SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 19 November 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8 Q
2 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 13.3 Q
3 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.3 Q
4 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 13.4
5 C Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8
6 S Farrar (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0
7 K Alden (Surrey AC) 14.7
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Maureen Goode (Croydon H) 12.8 Q
2 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 13.2 Q
3 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3 Q
4 L Campbell (Selsonia LAC) 13.5
5 C Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.7
6 C Tudor (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5
7 Y Graham (Selsonia LAC) 15.1
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.3 Q
2 K Saunders (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4 Q
3 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 13.4 Q
4 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 13.5
5 Diane Marshall (HerculesWimb) 13.7
6 C Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 14.0
7 M Bhola (Mitcham AC) 14.2
Intermediate Women 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 12.9 Q
2 P Reckitt (Croydon H) 13.2 Q
3 K Long (Epsom & Ewell) 13.7 Q
4 J Duffy (Croydon H) 14.0
5 S Ford (Bracknell AC) 14.0
6 P Weston (Mitcham AC) 14.5
Intermediate Women 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.2 Q
2 Maureen Goode (Croydon H) 12.7 Q
3 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 Q
4 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 15.1
5 M Chung (Mitcham AC) 13.3
6 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 13.4
Intermediate Women 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8 Q
2 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.1 Q
3 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.1 Q
4 P Reckitt (Croydon H) 13.4
5 K Saunders (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6
6 K Long (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6
Intermediate Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.3
2 Maureen Goode (Croydon H) 12.6
3 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7
4 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.1
5 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2
6 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.3
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 26.6 Q
2 L Campbell (Selsonia LAC) 27.2 Q
3 S Swallow (Crawley AC) 28.1
4 S Ford (Bracknell AC) 28.2
5 P Weston (Mitcham AC) 29.3
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Maureen Goode (Croydon H) 26.4 Q
2 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 27.3 Q
3 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 27.5
4 P Reckitt (Croydon H) 27.6
5 S Longhurst (Redhill&Reig) 27.6
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 26.2 Q
2 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 27.1 Q
3 K Saunders (Epsom & Ewell) 27.5
4 C Windett (Selsonia LAC) 28.8
5 C Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 29.4
6 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 30.6
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Sandra French (Hounslow AC) 25.9 Q
2 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 26.8 Q
3 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 27.9
4 C Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 28.2
5 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 28.6
6 S Farrar (Epsom & Ewell) 28.8
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.5 Q
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 26.8 Q
3 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 27.0
4 M Helene (HerculesWimb) 27.6
5 Diane Marshall (HerculesWimb) 28.5
6 M Bhola (Mitcham AC) 29.8
Intermediate Women 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 J McBezeh (Selsonia LAC) 25.9 Q
2 Lesley Hinds (Croydon H) 27.0 Q
3 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 27.3
4 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 27.3
5 J Pearson (Epsom & Ewell) 28.4
6 J Lettman (DickSheppard) 28.5
Intermediate Women 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 25.4 Q
2 Sandra French (Hounslow AC) 25.9 Q
3 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.0 Q
4 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 26.7
5 Lesley Hinds (Croydon H) 26.7
6 L Campbell (Selsonia LAC) 27.7
Intermediate Women 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 J McBezeh (Selsonia LAC) 25.5 Q
2 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 26.0 Q
3 Maureen Goode (Croydon H) 26.4 Q
4 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 26.7
5 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 26.7
6 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 27.3
Intermediate Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 25.0 CBP
2 J McBezeh (Selsonia LAC) 25.5
3 Sandra French (Hounslow AC) 25.8
4 Marcia Van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.0
5 Maureen Goode (Croydon H) 26.0
6 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 26.1
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 58.5 Q
2 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 60.1 Q
3 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 62.8
4 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 65.3
5 P Peacock (Selsonia LAC) 67.5
6 I Beckhurst (Wigmore L) 70.2
7 G Clark (Wigmore L) 74.4
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 59.6 Q
2 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 59.9 Q
3 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 60.2
4 Sandra French (Hounslow AC) 60.8
5 Z Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 62.6
6 L Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 64.8
Intermediate Women 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 J McBezeh (Selsonia LAC) 58.1 Q
2 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 58.9 Q
3 K McCarthy (Mitcham AC) 60.7
4 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 60.9
5 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 65.6
6 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 72.6
Intermediate Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 J McBezeh (Selsonia LAC) 57.8
2 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 59.7
3 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 59.8
4 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 59.9
5 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 60.0
6 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 60.9
Intermediate Women 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 J Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 2:23.4 Q
2 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 2:24.0 q
3 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 2:24.8 q
4 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 2:27.1 q
5 P White (Mitcham AC) 2:37.6
6 N Janway (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.5
Intermediate Women 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:25.0 Q
2 Z Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 2:28.5 q
3 L Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.5 q
4 Zara Hyde (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.5
5 S Smith (Herne Hill H) 2:34.2
6 K Slavin (Redhill&Reig) 2:36.3
7 E Hewitt (Sutton&Cheam) 2:38.1
Intermediate Women 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 2:28.3 Q
2 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.3 q
3 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 2:29.5 q
4 K Wade (Wigmore L) 2:33.6
5 K Nicholson (Guildford&G) 2:42.2
6 M Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:50.1
7 H Ideson (Redhill&Reig) 2:54.7
Intermediate Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:18.2
2 J Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 2:19.5
3 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 2:23.0
4 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.7
5 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 2:24.8
6 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 2:27.6
7 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 2:30.0
8 L Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.0
9 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.1
10 Z Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 2:30.5
Intermediate Women 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 4:57.6 Q
2 R Titmarsh (Mitcham AC) 4:58.4 Q
3 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 5:02.6 Q
4 L Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 5:09.3 Q
5 E Daly (Surrey Beagles) 5:10.2 q
6 P White (Mitcham AC) 5:35.3 q
7 L Barham (Mitcham AC) 5:43.8
8 K Alden (Surrey AC) 6:37.6
Intermediate Women 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 J Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 4:42.6 Q
2 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 4:54.7 Q
3 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 4:59.2 Q
4 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 5:01.8 Q
5 Zara Hyde (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.8 q
6 K Wade (Wigmore L) 5:07.6 q
7 N Janway (Epsom & Ewell) 5:36.9
8 H Highfield (Surrey Beagles) 5:40.3
Intermediate Women 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 4:37.0
2 J Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 4:45.2
3 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 4:50.3
4 R Titmarsh (Mitcham AC) 4:56.3
5 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:01.0
6 L Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 5:05.1
7 E Daly (Surrey Beagles) 5:06.4
8 Zara Hyde (Epsom & Ewell) 5:07.5
9 K Wade (Wigmore L) 5:09.3
10 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 5:15.3
11 P White (Mitcham AC) 5:21.5
Intermediate Women 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 11.8 =CBP Q
2 L Mitchell (Surrey Beagles) 12.3 Q
3 S M Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8 Q
4 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3
Intermediate Women 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 11.8 =CBP Q
2 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 12.9 Q
3 Diane Marshall (HerculesWimb) 12.9 Q
4 J Pearson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6
Intermediate Women 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 11.5 CBP
2 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 12.0
3 L Mitchell (Surrey Beagles) 12.5
4 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 12.9
5 Diane Marshall (HerculesWimb) 12.9
6 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 13.1
Intermediate Women 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 L Mitchell (Surrey Beagles) 68.7
2 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 71.4
3 Sharon Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 71.7
4 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 72.6
5 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 73.5
Intermediate Women 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 J Harvey (Surrey WC) 16:17.2
2 K McDonald (DorkingStP) 16:32.4
3 M Goode (Surrey WC) 16:32.4
4 C Humphrey (Epsom & Ewell) 19:34.6
5 T Berlin (Epsom & Ewell) 20:41.0
Intermediate Women Medley Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC 'A' 2:23.8 Q
2 Mitcham AC 'A' 2:24.4 Q
3 Woking AC 2:31.1
4 Epsom & Ewell H 'B' 2:31.9
5 Purley High School 2:32.8
Intermediate Women Medley Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell H 'A' 2:22.7 Q
2 Surrey AC 2:26.5 Q
3 Mitcham AC 'B' 2:28.4 q
4 Sutton & Cheam H 'A' 2:29.7 q
5 Croydon H 2:31.4
Intermediate Women Medley Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell H 'A' 2:21.0
2 Selsonia Ladies AC 'A' 2:22.0
3 Mitcham AC 'A' 2:22.8
4 Surrey AC 2:25.1
5 Mitcham AC 'B' 2:28.8
6 Sutton & Cheam H 'A' 2:29.1
Intermediate Women High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Carol Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 1.56
2 J Duffy (Croydon H) 1.50
3 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 1.45
Intermediate Women Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Sandra French (Hounslow AC) 5.74
2 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 5.36
3 Charmaine Johnson (Surrey AC) 5.21
4 K Long (Epsom & Ewell) 5.12
5 M Helene (HerculesWimb) 5.04
6 N Daubney (DorkingStP) 5.03
7 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 5.02
8 S Longhurst (Redhill&Reig) 5.01
9 D Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 4.82
10 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 4.74
11 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 4.66
12 C Windett (Selsonia LAC) 4.64
13 C Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 4.62
14 C Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 4.43
Intermediate Women Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Juney Mullings (Selsonia LAC) 11.14
2 Stephanie Oram (Bracknell AC) 10.80
3 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 8.74
4 S Oakley (Sutton&Cheam) 8.72
5 N Lewis (HerculesWimb) 7.99
6 L Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 6.89
Intermediate Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Helen Drake (Croydon H) 31.22
2 Juney Mullings (Selsonia LAC) 30.00
3 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 29.22
4 L Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 23.14
5 S Oakley (Sutton&Cheam) 21.24
6 Sarah Allen (Herne Hill H) 21.08
Intermediate Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Carol Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 31.86
2 Rosemarie Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 31.72
3 A Hempstead (Epsom & Ewell) 27.00
4 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 24.48
5 A Slattery (Belgrave H) 20.04
6 V Myrie (Mitcham AC) 18.42

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.