SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1978
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Thomas (Mitcham AC) 12.0
2 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 12.4
3 V Lowfoon (Bish Tho Grant) 12.6
4 R Hussey (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7
5 P Barker (Beverley Sch) 13.0
6 O Bankole (Herne Hill H) 13.1
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 11.4
2 Philip Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9
3 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.9
4 S Mason (Surrey AC) 13.0
5 C Cheal (DorkingStP) 13.5
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3
2 S Smith (Bish Tho Grant) 12.5
3 C Powley (Belgrave H) 12.8
4 M Kingsbury (Beverley Sch) 12.9
5 M Crawshaw (Surrey AC) 13.0
6 W Lake (Surrey Beagles) 13.1
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 J-P Fernee (Mitcham AC) 12.3
2 D Ewing (Sutton&Cheam) 12.5
3 G Nicholson (Beverley Sch) 12.7
4 Leroy Haughton (Herne Hill H) 12.7
5 G Nicholson (Hall Sch) 13.3
6 S Fitzpatrick (Beverley Sch) 13.3
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 11.2 CBP
2 Philip Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 11.8
3 P Thomas (Mitcham AC) 11.8
4 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9
5 A Barry (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9
6 D Ewing (Sutton&Cheam) 12.1
7 S Smith (Bish Tho Grant) 12.5
8 J-P Fernee (Mitcham AC) 12.6
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Thomas (Mitcham AC) 23.9
2 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 24.1
3 A Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 24.5
4 N Barker (DorkingStP) 25.1
5 P Barker (Beverley Sch) 25.6
6 K Clarke (Sir W St J Sch) 25.8
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.9
2 F Senior (HerculesWimb) 24.3
3 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 24.3
4 Owen Parker (Herne Hill H) 24.6
5 D Percival (De Burgh Sch) 24.7
6 M Brockington (Kent AC) 25.2
7 V Lowfoon (Bish Tho Grant) 25.5
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Philip Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 24.4
2 J-P Fernee (Mitcham AC) 24.5
3 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 24.8
4 N Knight (Collingwood ) 25.1
5 I MacPherson (Surrey Beagles) 26.1
6 G Nicholson (Hall Sch) 26.5
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 D Buller (Bish Tho Grant) 24.3
2 Leroy Haughton (Herne Hill H) 25.2
3 M Spence (Surrey Beagles) 25.4
4 W Lake (Surrey Beagles) 26.6
5 J Bonelli (St Jos Coll) 27.1
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 24.5
2 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 24.6
3 J Chappell (St Jos Coll) 24.8
4 R Demaney (St Jos Coll) 25.0
5 H Costello (St Jos Coll) 26.3
6 C Cheal (DorkingStP) 27.6
Youths 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.6
2 J-P Fernee (Mitcham AC) 23.9
3 F Senior (HerculesWimb) 24.1
4 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 24.1
5 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 24.3
6 Owen Parker (Herne Hill H) 24.9
7 Leroy Haughton (Herne Hill H) 25.4
Youths 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Philip Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.9
2 P Thomas (Mitcham AC) 24.0
3 D Buller (Bish Tho Grant) 24.0
4 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 24.2
5 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 24.4
6 A Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 24.6
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Philip Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.5
2 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.5
3 J-P Fernee (Mitcham AC) 23.8
4 P Thomas (Mitcham AC) 23.8
5 D Buller (Bish Tho Grant) 23.9
6 F Senior (HerculesWimb) 24.0
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Jean-Paul Fernee (Mitcham AC) 52.8
2 F Senior (HerculesWimb) 54.2
3 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 54.9
4 K D Green (HerculesWimb) 55.9
5 N Barker (DorkingStP) 57.7
6 A Regan (Herne Hill H) 58.8
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 David Cocks (Croydon H) 52.8
2 M Brockington (Kent AC) 55.3
3 R Dehaney (St Jos Coll) 56.0
4 J Millward (Camberley&Dist) 56.5
5 I Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 57.3
6 S Moore (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 59.3
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Philip Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 52.7
2 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 54.0
3 J Regan (St Jos Coll) 55.8
4 J Reay (Woking AC) 58.4
5 M Stephenson (St Jos Coll) 59.6
6 L Francis (Beverley Sch) 66.5
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Philip Norgate (Epsom & Ewell) 51.8
2 David Cocks (Croydon H) 52.2
3 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 53.8
4 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 57.5
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M Waller (Sir W St J Sch) 2:06.3
2 C Turner (Surrey AC) 2:08.6
3 W Higgins (South London) 2:10.3
4 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 2:10.7
5 Oliver Foote (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 2:13.0
6 G Boatright (Epsom & Ewell) 2:16.8
7 A Saul (Sutton&Cheam) 2:18.2
8 R Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:27.2
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:03.7
2 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 2:06.8
3 K D Green (HerculesWimb) 2:09.2
4 J Searle (Belgrave H) 2:11.0
5 S Beaumont (Epsom Coll) 2:13.4
6 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 2:15.5
7 I Woolstencroft (Sutton&Cheam) 2:20.6
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 2:05.9
2 C Townsend (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 2:06.8
3 A Chambers (Collingwood ) 2:08.5
4 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:09.3
5 N Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell / Beverley Sch) 2:11.1
6 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 2:14.2
7 G Knapp (DorkingStP) 2:16.0
8 S Hubner (Epsom & Ewell) 2:19.2
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:59.3
2 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 2:04.8
3 M Waller (Sir W St J Sch) 2:05.2
4 C Townsend (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 2:06.4
5 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 2:08.3
6 K D Green (HerculesWimb) 2:09.4
7 C Turner (Surrey AC) 2:11.6
8 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:13.1
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 J Nestor (Bish Tho Grant) 4:20.6
2 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:27.6
3 A Chambers (Collingwood ) 4:31.6
4 E Blackmore (Sutton&Cheam) 4:38.8
5 P Lambert (Epsom & Ewell) 4:39.1
6 G Knapp (DorkingStP) 4:42.3
7 P Hutchison (Hall Sch) 4:44.1
8 D Leeson (Beverley Sch) 4:46.0
9 A Green (Beverley Sch) 4:49.4
10 C Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 5:01.5
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 4:21.3
2 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:23.2
3 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 4:33.0
4 M Morris (Surrey Beagles) 4:34.4
5 David North (Sir W St J Sch) 4:35.1
6 G Benson (HaslemereB) 4:38.0
7 R Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 4:48.7
8 N Monro (Epsom Coll) 4:53.8
9 P Hayett (Camberley&Dist) 4:55.4
10 N Callan (Sutton&Cheam) 4:56.2
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:20.0
2 David Swain (Collingwood ) 4:26.0
3 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 4:27.5
4 F Dolan (St Georges Coll) 4:27.6
5 J Searle (Belgrave H) 4:37.5
6 J Sherwood (St Jos Coll) 4:40.5
7 W R Davis (South London) 4:40.8
8 S Nash (HerculesWimb) 4:55.6
9 A Grey (HerculesWimb) 5:01.3
10 R Curtis (St Jos Coll) 5:03.8
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:28.3
2 N Dumbrell (Beverley Sch) 4:30.1
3 P Unwin (London AC) 4:34.4
4 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 4:37.3
5 P Purchase (HerculesWimb) 4:43.6
6 G Boatright (Epsom & Ewell) 4:46.3
7 D Marshall (TwickenhamAC) 4:49.6
8 N Quinton (Collingwood ) 4:49.7
9 P Holmes (Sutton&Cheam) 4:54.6
10 J Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:00.0
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 David Swain (Collingwood ) 4:03.9 CBP
2 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:11.1
3 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 4:13.7
4 J Nestor (Bish Tho Grant) 4:17.3
5 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:20.2
6 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 4:25.8
7 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:27.9
8 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 4:29.4
9 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:30.6
10 N Dumbrell (Beverley Sch) 4:37.2
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 David Swain (Collingwood ) 9:00.0
2 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 9:04.0
3 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 9:05.6
4 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 9:12.0
5 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 9:14.8
6 R Sweatman (Collingwood ) 9:18.8
7 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 9:21.0
8 Ian Sage (Croydon H) 9:31.0
9 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 9:32.0
10 Oliver Foote (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 9:40.0
11 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 9:42.0
12 M Waller (Sir W St J Sch) 9:47.0
13 David North (Sir W St J Sch) 9:54.0
14 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 9:55.0
15 E Blackmore (Sutton&Cheam) 9:57.0
16 N Dumbrell (Beverley Sch) 9:58.0
17 S J Godfrey (KCS Wimbledon) 10:06.0
18 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 10:07.0
19 W R Davis (South London) 10:09.0
20 I Swain (Collingwood ) 10:13.0
21 J Sherwood (St Jos Coll) 10:26.0
22 N Quinton (Collingwood ) 10:28.0
23 P Holmes (Sutton&Cheam) 10:35.0
24 Raymond Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 10:41.0
25 S Hubner (Epsom & Ewell) 10:44.0
26 N Vincent (Herne Hill H) 10:56.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 H Ricketts (Kennington Sch) 15.9
2 M Pinder (Bish Tho Grant) 16.2
3 A Yates (Hall Sch) 16.4
4 N Kirby-Green (Epsom Coll) 18.4
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 N Knight (Collingwood ) 16.7
2 F Wibberley (Beverley Sch) 17.2
3 K Evans (Bish Tho Grant) 17.5
4 R Walker (Kennington Sch) 18.7
5 Warren Caswell (Epsom & Ewell) 19.5
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 S Hieke (Park Barn) 15.2
2 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 15.4
3 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 15.8
4 M Tucker (KCS Wimbledon) 18.4
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 S Hieke (Park Barn) 14.6
2 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 14.7
3 H Ricketts (Kennington Sch) 15.4
4 N Knight (Collingwood ) 16.2
5 M Pinder (Bish Tho Grant) 17.9
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 David Swain (Collingwood ) 4:37.6 CBP
2 C Turner (Surrey AC) 4:50.1
3 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 4:52.5
4 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 5:17.8
5 P Purchase (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:18.6
6 A Grey (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:35.7
7 S Nash (HerculesWimb) 6:04.6
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  46.0
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  46.4
3 Mitcham AC  46.9
4 Beverley School 'A'  48.4
5 Herne Hill Harriers  48.7
- Epsom College  DSQ
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  45.7
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  46.3
3 St. Josephs College  48.2
4 Sir William St. John School  49.6
- Bishop Thomas Grant School  DSQ
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  45.7
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  46.2
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  46.5
4 St. Josephs College  50.3
- Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  DSQ
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M O'Neil (Mitcham AC) 1.93 CBP
2 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 1.85
3 Paraskevas David (HerculesWimb) 1.85
4 D Hall (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 1.70
5 K Evans (Bish Tho Grant) 1.68
6 = G Frett (Beverley Sch) 1.60
6 = P Dolan (Surrey AC) 1.60
6 = P Green (Surrey Beagles) 1.60
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 David Hooper (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 3.80 CBP
2 I McIsaac (Guildford&G) 3.80 CBP
3 Richard Gammage (Woking AC) 3.25
4 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.00
5 S P Best (Woking AC) 2.75
6 K Moore (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 2.30
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 5.90
2 A Rawson (Beverley Sch) 5.68
3 D Buller (Bish Tho Grant) 5.59
4 A Yates (Hall Sch) 5.57
5 M Stephenson (St Jos Coll) 5.57
6 P Seymour (HerculesWimb) 5.49
7 V Lowfoon (Bish Tho Grant) 5.42
8 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 5.33
9 L Haughton (Herne Hill H) 5.26
10 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 5.22
11 M Spence (Surrey Beagles) 5.13
12 B Smythe (Herne Hill H) 4.82
13 J Chappell (St Jos Coll) 4.70
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 13.31
2 I Blanchard (Wandsworth S) 12.84
3 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 12.47
4 P Seymour (HerculesWimb) 12.31
5 D Lucas (Whitgift Sch) 12.21
6 K Clarke (Sir W St J Sch) 10.95
7 J Lister (Sir W St J Sch) 9.88
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 14.07 CBP
2 J King (Belgrave H) 13.01
3 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 12.23
4 R Di Libero (Surrey AC) 12.13
5 W Hicks (Epsom & Ewell) 11.76
6 C Neal (Epsom & Ewell) 11.32
7 D Buller (Bish Tho Grant) 11.16
8 A Carnes (KCS Wimbledon) 10.89
9 R Burkmar (Surrey AC) 10.57
10 A Barnett (Sir W St J Sch) 9.32
11 D Miller (Herne Hill H) 8.89
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 44.96 CBP
2 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 42.88
3 I Okorodudu (Epsom & Ewell) 42.58
4 S Kine (Belgrave H) 37.74
5 R Di Libero (Surrey AC) 36.58
6 Nigel Bird (Surrey Beagles) 36.30
7 L Blake (Sutton&Cheam) 34.26
8 D Buller (Bish Tho Grant) 31.60
9 A Carnes (KCS Wimbledon) 30.40
10 S De Bell (Whitgift Sch) 29.36
11 D Miller (Herne Hill H) 28.34
12 A Dearing (South London) 25.54
13 N Callan (Sutton&Cheam) 23.14
14 M Yexley (Sir W St J Sch) 21.10
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 46.40 CBP
2 Nigel Bird (Surrey Beagles) 39.42
3 L Blake (Sutton&Cheam) 38.96
4 R Burkmar (Surrey AC) 27.10
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 52.06
2 A Rawson (Beverley Sch) 41.06
3 D Buller (Bish Tho Grant) 39.80
4 M Lanning (Guildford&G) 38.94
5 R Holland (HerculesWimb) 38.32
6 A Vaudin (Sutton&Cheam) 38.02
7 M Newman (Sir W St J Sch) 36.54
8 Richard Gammage (Woking AC) 35.72
9 M Saunders (Beverley Sch) 34.26
10 S P Best (Woking AC) 31.82
11 Nicholas Lewis (Croydon H) 30.60
12 I Thompson (Sir W St J Sch) 29.90
13 N Callan (Sutton&Cheam) 21.46

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.