SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1977
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 M Ingram (HerculesWimb) 12.0 Q
2 I Went (Beverley Sch) 12.6 Q
3 J Rees (Whitgift Sch) 12.6
4 R Luker (Beverley Sch) 13.1
5 A Lowe (Walton AC) 13.4
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 11.8 Q
2 C Wild (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 Q
3 D Ewing (Sutton&Cheam) 12.4
4 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5
5 R Lewis (Wallington HS) 13.2
6 B Fonteyn (South London) 14.0
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Tim Arinze (Herne Hill H) 11.6 Q
2 John-Paul Fernee (Mitcham AC) 11.9
3 T Frater (Herne Hill H) 12.6
4 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 12.6
5 R Hussey (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7
6 G Nicholson (Hall Sch) 12.9
7 A Duke (Pollards Hill H) 13.0
8 S Moore (Beverley Sch) 13.7
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Tim Arinze (Herne Hill H) 11.4 =CBP
2 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 11.7
3 John-Paul Fernee (Mitcham AC) 11.8
4 M Ingram (HerculesWimb) 12.1
5 C Wild (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3
6 I Went (Beverley Sch) 12.5
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 23.0 Q
2 D Woosnam (Croydon H) 23.5 Q
3 F Senior (South London) 23.9
4 C Wild (Epsom & Ewell) 24.3
5 I Staughan (Epsom & Ewell) 24.4
6 S Price (Sir W St J Sch) 25.3
7 S Moore (Beverley Sch) 26.7
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 D Scott (South London) 23.4 Q
2 J Kearns (St Josephs Col) 23.4 Q
3 S Noble (Surrey AC) 23.5
4 J Shepherd (Pollards Hill H) 24.3
5 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 24.3
6 N Thompson (Wilsons GS) 24.8
7 G Nicholson (Hall Sch) 26.2
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 John-Paul Fernee (Mitcham AC) 23.3 Q
2 R Eddington (St Josephs Col) 23.7 Q
3 C Lowe (Wallington HS) 24.2
4 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 25.1
5 S Ebanks (South London) 25.1
6 R Hussey (Epsom & Ewell) 25.1
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 23.4
2 John-Paul Fernee (Mitcham AC) 23.6
3 J Kearns (St Josephs Col) 23.8
4 D Scott (South London) 24.0
5 R Eddington (St Josephs Col) 24.0
6 D Woosnam (Croydon H) 24.3
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 G Henry (HerculesWimb) 54.2
2 R Eddington (St Josephs Col) 54.2
3 P Radcliffe (Guildford&G) 55.8
4 G Goode (KCS Wimbledon) 57.3
5 P Young (HerculesWimb) 58.1
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Fredman (Sutton&Cheam) 54.7
2 R Holder (Sutton&Cheam) 56.3
3 P Maher (Surrey AC) 58.4
4 R Sweatman (Collingwood ) 58.7
5 M Chambers (Surrey Beagles) 62.6
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 J Kearns (St Josephs Col) 53.5
2 S Noble (Surrey AC) 54.2
3 Philip Norgate (Nork Park Sch) 54.6
4 R Young (Woking AC) 56.4
5 I McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 59.0
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 S Noble (Surrey AC) 51.5
2 J Kearns (St Josephs Col) 51.6
3 R Eddington (St Josephs Col) 52.7
4 G Henry (HerculesWimb) 53.4
5 M Fredman (Sutton&Cheam) 55.7
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 2:03.7 Q
2 Philip Norgate (Nork Park Sch) 2:04.6 Q
3 C Townsend (Beverley Sch) 2:08.3
4 Trevor Raggett (AldershotF&D) 2:09.7
5 J Nestor (Bish Tho Grant) 2:10.5
6 A Chambers (Collingwood ) 2:11.9
7 G Tullett (Whitgift Sch) 2:14.0
8 P Maher (Surrey AC) 2:15.3
9 I Dodd (Guildford&G) 2:19.4
10 D Harris (Wallington HS) 2:24.7
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 David Eglen (AldershotF&D) 2:03.4 Q
2 D Batchelor (Guildford&G) 2:04.7 Q
3 G Potterton (Surrey AC) 2:08.2
4 C Turner (Surrey AC) 2:10.3
5 S White (KCS Wimbledon) 2:11.4
6 Richard Winkler (Wallington HS) 2:15.0
7 N Dumbrell (Beverley Sch) 2:16.2
8 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.7
9 M Humphries (HerculesWimb) 2:26.8
10 J Ralph (HerculesWimb) 2:35.5
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 J Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:04.3 Q
2 K Spring (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.8 Q
3 Andrew Paton (Collingwood ) 2:07.8 q
4 L Lucas (Woking AC) 2:08.1 q
5 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 2:11.3
6 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 2:12.6
7 J Hole (Bish Tho Grant) 2:16.0
8 I McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 2:17.4
9 K White (HerculesWimb) 2:28.3
10 M Sharpe (Belgrave H) 2:56.4
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 David Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:59.0
2 D Batchelor (Guildford&G) 2:01.8
3 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 2:03.4
4 Philip Norgate (Nork Park Sch) 2:05.3
5 J Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:06.9
6 L Lucas (Woking AC) 2:07.7
7 K Spring (Epsom & Ewell) 2:08.4
8 Andrew Paton (Collingwood ) 2:12.3
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Tom Conlon (Bish Tho Grant) 4:20.7 Q
2 David Swain (Collingwood ) 4:22.5 Q
3 L Lucas (Woking AC) 4:26.4 q
4 C Townsend (Beverley Sch) 4:32.4
5 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 4:44.4
6 G Vincent (Hall Sch) 4:50.5
7 P Hayett (Camberley&Dist) 4:51.1
8 M Folan (Collingwood ) 4:56.6
9 N Willgoss (Camberley&Dist) 5:09.0
10 M Sinclair (Belgrave H) 5:11.0
11 A Cameron (Bish Tho Grant) 5:17.3
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Simon Catchpole (London AC) 4:16.7 Q
2 Andrew Paton (Collingwood ) 4:26.9 Q
3 P J Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:27.4 q
4 A Chambers (Collingwood ) 4:28.0
5 C Turner (Surrey AC) 4:29.0
6 Tim Crossman (Woking AC) 4:34.8
7 C Mill (Guildford&G) 4:39.3
8 M Shuttleworth (Epsom & Ewell) 4:39.3
9 J Hole (Bish Tho Grant) 4:42.3
10 S Lacey (Whitgift Sch) 4:47.1
11 M Sheppard (HerculesWimb) 5:11.3
12 P Morris (Belgrave H) 5:12.4
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:19.1 Q
2 P Crease (HaslemereB) 4:22.4 Q
3 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:23.3 q
4 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 4:25.1 q
5 M Wilson (St Josephs Col) 4:32.6
6 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:35.8
7 M Riddle (Sutton&Cheam) 4:37.4
8 S Palmer (Camberley&Dist) 4:38.5
9 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 4:40.7
10 R Dorman (Belgrave H) 4:43.1
11 N Dumbrell (Beverley Sch) 4:44.5
12 D Leeson (Beverley Sch) 5:04.7
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 4:25.1 Q
2 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 4:29.6 Q
3 D Clarke (Surrey Beagles) 4:30.8
4 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:32.9
5 A Ferriam (Belgrave H) 4:33.1
6 J Nestor (Bish Tho Grant) 4:34.1
7 David Offen (Croydon H) 4:38.3
8 R Medlock (Camberley&Dist) 4:40.2
9 R Speller (Surrey AC) 4:50.8
10 A Foster (Surrey Beagles) 4:55.6
11 R Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 4:58.2
12 P Mairs (Guildford&G) 5:02.2
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 David Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:06.2
2 Simon Catchpole (London AC) 4:07.7
3 Tom Conlon (Bish Tho Grant) 4:11.5
4 David Swain (Collingwood ) 4:13.7
5 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:14.1
6 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 4:19.4
7 L Lucas (Woking AC) 4:19.8
8 P J Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:20.2
9 P Crease (HaslemereB) 4:22.0
10 R Beswick (Herne Hill H) 4:25.7
11 Andrew Paton (Collingwood / Pollards Hill H) 4:29.9
12 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 4:32.9
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 May)
1 Simon Catchpole (London AC) 8:55.4 CBP
2 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H / B Thom Grant) 9:02.6
3 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 9:06.4
4 David Swain (Collingwood ) 9:07.0
5 R Sweatman (Collingwood ) 9:22.8
6 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 9:24.6
7 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 9:29.8
8 Oliver Foote (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 9:32.0
9 S Dow (Surrey Beagles) 9:34.6
10 J Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 9:34.8
11 D Clarke (Surrey Beagles) 9:36.6
12 C Townsend (Beverley Sch) 9:41.0
13 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 9:44.0
14 J Nestor (B Thos Grant) 9:52.0
15 Trevor Raggett (AldershotF&D) 9:53.0
16 C Turner (Surrey AC) 9:57.0
17 Andrew Paton (Collingwood ) 9:59.0
18 M Riddle (Sutton&Cheam) 10:01.0
19 C Hill (Guildford&G) 10:02.0
20 R Speller (Surrey AC) 10:03.0
21 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 10:03
22 J Searle (Belgrave H) 10:12.0
23 J Hole (South London) 10:15.0
24 R Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 10:41.0
25 D Fleming (B Thos Grant) 10:42.0
26 G Vincent (Hall. Sch) 11:13.0
27 M Sheppard (HerculesWimb) 11:26.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Caswell (Epsom Coll) 16.2
2 G Riley (Hall Sch) 16.6
3 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 16.7
4 R Walker (Kennington Sch) 18.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 K Gunter (South London) 15.5
2 S Hieke (Park Barn) 16.0
3 W Hyde (Epsom Coll) 16.8
4 N Knight (Collingwood ) 17.5
5 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 18.4
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 K Gunter (South London) 15.5
2 A Caswell (Epsom Coll) 15.8
3 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 16.5
4 W Hyde (Epsom Coll) 16.6
5 S Hieke (Park Barn) 17.1
6 G Riley (Hall Sch) 17.5
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H / B Thom Grant) 4:37.8 CBP
2 M Wilson (St Joseph's Col) 4:58.8
3 Oliver Foote (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 5:06.6
4 G Potterton (Surrey AC) 5:06.8
5 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 5:26.5
6 E Blackmore (Sutton&Cheam) 7:14.0
Youths 2000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 P Morris (Belgrave H) 11:08.6
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 South London Harriers  46.8
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  47.5
3 Beverley School 'B'  50.0
4 Belgrave Harriers  52.1
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  46.1
2 Surrey AC  47.8
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  48.2
4 Epsom College  48.6
5 Beverley School 'A'  48.8
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  45.9
2 South London Harriers  46.1
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  47.2
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  47.2
5 Surrey AC  48.2
6 Epsom College  48.7
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 1.85
2 B Vargo (Mitcham AC) 1.75
3 D Paris (Beverley Sch) 1.70
4 L Savy (Epsom Coll) 1.55
5 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 1.55
6 = P Clay (Epsom Coll) 1.55
6 = G Frett (Beverley Sch) 1.55
6 = S Waheb (Belgrave H) 1.55
9 G Riley (Hall Sch) 1.50
10 I Shermer (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 1.45
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.70 CBP
2 David Hooper (Beverley Sch) 3.45
3 Damon Hart (Herne Hill H) 3.45
4 Jean Ball (Whitgift School) 3.45
5 M Munroe (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 3.10
6 Ian Wilson (St Josephs Col) 2.80
7 R Beaumont (Whitgift Sch) 2.64
8 P Davies (HerculesWimb) 2.64
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 F Senior (South London) 6.29
2 John Shepherd (Pollards Hill H) 6.25
3 N Prindyn (Surrey AC) 5.94
4 S Price (Sir W St J Sch) 5.85
5 M Cole (Wallington HS) 5.64
6 A Duke (Pollards Hill H) 5.61
7 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 5.46
8 R Emery (Beverley Sch) 5.29
9 J Kernan (Surrey AC) 5.29
10 D Ewing (Sutton&Cheam) 5.00
11 S Jerome (Hall Sch) 4.82
12 D Couzens (Belgrave H) 4.46
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 13.94 CBP
2 L Prindyn (Surrey AC) 12.40
3 N Foster (Beverley Sch) 12.34
4 C Lowe (Wallington HS) 12.09
5 J Kernan (Surrey AC) 12.05
6 D Woosnam (Croydon H) 12.05
7 R Luker (Beverley Sch) 11.98
8 N St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 11.92
9 I Went (Beverley Sch) 11.90
10 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 10.49
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 12.77
2 Michael Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 12.03
3 A Skinner (Epsom & Ewell) 11.23
4 C Stewart (Kennington Sch) 10.98
5 C Neale (Epsom & Ewell) 10.67
6 W Hicks (Epsom & Ewell) 10.60
7 A Cairns (KCS Wimbledon) 10.13
8 J Summers (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 9.85
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 39.64
2 R Okorodudu (Epsom & Ewell) 37.74
3 L Blake (Sutton&Cheam) 34.96
4 K Green (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 34.02
5 A Skinner (Epsom & Ewell) 33.70
6 P Richardson (Wallington HS) 26.88
7 W Hicks (Epsom & Ewell) 22.84
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 K Green (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 38.56
2 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 37.64
3 J Summers (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 32.86
4 L Blake (Sutton&Cheam) 28.60
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 T Brennan (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 44.38
2 Michael Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 40.76
3 R Holland (HerculesWimb) 33.26
4 R Sweatman (Collingwood ) 31.10
5 A Earle (Epsom & Ewell) 28.12
6 R Daniels (Collingwood ) 22.04

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.