SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 October 2018
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1976
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 11.5 +6.6 CBP Q
2 F Senior (South London) 11.9 +6.6 Q
3 S Noble (Surrey AC) 12.0 +6.6
4 I Straughan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0 +6.6
5 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7 +6.6
6 P Vincent (HerculesWimb) 13.5 +6.6
7 P Barker (Beverley Sch) 13.5 +6.6
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 D Ewing (Sutton&Cheam) 12.4 +3.8 Q
2 R Hussey (Epsom & Ewell) 12.4 +3.8 Q
3 I Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5 +3.8
4 P Maher (Surrey AC) 12.6 +3.8
5 S Todd (Glebelands Sch) 13.1 +3.8
6 C Mann (Epsom & Ewell) 14.5 +3.8
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 M Rumary (Redhill&Reig) 12.3 +2.8 Q
2 M Watson (Surrey AC) 12.5 +2.8 Q
3 J Chappell (St Josephs Col) 12.7 +2.8
4 N Dominey (Surrey AC) 13.1 +2.8
5 I McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 13.4 +2.8
6 Lee Payne (Croydon H) 13.7 +2.8
7 R Bannister (Woking AC) 14.9 +2.8
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 11.7 +2.0
2 F Senior (South London) 11.9 +2.0
3 M Rumary (Redhill&Reig) 12.2 +2.0
4 R Hussey (Epsom & Ewell) 12.2 +2.0
5 D Ewing (Sutton&Cheam) 12.4 +2.0
6 M Watson (Surrey AC) 12.5 +2.0
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 24.2 Q
2 S Noble (Surrey AC) 24.6 Q
3 C Dann (Beverley Sch) 25.8
4 G Dixon (KCS Wimbledon) 26.0
5 N Thompson (Kent AC) 26.2
6 R Wilson (Surrey AC) 26.8
7 M Munroe (Beverley Sch) 27.7
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M Watson (Surrey AC) 25.4 Q
2 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 25.4 Q
3 I Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 26.1
4 S Moore (Beverley Sch) 26.4
5 M Brockington (Kent AC) 27.1
6 S Roberts (Guildford&G) 27.9
7 C Mann (Epsom & Ewell) 29.0
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 I Straughan (Epsom & Ewell) 24.8 Q
2 M Rumary (Redhill&Reig) 25.1 Q
3 R Hussey (Epsom & Ewell) 25.5
4 G Shepherd (KCS Wimbledon) 25.8
5 J Chappell (St Josephs Col) 26.2
6 P Maher (Surrey AC) 26.5
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Thomas (Mitcham AC) 23.7 +3.7 CBP
2 S Noble (Surrey AC) 24.3 +3.7
3 I Straughan (Epsom & Ewell) 24.5 +3.7
4 M Watson (Surrey AC) 25.4 +3.7
5 A Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 25.4 +3.7
6 M Rumary (Epsom & Ewell) 25.6 +3.7
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jean-Paul Fernee (Belgrave H) 58.0 Q
2 M Stephenson (St Josephs Col) 62.6
3 N Stewart (KCS Wimbledon) 63.1
4 R Jetton (Epsom & Ewell) 67.9
5 C Mann (Epsom & Ewell) 68.8
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Young (HerculesWimb) 57.6 Q
2 R Wilson (Surrey AC) 59.7 q
3 I McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 61.1 q
4 Gary Boatwright (Epsom & Ewell) 63.0
5 T Hernon (St Josephs Col) 63.3
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Ratcliffe (Guildford&G) 58.7 Q
2 M Brockington (Kent AC) 60.4 q
3 S Moore (Beverley Sch) 62.2
4 A Richardson (Glebelands Sch) 65.9
5 G Summers (St Josephs Col) 67.8
6 J Dodds (St Josephs Col) 67.9
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 P Young (HerculesWimb) 55.8
2 Jean-Paul Fernee (Belgrave H) 56.1
3 R Wilson (Surrey AC) 57.2
4 P Ratcliffe (Guildford&G) 58.5
5 M Brockington (Kent AC) 59.9
6 I McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 60.3
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:13.6 Q
2 C Turner (Surrey AC) 2:15.1 q
3 Mike Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:18.5 q
4 A Birtwhistle (Herne Hill H) 2:19.0
5 S Deacon (St Josephs Col) 2:31.1
6 D Sims (Guildford&G) 2:37.5
7 M Stephenson (St Josephs Col) 2:37.5
8 A Comber (Herne Hill H) 2:59.0
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 C Townsend (Beverley Sch) 2:21.0 Q
2 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 2:22.4
3 J Millard (AldershotF&D) 2:27.9
4 I Swain (HerculesWimb) 2:28.3
5 G Liskowski (KCS Wimbledon) 2:30.9
6 J Dodds (St Josephs Col) 2:31.6
7 P Green (Surrey Beagles) 2:31.8
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 J Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 2:16.9 Q
2 G Potterton (Surrey AC) 2:18.8 q
3 S White (KCS Wimbledon) 2:19.9
4 G Boatwright (Epsom & Ewell) 2:23.9
5 T Hernon (St Josephs Col) 2:26.4
6 A Nobbs (Herne Hill H) 2:27.2
7 M Summers (St Josephs Col) 2:34.6
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 P Hayett (Camberley&Dist) 2:16.0 Q
2 S Palmer (Camberley&Dist) 2:18.3 q
3 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 2:21.7
4 S Shanks (Beverley Sch) 2:24.6
5 A Rogers (Epsom & Ewell) 2:26.3
6 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 2:30.0
7 R Jetton (Epsom & Ewell) 2:42.7
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:07.0
2 C Turner (Surrey AC) 2:12.0
3 J Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 2:14.1
4 G Potterton (Surrey AC) 2:15.9
5 S Palmer (Camberley&Dist) 2:17.9
6 C Townsend (Beverley Sch) 2:19.0
7 P Hayett (Camberley&Dist) 2:21.1
8 Mike Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:22.7
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:33.7 Q
2 A Chambers (Collingwood ) 4:39.7 Q
3 D Cox (HerculesWimb) 4:50.8
4 I Swain (HerculesWimb) 4:52.6
5 J Hawkes (HerculesWimb) 4:59.4
6 M Sinclair (Belgrave H) 5:00.8
7 Oliver Foote (Beverley Sch) 5:03.2
8 R Speller (Surrey AC) 5:05.2
9 A Rogers (Epsom & Ewell) 5:08.8
10 D Ireland (M Ramsey Sch) 5:15.7
11 N Tidman (Surrey Beagles) NTT
12 A Rogers (Epsom & Ewell) NTT
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 J Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 4:42.1 Q
2 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 4:44.5 Q
3 M Jones (KCS Wimbledon) 4:47.7
4 A Birtwhistle (Herne Hill H) 4:49.5
5 G Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 4:56.2
6 A Hubbs (Herne Hill H) 4:57.1
7 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 5:03.7
8 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 5:06.8
9 D Sheldon (Collingwood ) 5:12.8
10 A Ayscough (Epsom & Ewell) 5:13.8
11 J Beagley (Epsom & Ewell) 5:17.4
12 J Andrew (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.1
13 G Brennan (HerculesWimb) 5:26.9
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Phil Norgate (Sutton&Cheam) 4:33.2 Q
2 C Turner (Surrey AC) 4:35.9 Q
3 G Potterton (Surrey AC) 4:37.6 q
4 S Palmer (Camberley&Dist) 4:39.6 q
5 N Dumbrell (Beverley Sch) 4:41.2 q
6 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 4:55.3
7 D Lambert (Epsom & Ewell) 4:58.4
8 Jean-Paul Fernee (Belgrave H) 5:05.1
9 D Leeson (Beverley Sch) 5:11.3
10 P Morris (Belgrave H) 5:17.7
11 P Green (Surrey Beagles) 5:18.3
12 N Potter (Epsom & Ewell) 5:24.5
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:36.4 Q
2 P Hayett (Camberley&Dist) 4:37.5 Q
3 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 4:37.6 q
4 A Norman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:42.5
5 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:44.9
6 P Hurdle (DorkingStP) 4:48.9
7 J Searle (Belgrave H) 4:56.0
8 P Gardner (Collingwood ) 4:59.9
9 K White (HerculesWimb) 5:04.9
10 D Scrase (HerculesWimb) 5:05.9
11 S McKinley (Surrey AC) 5:14.0
12 T Hawkins (M Ramsey Sch) 5:25.7
13 G Des-Etages (South London) 5:43.8
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Phil Norgate (Sutton&Cheam) 4:31.0
2 C Turner (Surrey AC) 4:33.4
3 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:34.0
4 A Chambers (Collingwood ) 4:39.4
5 J Murray (Epsom & Ewell) 4:40.6
6 P Hayett (Camberley&Dist) 4:42.8
7 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 4:45.8
8 G Potterton (Surrey AC) 4:46.9
9 N Dumbrell (Beverley Sch) 4:46.9
10 S Palmer (Camberley&Dist) 4:49.8
11 Mike Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:50.9
12 A Byrne (Sutton&Cheam) 4:56.3
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 13.4
2 M Cavallon (KCS Wimbledon) 14.2
3 A May (Surrey AC) 14.8
4 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 15.3
5 P Lane (Herne Hill H) 17.4
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 I Wingrove (South London) 1.65
2 F Senior (South London) 1.58
3 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 1.50
4 J Noott (Walton AC) 1.50
5 = A May (Surrey AC) 1.45
5 = R Parsons (Surrey Beagles) 1.45
7 G Aldridge (Longmead Sch) 1.40
8 R Green (Surrey Beagles) 1.40
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Hooper (Beverley Sch) 3.00
2 Phil Lovell (Surrey Beagles) 2.90
3 Jean Ball (Whitgift School) 2.75
4 C King (Whitgift School) 2.65
5 I Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 2.30
6 B Hilliard (Longmead Sch) 2.00
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 F Senior (South London) 5.96
2 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 5.89
3 A Lawson (Beverley School) 5.09
4 A Cohen (Beverley School) 4.99
5 C Pannell (Glebelands Sch) 4.77
6 S Todd (Glebelands Sch) 4.61
7 M Ogden (Longmead Sch) 4.37
8 S Best (Woking AC) 4.15
9 P Barker (Beverley School) 3.61
10 J Williams (M Ramsey Sch) 3.60
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 P Adams (Beverley Sch) 11.99
2 Mike Powell (HerculesWimb) 11.69
3 R Holder (Sutton&Cheam) 11.08
4 G Frett (Beverley Sch) 10.94
5 M Munroe (Beverley Sch) 10.38
6 A Cohen (Beverley Sch) 10.38
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 11.82
2 L Blake (Sutton&Cheam) 11.77
3 D Riordan (St Josephs Col) 11.68
4 J Summers (Beverley Sch) 10.44
5 C Neal (Epsom & Ewell) 10.22
6 R Vella (M Ramsey Sch) 9.65
7 S McKinley (Surrey AC) 8.60
8 C Hicks (Beverley Sch) 8.19
9 L Marshall (HerculesWimb) 7.61
10 A Farrell (Glebelands Sch) 7.50
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 40.18 CBP
2 Jean Ball (Whitgift School) 38.78
3 L Blake (Sutton&Cheam) 31.64
4 M Pratt (Sutton&Cheam) 28.94
5 M Lickiss (Glebelands Sch) 27.34
6 J Summers (Beverley Sch) 26.92
7 R Poole (Longmead Sch) 22.22
8 S Best (Woking AC) 16.06
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 J Summers (Beverley Sch) 31.98
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 May)
1 Jean Ball (Whitgift School) 44.24 CBP
2 J Laming (Longmead Sch) 31.00
3 S Crosbie (Belgrave H) 30.30

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.