SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1980
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 12.5
2 S Age (Herne Hill H) 12.8
3 D White (Walton AC) 13.3
4 P Davies (Beverley School) 13.5
5 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2
6 D Wallace (Collingwood ) 14.3
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 R O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5
2 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 12.8
3 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 13.0
4 S Mills (Redhill&Reig) 13.5
5 R Crumplin (Shaft.Barnet) 13.8
6 M Bexley (HerculesWimb) 14.5
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 12.3
2 R O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 12.4
3 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 12.8
4 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 12.8
5 S Age (Herne Hill H) 13.0
6 D White (Walton AC) 13.2
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 25.4
2 R O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 26.0
3 S Bosel (KCS Wimbledon) 26.7
4 D White (Walton AC) 27.0
5 J Richardson (HerculesWimb) 27.9
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 T Butler (Woking AC) 25.9
2 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 26.4
3 P Davies (Beverley School) 27.1
4 S Mills (Redhill&Reig) 27.7
5 D Merkler (KCS Wimbledon) 29.1
6 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 29.8
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 25.8
2 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 26.4
3 A Moore (Surrey AC) 27.6
4 D Wallace (Collingwood ) 28.3
5 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 28.4
6 M Bexley (HerculesWimb) 30.6
7 Masson (KCS Wimbledon) 31.3
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 25.2
2 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 25.6
3 R O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 25.7
4 Ashley Smith (Croydon H) 25.8
5 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 26.0
6 T Butler (Woking AC) 26.2
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 56.4
2 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 57.3
3 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 59.0
4 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 61.1
5 P Jorro (Bev S) 63.5
6 Masson (KCS Wimb) 72.9
7 A Strong (Herne Hill H) 78.7
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 59.0
2 I Plowman (Epsom & Ewell) 59.6
3 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 60.2
4 P Rose (DorkingStP) 61.7
5 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 63.0
6 M Wheeler (Herne Hill H) 67.0
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 56.9
2 S Pickin (Surrey AC) 59.7
3 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 61.7
4 B Waite (Croydon H) 62.3
5 M Dainton (AldershotF&D) 64.7
6 S Bramchelli (Herne Hill H) 66.7
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 55.8
2 T Butler (Woking AC) 57.2
3 A Moore (Surrey AC) 59.1
4 S Fisher (Walton AC) 61.5
5 S Grant (Bev S) 67.6
6 G Shaughnessy (Herne Hill H) 73.6
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 55.6
2 T Butler (Woking AC) 56.4
3 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 56.8
4 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 56.9
5 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 59.9
6 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 60.8
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 2:14.0
2 I Plowman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.0
3 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 2:18.0
4 A Moore (Surrey AC) 2:19.5
5 A Sansom (Epsom & Ewell) 2:19.8
6 A Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:20.0
7 S Rudd (Woking AC) 2:24.4
8 P Crankshaw (Collingwood ) 2:40.1
9 M Bexley (HerculesWimb) 2:40.5
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 2:09.3
2 R Wilby (Reigate Priory) 2:13.8
3 P Brown (Collingwood ) 2:15.6
4 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:16.0
5 L Biggs (HerculesWimb) 2:17.6
6 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 2:22.7
7 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.3
8 J Morse (Epsom & Ewell) 2:25.9
9 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 2:27.8
10 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 2:28.5
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:15.8
2 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 2:16.0
3 S Powell (Woking AC) 2:17.1
4 T Brocklebank (Reigate Priory) 2:24.3
5 T Burke (Epsom & Ewell) 2:27.0
6 S Boyle (Walton AC) 2:29.5
7 A Mayne (DorkingStP) 2:42.1
8 S Hallett (Epsom & Ewell) 2:43.4
9 A Smith (Sutton&Cheam) 2:44.7
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 2:13.6
2 T Gundry (Beverley School) 2:16.5
3 K Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 2:21.7
4 P Heron (KCS Wimbledon) 2:27.9
5 P Hanscombe (DorkingStP) 2:28.7
6 S Beazley (Woking AC) 2:35.0
7 D Taylor (Walton AC) 2:38.0
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 2:04.4
2 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 2:05.6
3 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 2:06.3
4 P Brown (Collingwood ) 2:10.1
5 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:10.2
6 T Gundry (Beverley School) 2:12.1
7 R Wilby (Reigate Priory) 2:12.7
8 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 2:13.9
9 I Plowman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:16.4
10 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:18.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 4:39.2
2 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 4:44.0
3 J Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 4:51.8
4 L Biggs (HerculesWimb) 4:52.3
5 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:55.4
6 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 4:57.1
7 I Tasker (Collingwood ) 5:21.2
8 P Crankshaw (Collingwood ) 5:35.9
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 4:21.7
2 T Gundry (Beverley School) 4:38.2
3 A Healy (Herne Hill H) 4:43.0
4 J Buttle (KCS Wimbledon) 4:47.0
5 S Rudd (Woking AC) 4:51.0
6 J Hemingsley (HerculesWimb) 4:55.3
7 T Cross (Woking AC) 5:07.7
8 K Love (HaslemereB) 5:11.5
9 S Boyle (Walton AC) 5:26.4
10 G Shaughnessy (Herne Hill H) 5:42.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 4:39.8
2 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:44.7
3 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 4:53.9
4 A Ryder (Herne Hill H) 5:04.1
5 R Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 5:13.3
6 R Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 5:17.9
7 P Jackson (Sutton&Cheam) 5:20.0
8 A Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 5:23.4
9 P Jones (HerculesWimb) 5:33.8
10 A Stronge (Herne Hill H) 5:59.0
11 P Cooper (Walton AC) 6:08.9
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Brown (Collingwood ) 4:40.1
2 K Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 4:44.7
3 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 4:57.9
4 S Packham (Guildford&G) 5:05.4
5 S Bahchelli (Herne Hill H) 5:15.9
6 A Mayne (DorkingStP) 5:23.1
7 D Taylor (Walton AC) 5:27.8
8 D Ahearn (Herne Hill H) 5:43.3
9 J Mayers (Herne Hill H) 5:51.4
10 M Springett (HerculesWimb) 5:53.5
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Mark Slowikowski (HerculesWimb) 4:18.1
2 Richard Vassall (Guildford&G) 4:21.9
3 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:22.2
4 T Gundry (Beverley School) 4:29.6
5 K Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 4:31.6
6 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 4:34.4
7 P Brown (Collingwood ) 4:39.3
8 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 4:41.8
9 A Healy (Herne Hill H) 4:46.9
10 J Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 4:51.2
11 J Buttle (KCS Wimbledon) 4:54.2
12 S Rudd (Woking AC) 4:56.1
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  50.2
2 Surrey AC  50.2
3 Beverley School  50.9
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC  53.1
5 Redhill & Reigate AC  56.8
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 S Pickin (Surrey AC) 1.65
2 T Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 1.50
3 N Singfield (Bev S) 1.45
4 S Rudd (Woking AC) 1.45
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Steven Fuller (Woking AC) 3.60
2 Clive Benjamin (Peck HS) 3.10
3 S Hadjikriacou (Hydeburn S) 3.00
4 S Rudd (Woking AC) 2.20
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 P Davies (Bev S) 5.38
2 R Jones (Surrey Beagles) 5.37
3 S Age (Herne Hill H) 5.18
4 Matthew Christie (Croydon H) 5.10
5 L J Clark (Whitgift S) 5.03
6 S Mills (Redhill&Reig) 4.83
7 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 4.41
8 S Grant (Bev S) 4.06
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Fagence (Walton AC) 13.39
2 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 12.33
3 A Alston (Bev S) 10.75
4 S Bosel (KCS Wimb) 10.02
5 S Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 9.42
6 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 7.88
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 30.52
2 S Pickin (Surrey AC) 28.06
3 S Bosel (KCS Wimb) 27.30
4 J Richardson (HerculesWimb) 25.98
5 S Wintern (Bev S) 25.10
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 29.10
2 C Hurley (Sutton&Cheam) 21.28
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M Rolph (Walton AC) 40.28
2 A Marfe (Bev S) 36.64
3 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 28.16
4 T Brocklebank (Reigate Priory) 25.48
5 S Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 24.00
6 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 23.30
7 M Bexley (HerculesWimb) 21.92

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.