SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1978
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 11.4
2 A Cornaby (Herne Hill H) 11.4
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.4
4 John Gostelow (Croydon H) 11.5
5 E Cousins (Herne Hill H) 11.7
6 D Whitehead (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Ernest Obeng (Belgrave H) 11.1
2 Byron White (Croydon H) 11.3
3 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 11.3
4 G Galland (Walton AC) 11.5
5 V Walker (Surrey AC) 12.0
6 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 11.2
2 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 11.3
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.3
4 Byron White (Croydon H) 11.3
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 22.2
2 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 22.3
3 A Cornaby (Herne Hill H) 22.9
4 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 24.0
5 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 24.4
6 D Whitehead (Epsom & Ewell) 24.5
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Danny Laing (South London) 22.2
2 Byron White (Croydon H) 22.6
3 John Gostelow (Croydon H) 22.6
4 V Walker (Surrey AC) 23.3
5 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 25.2
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Danny Laing (South London) 22.4
2 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 22.4
3 John Gostelow (Croydon H) 22.8
4 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 23.0
5 Byron White (Croydon H) 23.1
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 M Clarke (Guildford&G) 50.8
2 D Anderson (London AC) 50.8
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 52.6
4 R Chapman (South London) 53.7
5 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 54.0
6 J O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 58.1
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 49.9
2 Brian Dickens (Herne Hill H) 50.5
3 D Whitehead (Epsom & Ewell) 54.4
4 J Nichols (Sutton&Cheam) 54.7
5 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 54.7
6 P Munn (Mitcham AC) 55.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 53.5
2 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 54.5
3 F Pereira (South London) 54.8
4 J Augustine (South London) 54.8
5 Tony Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 55.3
6 T Knight (Collingwood ) 56.9
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 48.7
2 M Clarke (Guildford&G) 49.5
3 Brian Dickens (Herne Hill H) 50.0
4 D Anderson (London AC) 50.6
5 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 52.2
6 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 52.2
7 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 53.2
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.4
2 M Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:55.5
3 D Anderson (London AC) 1:55.8
4 R Pereira (South London) 2:02.3
5 J Augustine (South London) 2:03.7
6 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.8
7 M Bench (HerculesWimb) 2:07.3
8 J Powell (Herne Hill H) 2:08.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Brian Dickens (Herne Hill H) 1:56.7
2 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 1:57.4
3 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 1:58.4
4 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 1:58.8
5 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 2:05.4
6 K Najdowski (Herne Hill H) 2:05.4
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 E Chuter (Surrey AC) 1:56.6
2 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 1:57.1
3 T Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.2
4 J Nichols (South London) 2:02.4
5 S Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 2:03.9
6 T Knight (Collingwood ) 2:05.3
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.5
2 Brian Dickens (Herne Hill H) 1:55.5
3 M Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:56.1
4 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 1:56.1
5 E Chuter (Surrey AC) 1:56.7
6 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 2:00.3
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Wayne Tarquini (Herne Hill H) 4:02.5
2 Geoff Richardson (AldershotF&D) 4:02.6
3 P German (Lloyds Bank) 4:03.3
4 Clive Thomas (Croydon H) 4:03.4
5 Fred Green (HerculesWimb) 4:03.5
6 J Abberton (Belgrave H) 4:06.7
7 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 4:12.6
8 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:18.0
9 Robin Batchelor (Epsom & Ewell) 4:21.0
10 K Najdowski (Herne Hill H) 4:24.2
11 G Moon (Sutton&Cheam) 4:38.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:00.7
2 S Newton (HerculesWimb) 4:03.6
3 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 4:05.0
4 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 4:05.9
5 A Pinfield (Mitcham AC) 4:06.7
6 Paul Williams (South London) 4:08.4
7 T Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 4:15.3
8 J O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 4:17.4
9 P Rezin (AldershotF&D) 4:18.6
10 P Gilbey (Surrey AC) 4:19.6
11 I Richardson (Mitcham AC) 4:21.6
12 J Porter (Mitcham AC) 4:39.1
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Wayne Tarquini (Herne Hill H) 3:56.0
2 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 3:56.6
3 Geoff Richardson (AldershotF&D) 3:57.4
4 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 3:58.3
5 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 3:59.2
6 P German (Lloyds Bank) 4:02.1
7 Paul Williams (South London) 4:02.5
8 A Pinfield (Mitcham AC) 4:03.1
9 J Abberton (Belgrave H) 4:03.2
10 S Newton (HerculesWimb) 4:05.9
11 Fred Green (HerculesWimb) 4:13.3
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 14:19.4
2 David Clarke (HerculesWimb) 14:24.6
3 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 14:30.6
4 John Roberts (South London) 14:36.4
5 T Hassell (AldershotF&D) 14:56.6
6 Michael Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 15:10.6
7 Leslie Wells (Walton AC) 15:16.6
8 S Graham (HerculesWimb) 15:17.6
9 Andrew Bamber (Met PoliceAC) 15:20.0
10 P Magner (Epsom & Ewell) 15:20.6
11 John Greatorex (South London) 15:33.4
12 Francis Upcott (South London) 15:45.8
13 J Stegner (Herne Hill H) 15:53.8
14 S Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 15:58.0
15 Robin Batchelor (Epsom & Ewell) 16:02.0
16 S Webb (HerculesWimb) 16:04.0
17 J O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 16:08.0
18 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb) 16:14.0
19 I Richardson (Mitcham AC) 16:15.0
20 K Walker (Sutton&Cheam) 16:20.0
21 Oliver Foote (Beverley Sch) 16:33.0
22 M Yates (Epsom & Ewell) 16:38.0
23 J Galvin (Epsom & Ewell) 16:39.0
24 J Porter (Mitcham AC) 16:46.0
25 G Moon (Sutton&Cheam) 17:22.0
26 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 19:00.0
27 D Sinclair (Mitcham AC) 19:18.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 30:43.2
2 Chris France (Epsom & Ewell) 31:25.0
3 Leslie Wells (Walton AC) 31:37.0
4 T Hassell (AldershotF&D) 32:07.4
5 Peter Francis (Walton AC) 32:30.2
6 R Hillier (Redhill&Reig) 32:48.0
7 Robin Dickson (Croydon H) 32:49.6
8 K Walker (Sutton&Cheam) 34:00.0
9 Martin Preston (South London) 34:10.4
10 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 34:41.4
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Neil Gerrard (Met PoliceAC) 15.2
2 Phil Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 15.4
3 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 16.5
4 A Johnston (Surrey AC) 16.9
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 D H Anderson (London AC) 55.3
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 57.5
3 R Saunders (HerculesWimb) 58.2
4 K Andrew (HerculesWimb) 58.6
5 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 59.4
6 D Mitchell (Surrey AC) 60.6
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Chris France (Epsom & Ewell) 9:22.2
2 Martin McEvilly (Herne Hill H) 9:30.0
3 R Hillier (Redhill&Reig) 9:31.8
4 M Walden (Epsom & Ewell) 9:33.4
5 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 9:36.4
6 Andrew Bamber (Met PoliceAC) 9:38.4
7 P Gilbey (Surrey AC) 10:07.6
8 J Stegner (Herne Hill H) 10:07.8
9 Leo Coy (Belgrave H) 10:26.0
10 M Yates (Epsom & Ewell) 10:47.0
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  43.5
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  43.7
3 South London Harriers  44.2
4 Herne Hill Harriers  44.3
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:23.1
2 Herne Hill Harriers  3:26.1
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:29.6
4 Mitcham AC  3:32.3
5 South London Harriers 'A'  3:34.2
6 South London Harriers 'B'  3:42.4
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Peter Munt (Mitcham AC) 1.90
2 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 1.90
3 J Paddick (Epsom & Ewell) 1.65
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jean Ball (Whitgift Sch) 4.15
2 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.60
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Martin Griffiths (Surrey Beagles) 6.81
2 M Scott (Belgrave H) 6.80
3 J Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.73
4 Cleve West (Epsom & Ewell) 6.60
5 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 6.54
6 D R Shaw (Sutton&Cheam) 6.52
7 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 6.26
8 John Vernon (Mitcham AC) 6.21
9 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 6.07
10 S P Crosbie (Belgrave H) 6.01
11 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 5.87
12 J Druce (Surrey AC) 5.72
13 R Kaenzig (Surrey Beagles) 5.67
14 Mike Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 5.60
15 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 5.51
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 J Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 14.42
2 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.41
3 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Surrey Beagles) 14.16
4 D Pusey (Herne Hill H) 13.94
5 Jo Allison (South London) 13.63
6 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 13.21
7 Bob Sibley (Croydon H) 13.06
8 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 13.04
9 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 12.63
10 J Druce (Surrey AC) 12.33
11 Mike Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 12.21
12 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 12.15
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 17.73 CBP
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 16.09
3 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 12.29
4 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.63
5 I Cooper (Epsom & Ewell) 11.55
6 M King (Belgrave H) 11.46
7 Trevor Pettican (Croydon H) 10.97
8 A Kennedy-Rose (St Geo Coll) 10.60
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 54.72 CBP
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 47.54
3 Graham Hollingshead (South London) 42.42
4 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 39.44
5 R Boyd (London AC) 37.44
6 K Dodwell (Sutton&Cheam) 34.42
7 I Cooper (Epsom & Ewell) 33.54
8 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 33.28
9 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 32.74
10 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 32.24
11 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 30.78
12 M King (Belgrave H) 30.52
13 Stephen Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 29.10
14 Trevor Pettican (Croydon H) 27.06
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 52.40
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 48.38
3 Andrew Vermes (Croydon H) 41.76
4 Chris King (Croydon H) 40.68
5 Stephen Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 40.02
6 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 36.96
7 Don Webb (Croydon H) 36.26
8 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 35.54
9 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 31.68
10 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 27.52
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Peter Crosbie (Belgrave H / Boro Rd Coll) 64.12
2 David Palmer (Walton AC) 57.10
3 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 53.08
4 Robin Ball (Redhill&Reig) 52.08
5 Ray Harradine (Blackheath H) 51.32
6 David Mole (Surrey AC) 49.58
7 L Booth (Sutton&Cheam) 48.84
8 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 48.78
9 D Sheppard (Walton AC) 47.84
10 I Cooper (Epsom & Ewell) 43.98
11 R Johnson (HaslemereB) 43.14
12 Richard Blackwell (HaslemereB) 42.28
13 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 38.08
14 C Barter (HaslemereB) 37.82

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.