SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 19 November 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.0 Q
2 J Battick (Herne Hill H) 12.5 Q
3 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3 Q
4 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 13.6
5 J Bloy (Sutton&Cheam) 14.2
Senior Women 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 L Stewart (Selsonia LAC) 12.6 Q
2 Janet Frank-Lynch (Mitcham AC) 13.1 Q
3 J Barclay (Belgrave H) 13.2 Q
4 D McNeil (Belgrave H) 13.9
Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.3
2 L Stewart (Selsonia LAC) 12.6
3 J Battick (Herne Hill H) 12.6
4 Janet Frank-Lynch (Mitcham AC) 13.2
5 J Barclay (Belgrave H) 13.3
6 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 13.5
Senior Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 24.1 CBP=
2 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 26.1
3 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 26.4
4 J Barclay (Belgrave H) 26.9
5 N Barnes (Surrey Beagles) 27.4
6 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 27.6
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 59.5 Q
2 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 60.5 Q
3 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 60.9 q
4 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 61.1 q
5 H Brown (Guildford&G) 62.8
6 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 63.3
7 S Foster (Walton AC) 64.5
Senior Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Alison Dunn (Epsom & Ewell) 58.7 Q
2 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 60.3 Q
3 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 61.1 q
4 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 61.3
5 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 62.3
6 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 63.5
7 N Barnes (Surrey Beagles) 66.0
Senior Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Alison Dunn (Epsom & Ewell) 57.3
2 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 58.7
3 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 59.6
4 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 60.9
5 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 61.0
6 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 61.4
7 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 62.3
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 2:20.5 Q
2 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 2:21.9 q
3 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:22.4 q
4 Alison Dunn (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.0 q
5 K Sims (Guildford&G) 2:24.3 q
6 V Whorms (Selsonia LAC) 2:31.5
7 H Brown (Guildford&G) 2:43.9
Senior Women 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 2:25.1 Q
2 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 2:25.4 q
3 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 2:25.9 q
4 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 2:25.9 q
5 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:26.6 q
6 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 2:33.5
7 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 2:35.0
Senior Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 2:11.7
2 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 2:11.7
3 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 2:18.2
4 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:20.6
5 Michelle Cobden (Selsonia LAC) 2:24.9
6 K Sims (Guildford&G) 2:26.4
7 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 2:26.8
8 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 2:26.8
9 Alison Dunn (Epsom & Ewell) 2:27.7
10 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 2:28.4
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 4:51.1 Q
2 K Sims (Guildford&G) 4:55.9 Q
3 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:01.2 Q
4 M Baker (Herne Hill H) 5:18.2 Q
5 J Disby (Mitcham AC) 5:23.3 q
6 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 5:37.3
7 C Elderfield (Mitcham AC) 5:38.4
Senior Women 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 4:34.8 Q
2 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 4:56.9 Q
3 Deansie Phillips (Croydon H) 5:01.0 Q
4 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 5:02.4 Q
5 C Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 5:09.2 q
6 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:21.3 q
7 Angela Whatley (Woking AC) 5:23.1 q
8 J Christian (Sutton&Cheam) 6:08.8
Senior Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 4:23.6 CBP
2 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 4:39.4
3 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 4:40.9
4 Deansie Phillips (Croydon H) 4:44.9
5 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 4:46.7
6 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 4:52.8
7 K Sims (Guildford&G) 4:55.0
8 C Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 4:59.1
9 M Baker (Herne Hill H) 5:13.3
10 Angela Whatley (Woking AC) 5:19.0
11 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:23.7
12 J Digby (Mitcham AC) 5:40.0
Senior Women 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 9:28.4 CBP
2 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 10:11.2
3 Deansie Phillips (Croydon H) 10:20.2
4 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 10:30.4
5 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 10:53.6
6 Maureen Griffith (Epsom & Ewell) 10:59.0
7 R Titmarsh (Mitcham AC) 11:04.2
8 C Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 11:06.0
9 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 11:13.4
10 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 11:19.4
11 M Baker (Herne Hill H) 11:40.0
12 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 11:45.2
13 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 12:14.6
14 N Taylor (Selsonia LAC) 12:38.8
15 C Elderfield (Mitcham AC) 12:45.0
16 J Digby (Mitcham AC) 12:53.0
Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 14.5
2 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 15.5
3 Jeanette Rose (Selsonia LAC) 16.0
4 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 16.9
5 J Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 17.8
Senior Women 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 63.3
2 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 65.5
3 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 66.7
4 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 67.8
5 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 69.8
6 S Foster (Walton AC) 69.8
Senior Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Anna Mathews (Belgrave H) 16:32.8
2 D Taylor (Epsom & Ewell) 18:14.8
3 K Boatwright (Epsom & Ewell) 18:21.4
4 M Keenan (Belgrave H) 18:35.8
Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC 'A' 48.1 Q
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 51.0 Q
3 Guildford & Godalming AC 51.7 q
4 Croydon Harriers 51.9 q
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'A' 52.4
6 Belgrave Harriers 'A' 54.6
Senior Women 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Mitcham AC 52.1 Q
2 Selsonia Ladies AC 'B' 52.9 Q
3 Purley High School 55.2
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'B' 55.9
5 Hercules Wimbledon AC 57.9
Senior Women 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC 'A' 48.1
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 50.4
3 Croydon Harriers 51.0
4 Guildford & Godalming AC 51.7
5 Selsonia Ladies AC 'B' 52.3
6 Mitcham AC 52.6
Senior Women High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 1.70
2 Mandy Jones (Croydon H) 1.65
3 Janice Minott (Selsonia LAC) 1.65
4 S May (Surrey Beagles) 1.60
5 Geraldine Waller (Woking AC) 1.60
6 Julie Melham (Sutton&Cheam) 1.50
7 C Jenkins (Surrey AC) 1.50
Senior Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Janet Frank-Lynch (Mitcham AC) 6.18
2 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 5.36
3 D McNeil (Belgrave H) 5.24
4 Mandy Jones (Croydon H) 5.21
5 J Bloy (Sutton&Cheam) 4.39
Senior Women Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Janet Thompson (Bracknell AC) 14.90
2 Janis Kerr (Hounslow AC) 14.79
3 Jackie Jackson (Hounslow AC) 12.63
4 C Kelly (Selsonia LAC) 9.48
5 K Smith (Belgrave H) 7.71
6 J Bloy (Sutton&Cheam) 6.63
Senior Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Janet Thompson (Bracknell AC) 52.82 CBP
2 Janis Kerr (Hounslow AC) 42.42
3 Jackie Jackson (Hounslow AC) 35.26
4 C Kelly (Selsonia LAC) 30.70
5 C Graham (Guildford&G) 27.52
6 K Smith (Belgrave H) 21.00
Senior Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Jeanette Rose (Selsonia LAC) 43.54
2 Lesley Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 40.70
3 L Huckle (Guildford&G) 30.22
4 P Manister (Surrey Beagles) 30.00
5 Karen Millington (Surrey AC) 29.64
6 Jackie Baker (Croydon H) 27.48

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.