SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1975
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 J Neville (Woking AC) 13.5
2 Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) 13.5
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 25.8
2 J Neville (Woking AC) 28.0
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 58.0
2 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 59.8
3 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 61.8
4 Karen Webb (Croydon H) 63.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 59.5
2 Lesley Ledger (AldershotF&D) 61.3
3 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 61.8
4 J Neville (Woking AC) 63.9
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Sian Brooks (Feltham AC) 58.6
2 Dawn Lucy (Mitcham AC) 59.2
3 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 60.6
4 Lesley Ledger (AldershotF&D) 61.8
5 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 63.0
- Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) DNS
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 3 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Surrey AC) 2:13.1
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Jackie Bennett (Croydon H) 4:54.9
2 C Chaplen (Selsonia LAC) 5:05.4
3 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 5:10.3
4 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 5:13.0
5 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 5:30.1
6 Helen Penfold (Mitcham AC) 5:46.6
7 S Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 6:33.6
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 4 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Surrey AC) 9:43.6 CBP
2 Carole McLoughlin (Mitcham AC) 10:07.6
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Lynn Hunt (Bracknell AC) 15.1
2 Allison Manley (Croydon H) 15.1
3 Sue Seagrove (Croydon H) 16.0
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 3 May)
1 Sylvana De'Giovanni (Croydon H) 16:22.0
2 Maureen De'Giovanni (Croydon H) 17:02.4
3 Christine Duffin (Croydon H) 17:57.4
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 3 May)
1 Mitcham AC  47.3
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Allison Manley (U20) (Croydon H) 1.71
2 Jenny Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 1.60
3 Ruth Barton (U20) (AldershotF&D) 1.57
4 Helen Turner (U20) (Croydon H) 1.54
5 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 1.51
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Allison Manley (U20) (Croydon H) 5.88
2 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 5.59
3 Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) 5.58
4 Helen Turner (U20) (Croydon H) 5.10
5 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 4.98
6 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 4.89
7 Jenny Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 4.70
8 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 3.85
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Brenda Bedford (W35) (Mitcham AC) 14.70
2 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 14.24
3 Janet Thompson (U23) (Bracknell AC) 12.84
4 Loretta Hamilton (U23) (HerculesWimb) 11.93
5 Linda Newell (U20) (Croydon H) 11.72
6 Mary Bothamley (Surrey Beagles) 10.02
7 Mary Fuller (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 9.29
8 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 8.29
9 E Ross (Sutton&Cheam) 7.76
10 C Shipp (AldershotF&D) 7.53
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Janet Thompson (U23) (Bracknell AC) 49.44
2 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 43.84
3 Mary Bothamley (Surrey Beagles) 40.88
4 Mary Fuller (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 39.82
5 Linda Newell (U20) (Croydon H) 37.44
6 Jennifer Rowe (U23) (Redhill&Reig) 29.00
7 E Ross (Sutton&Cheam) 23.08
8 K Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 21.80
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Julie King (U20) (Croydon H) 45.86
2 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 43.88
3 Lesley Rice (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 43.06
4 Loretta Hamilton (U23) (HerculesWimb) 35.36
5 S Pashley (Sutton&Cheam) 29.12
6 C Shipp (AldershotF&D) 25.32
7 M McLaren (Sutton&Cheam) 25.28
Senior Ladies Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 4 May)
1 Barbara Lawton (AldershotF&D) 3634pts
2 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 3028pts
3 Anne Patterson (Selsonia LAC) 2927pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.