SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 26 May 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1976
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4 Q
2 S Willis (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8 Q
3 K McCarthy (Mitcham AC) 14.0 Q
4 Janice Waple (Croydon H) 14.0
5 C Finegan (Woking AC) 14.7
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.2 Q
2 S Lowe-Lauri (Epsom & Ewell) 13.3 Q
3 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 13.6 Q
4 K Cooper (AldershotF&D) 13.7
5 D Adams (Wigmore L) 15.0
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 12.9 Q
2 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 13.5 Q
3 S Gillingham (Mitcham AC) 13.6 Q
4 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6
5 N Dorman (Woking AC) 14.7
Junior Girls 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 C Hall (Croydon H) 13.2 Q
2 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 13.3 Q
3 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.3 Q
4 S Reynolds (Sutton&Cheam) 14.3
5 E Chapman (Selsonia LAC) 14.9
Junior Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 Q
2 C Hall (Croydon H) 13.2 Q
3 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2 Q
4 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2
5 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 13.6
6 S Willis (Epsom & Ewell) 14.1
Junior Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 12.8 Q
2 S Lowe-Lauri (Epsom & Ewell) 13.3 Q
3 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 13.4 Q
4 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.4
5 S Gillingham (Mitcham AC) 13.7
6 K McCarthy (Mitcham AC) 13.8
Junior Girls 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 12.6 +3.3 CBP
2 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 12.7 +3.3
3 S Lowe-Lauri (Epsom & Ewell) 13.0 +3.3
4 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 13.0 +3.3
5 C Hall (Croydon H) 13.2 +3.3
6 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 13.7 +3.3
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.2 Q
2 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 27.9 Q
3 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5 q
4 J Nunney (Sutton&Cheam) 29.0 q
5 S Waugh (Guildford&G)
6 Karen Gilmartin (Croydon H)
7 C Finegan (Woking AC)
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 26.9 Q
2 K Cooper (AldershotF&D) 28.6 Q
3 S Gillingham (Mitcham AC) 28.9 q
4 Katherine Croxford (Croydon H) 29.2
5 K Bounds (Guildford&G)
6 C Wilson (Woking AC)
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Sara Hicks (Woking AC) 27.6 Q
2 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 28.6 Q
3 S Willis (Epsom & Ewell) 29.0 q
4 D Lally (Surrey Beagles) 29.1
5 B Williams (Mitcham AC)
6 Janice Waple (Croydon H)
7 S Stamford (HerculesWimb)
Junior Girls 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 C Hall (Croydon H) 27.6 Q
2 S Lowe-Lauri (Epsom & Ewell) 28.0 Q
3 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 29.4
4 K McCarthy (Mitcham AC) 29.8
5 N Dorman (Woking AC)
6 D Adams (Wigmore L)
Junior Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 26.5 +3.7 Q
2 S Lowe-Lauri (Epsom & Ewell) 26.9 +3.7 Q
3 C Hall (Croydon H) 27.2 +3.7 Q
4 K Cooper (AldershotF&D) 28.1 +3.7
5 S Gillingham (Mitcham AC) 28.2 +3.7
6 J Nunney (Sutton&Cheam) 28.3 +3.7
Junior Girls 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 25.7 Q
2 Sara Hicks (Woking AC) 27.1 Q
3 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 27.7 Q
4 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 28.1
5 S Willis (Epsom & Ewell) 28.3
6 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 28.4
Junior Girls 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 26.1 +1.7
2 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.7 +1.7
3 Sara Hicks (Woking AC) 26.7 +1.7
4 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 27.2 +1.7
5 S Lowe-Lauri (Epsom & Ewell) 27.3 +1.7
6 C Hall (Croydon H) 27.9 +1.7
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 Julie Compton (Woking AC) 2:23.0 Q
2 K Amey (Mitcham AC) 2:28.5 q
3 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 2:29.4 q
4 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 2:36.4
5 J Simms (Cambridge H) 2:41.7
6 A Stephens (Guildford&G) 2:49.1
7 D Harvey (Surrey AC) 2:54.3
8 W Laws (Epsom & Ewell) 2:56.3
9 Paula Keefe (Croydon H) 3:08.9
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 M Farrell (Bracknell AC) 2:30.0 Q
2 P Simms (Cambridge H) 2:32.6 q
3 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 2:35.0
4 C Tye (Selsonia LAC) 2:37.3
5 D Ayres (Epsom & Ewell) 2:39.6
6 R Harden (Mitcham AC) 2:39.8
7 L Simpson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:54.1
8 C Cowie (Surrey AC) 3:01.0
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 A Whatley (Woking AC) 2:31.3 Q
2 K Wade (Wigmore L) 2:32.6 q
3 C Parker (Epsom & Ewell) 2:34.2
4 C Baker (Mitcham AC) 2:40.1
5 J Gascoigne (Sutton&Cheam) 2:44.1
6 A Giles (Surrey AC) 2:51.0
7 Sally Agace (Croydon H) 2:51.4
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 2:28.2 Q
2 K Avery (Epsom & Ewell) 2:32.4 q
3 E Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 2:33.2
4 H Highfield (Surrey Beagles) 2:37.0
5 S Lambourne (Mitcham AC) 2:41.0
6 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:42.8
7 D Pryke (Sutton&Cheam) 3:02.3
8 Rebecca Keefe (Croydon H) 3:02.7
Junior Girls 800 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 A Shamaris (Selsonia LAC) 2:28.3 Q
2 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 2:35.6
3 Karen Brown (Croydon H) 2:40.7
4 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 2:44.4
5 T Higgs (Mitcham AC) 2:51.6
6 M Way (Epsom & Ewell) 2:56.6
7 M Fairman (Surrey AC) 2:58.8
8 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 3:03.0
9 S Stamford (HerculesWimb) 3:05.2
Junior Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 Julie Compton (Woking AC) 2:23.7
2 A Whatley (Woking AC) 2:28.0
3 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 2:28.8
4 A Shamaris (Selsonia LAC) 2:29.9
5 M Farrell (Bracknell AC) 2:31.7
6 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 2:34.4
7 K Amey (Mitcham AC) 2:34.8
8 K Wade (Wigmore L) 2:38.0
9 P Simms (Cambridge H) 2:38.9
10 K Avery (Surrey AC) 2:45.7
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Julie Compton (Woking AC) 5:00.6
2 M Farrell (Bracknell AC) 5:07.2
3 E Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 5:20.6
4 C Baker (Mitcham AC) 5:32.7
5 K Avery (Surrey AC) 5:36.5
6 R Keefe (Croydon H) 5:53.3
7 W Laws (Epsom & Ewell) 6:01.9
8 M Fairman (Surrey AC) 6:06.0
9 S Hylands (Epsom & Ewell) 6:32.7
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 5:05.8
2 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:17.0
3 C Parker (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.3
4 H Highfield (Surrey Beagles) 5:22.2
5 J Simms (Cambridge H) 5:27.6
6 S Lambourne (Mitcham AC) 5:33.2
7 L Smith (Guildford&G) 5:46.6
8 D Harvey (Surrey AC) 5:48.3
9 P Keefe (Croydon H) 6:09.8
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 5:08.1
2 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 5:15.4
3 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 5:16.8
4 K Wade (Wigmore L) 5:17.2
5 Karen Brown (Croydon H) 5:24.7
6 N Deaking (Croydon H) 5:37.2
7 A Cannon (Aldershot&D) 5:58.5
8 L Nolan (Sutton&Cheam) 6:11.2
9 C Cowie (Surrey AC) 6:20.4
10 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 6:22.2
Junior Girls 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Shamaris (Selsonia LAC) 5:11.3
2 J Culley (Epsom & Ewell) 5:13.6
3 P Simms (Cambridge H) 5:15.3
4 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 5:16.4
5 R Harden (Mitcham AC) 5:20.8
6 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:24.4
7 J Gascoigne (Sutton&Cheam) 5:42.7
8 Sally Agace (Croydon H) 5:45.1
9 T Meachen (HerculesWimb) 5:55.1
10 A Giles (Surrey AC) 6:06.0
11 Vivienne Hill (Surrey Beagles) NTT
Junior Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Julie Compton (Woking AC) 4:59.0
2 M Farrell (Bracknell AC) 5:00.1
3 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 5:07.0
4 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 5:08.5
5 S Poulter (Epsom & Ewell) 5:09.8
6 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 5:10.6
7 P Sims (Cambridge H) 5:11.4
8 K Wade (Wigmore L) 5:13.4
9 J Culley (Epsom & Ewell) 5:15.2
10 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:16.5
11 E Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.1
12 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 5:21.8
13 C Parker (Epsom & Ewell) 5:32.7
Junior Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Carolyn Plummer (HerculesWimb) 12.4 Q
2 E Bell (Aldershot&D) 12.9 Q
3 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 12.9
4 C Wilson (Woking AC) 14.5
5 L Wheeler (HerculesWimb) 15.6
Junior Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5 Q
2 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 12.5 Q
3 J Nunney (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8
4 K Mills (Mitcham AC) 14.0
5 G Ackhorst (HerculesWimb) 16.6
Junior Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7 Q
2 Karen Gilmartin (Croydon H) 13.1 Q
3 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2
4 L Dunk (Mitcham AC) 15.1
Junior Girls 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 12.1
2 Carolyn Plummer (HerculesWimb) 12.1
3 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2
4 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 12.4
5 E Bell (Aldershot&D)
6 Karen Gilmartin (Croydon H)
Junior Girls 2000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 L Nolan (Sutton&Cheam) 11:14.4
2 Karen Puffett (Croydon H) 11:40.8
3 Sally Agace (Croydon H) 12:14.0
4 D Lackey (Sutton&Cheam) 12:26.8
5 K O'Sullivan (Selsonia LAC) 12:31.0
6 C Humphrey (Epsom & Ewell) 12:34.0
7 S Pendrill (Sutton&Cheam) 13:01.2
8 Karen Brown (Croydon H) 13:36.0
9 = Rebecca Keefe (Croydon H) 14:11.4
9 = Paula Keefe (Croydon H) 14:11.4
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Woking AC 'A' 54.4
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'A' 54.4
3 Mitcham AC 'B' 55.4
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B' 64.3
- Epsom & Ewell Harriers DSQ
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Mitcham AC 'A' 55.1
2 Surrey AC 56.3
3 Woking AC 'B' 57.2
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'B' 59.0
5 Mitcham AC 'C' 60.6
6 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A' 63.9
Junior Girls 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Woking AC 'A' 54.4
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'A' 54.5
3 Mitcham AC 'B' 55.3
4 Mitcham AC 'A' 55.3
5 Surrey AC 57.2
6 Woking AC 'B' 57.8
Junior Girls High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Katherine Croxford (Croydon H) 1.46
2 B Sherman (AldershotF&D) 1.43
3 K Nicholson (Woking AC) 1.37
4 = C Wilson (Woking AC) 1.32
4 = A Cannon (AldershotF&D) 1.32
6 L Smith (Guildford&G) 1.27
7 J Templeman (Epsom & Ewell) 1.27
8 K Brown (HerculesWimb) 1.17
Junior Girls Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 5.40 CBP
2 K Cooper (AldershotF&D) 4.66
3 Karen Gilmartin (Croydon H) 4.49
4 Katherine Croxford (Croydon H) 4.43
5 S Longhurst (Redhill&Reig) 4.34
6 Janice Waple (Croydon H) 4.31
7 S Lowe-Lauri (Epsom & Ewell) 4.24
8 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 4.20
9 A Bonner (AldershotF&D) 4.10
10 D Adams (Wigmore L) 3.74
11 L Wheeler (HerculesWimb) 3.73
12 E Chapman (Selsonia LAC) 3.70
13 C Finegan (Woking AC) 3.61
14 D Forster (Rick.L.Sc) 3.55
15 G Ackhurst (HerculesWimb) 3.38
16 N Dorman (Woking AC) 3.14
17 J Backhurst (HerculesWimb) 3.08
Junior Girls Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 S Waugh (Guildford&G) 8.58
2 Juney Mullings (Selsonia LAC) 8.42
3 Carolyn Plummer (Mitcham AC) 8.35
4 D Davis (Selsonia LAC) 7.98
5 C Salter (Woking AC) 7.65
6 Helen Drake (Croydon H) 7.27
7 T Boatright (Epsom & Ewell) 6.72
8 C Hibberd (HerculesWimb) 5.66
9 C Lampriere (HerculesWimb) 4.49
Junior Girls Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Helen Drake (Croydon H) 27.90
2 C Salter (Woking AC) 20.96
3 A Bartlett (Sutton&Cheam) 18.06
4 K Smith (AldershotF&D) 15.86
5 K Lackey (Sutton&Cheam) 13.14
6 L Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 12.60
7 T Meachen (HerculesWimb) 11.98
Junior Girls Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 01 May)
1 Jacqueline Nicholls (Surrey Beagles) 24.36
2 A Bartlett (Sutton&Cheam) 18.90
3 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 16.90
4 D Forster (Rick. L. Sch) 16.20
5 K Lackey (Sutton&Cheam) 13.60
6 L Simpson (Sutton&Cheam) 12.40

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.