 5:57.1
10 D Denham (DorkingStP) 6:02.6
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 4:51.6
2 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 4:54.3
3 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 4:55.0
4 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 4:59.4
5 M Bryars (Croydon H) 5:06.5
6 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 5:07.1
7 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:07.5
8 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 5:07.5
9 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 5:08.5
10 L Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 5:10.4
11 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 5:17.0
12 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 5:23.5
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (68.5cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 12.5
2 H Toomey (AldershotF&D) 12.8
3 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 13.1
4 J Stone (Walton AC) 14.1
5 A Peake 16.3
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (68.5cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Alison Clarke (Croydon H) 12.9
2 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9
3 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 13.3
4 T Slavin (Redhill&Reig) 13.6
5 K Joseph 18.9
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (68.5cm) HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 11.7
2 T Short (Mitcham AC) 12.7
3 J Osborne (Walton AC) 13.1
4 M Coombs (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2
5 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 13.3
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (68.5cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 11.6
2 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 11.9
3 H Toomey (AldershotF&D) 12.6
4 Alison Clarke (Croydon H) 12.9
5 T Short (Mitcham AC) 13.0
6 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 13.0
Junior Ladies 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 E Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 13:53.8
2 K Todd (Epsom & Ewell) 14:15.5
3 L Urquhart (Epsom & Ewell) 14:54.8
4 Z Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 16:37.0
5 C Green (Surrey AC) 16:58.0
6 K Peters (Redhill&Reig) 17.29.0
7 J Butterfield (Redhill&Reig) 17:51.0
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  53.1
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  55.7
3 Walton AC  55.9
4 Surrey AC 'A'  56.6
5 Redhill & Reigate AC 'B'  58.0
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Redhill & Reigate AC 'A'  52.9
2 Mitcham AC  53.8
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  54.1
4 Selsonia Ladies AC  54.7
5 Surrey AC 'B'  60.5
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Redhill & Reigate AC 'A'  52.4
2 Croydon Harriers  52.6
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  53.6
4 Selsonia Ladies AC  54.0
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  55.5
- Mitcham AC  DSQ
Junior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 J Reeves (Guildford&G) 1.53
2 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 1.53
3 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 1.53
4 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 1.50
5 T Slavin (Redhill&Reig) 1.40
6 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 1.40
7 J Stone (Walton AC) 1.40
8 H Etherington (DorkingStP) 1.35
9 A Folly (Camberley&Dist) 1.35
10 S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 1.35
11 H Schlotel (Woking AC) 1.15
12 Z Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 1.15
Junior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 5.03
2 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 5.01
3 J Reeves (Guildford&G) 4.97
4 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 4.77
5 T Short (Mitcham AC) 4.72
6 L Kelly (Mitcham AC) 4.62
7 J Osborne (Walton AC) 4.42
8 E Palmer (Epsom & Ewell) 4.34
9 A Swyny (Mitcham AC) 4.31
10 D Hart (Redhill&Reig) 4.30
11 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 4.09
12 J Stone (Walton AC) 4.06
13 M Coombs (Sutton&Cheam) 3.96
14 H Etherington (DorkingStP) 3.95
15 S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 3.89
16 H Schlotel (Woking AC) 3.88
17 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 3.76
18 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 3.73
19 E Goode (DorkingStP) 3.41
Junior Ladies Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Iona Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 11.07 CBP
2 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 10.51
3 Alison Seal (Crawley AC) 9.59
4 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 8.98
5 J Osborne (Walton AC) 7.84
6 Sarah Clifford (Croydon H) 7.78
7 Alison Clarke (Croydon H) 7.61
8 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 7.59
9 L Grevatt (Redhill&Reig) 7.49
10 S Crossman (Woking AC) 7.47
11 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 7.44
12 Nina Reynolds (Croydon H) 7.16
13 J Clark (Redhill&Reig) 7.04
14 A Folly (Camberley&Dist) 6.99
15 Elspeth Elson (Camberley&Dist) 6.98
16 J Stone (Walton AC) 6.74
17 A Rush (Woking AC) 6.51
18 E Donovan (Redhill&Reig) 6.07
19 J Jones (HerculesWimb) 5.72
20 S Newcombe (Walton AC) 5.36
Junior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Iona Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 36.06 CBP
2 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 27.14
3 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 25.08
4 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 24.14
5 Alison Seal (Crawley AC) 23.30
6 H Charman (Guildford&G) 20.50
7 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 20.46
8 J Clark (Redhill&Reig) 20.04
9 S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 19.90
10 J Lewer (Guildford&G) 15.50
11 T Hines (Sutton&Cheam) 14.32
12 K Peters (Redhill&Reig) 12.34
Junior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 29.30
2 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 28.34
3 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 26.34
4 J Reeves (Guildford&G) 24.10
5 J Clarke (Redhill&Reig) 23.74
6 Donna Page (unattached) 23.14
7 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 22.46
8 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 21.98
9 C Deering (Woking AC) 20.22
10 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 16.54
11 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 14.16

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.