SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1970
Senior Men 100 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
- J Miller (Border) 11.1
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Chris Cheetham (Portsmouth) 11.0
2 Ian Matthews (ThamesValley) 11.1
3 Jim Vivian (Belgrave H) 11.1
4 Steve White (Belgrave H) 11.1
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Steve White (Belgrave H) 21.7
2 Ian Matthews (ThamesValley) 21.8
3 Jack Sam (Herne Hill H) 22.2
4 J Miller (Border) 22.3
5 F Hinckson (Sutton&Cheam) 22.6
6 G Tarrant (Camberley&Dist) 22.8
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Achilles) 48.2
2 Jack Sam (Herne Hill H) 49.9
3 Tony Martin (unattached) 50.1
4 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 50.9
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Achilles) 1:48.5 CBP
2 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:51.7
3 Nigel Toward (Crawley AC) 1:52.7
4 Tony Owers (Croydon H) 1:54.4
5 J Griffiths (Surrey AC) 1:55.4
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Mike Davis (ThamesValley) 3:49.1
2 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 3:49.5
3 John Sullivan (HerculesWimb) 3:51.2
4 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 3:51.7
5 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 3:52.8
6 Justin Dennison (Walton AC) 3:53.8
7 Mike Murray (Mitcham AC) 3:54.3
8 Brian Slocombe (HerculesWimb) 3:55.0
9 Mike Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 3:55.1
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 14:14.6
2 R Smith (Belgrave H) 14:23.6
3 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 14:39.8
4 John Roberts (South London) 14:46.8
5 T Hart (Belgrave H) 14:55.8
6 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 14:59.8
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 30:06.2
2 T Hart (Belgrave H) 30:47.0
3 L Duke (HerculesWimb) 30:48.0
4 Paul Balchin (DorkingStP) 31:58.8
5 B Oulds (HerculesWimb) 32:25.6
6 R Tiner (Guildford&G) 33:12.6
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 15.0
2 Howard Rooks (Surrey Beagles) 15.0
3 P Croome (Epsom & Ewell) 15.8
4 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 16.0
5 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 16.3
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 56.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 W Allan (Epsom & Ewell) 9:19.6
2 Steve Mitchell (Epsom & Ewell) 9:26.0
3 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 9:43.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Wilf Wesch (Belgrave H) 12:45.4
2 Bob Coates (Belgrave H) 13:00.8
3 Carl Lawton (Belgrave H) 13:26.8
4 Paul Maidment (London Vids) 13:37.8
5 K Read (Surrey WC) 14:23.8
6 B Keegan (London Vids) 14:51.2
7 P Crane (Surrey WC) 14:52.6
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Belgrave Harriers  43.6
2 Surrey AC  43.8
3 Herne Hill Harriers  44.2
4 Surrey Beagles AC  44.9
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 9 May)
1 Herne Hill Harriers  3:20.4
2 Surrey AC  3:24.6
3 Belgrave Harriers  3:25.2
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 1.95
2 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 1.90
3 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 1.90
4 R Roach (Walton AC) 1.75
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Brian Hooper (J) (Woking AC) 3.90
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Roy Gilfrin (Camberley&Dist) 7.09
2 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 6.94
3 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 6.86
4 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 6.72
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Bob Chappell (Epsom & Ewell) 14.22
2 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 14.19
3 Lindsay Griffin (Surrey AC) 13.86
4 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 13.78
5 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 13.37
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 16.88 CBP
2 Mike Cushion (Woodford G) 15.09
3 Mike Bisiker (London AC) 12.80
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Mike Cushion (Woodford G) 51.72 CBP
2 Adam Chromniak (Border AC) 45.38
3 44.38
4 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 42.84
5 Gerald Davis (London AC) 40.54
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 55.48
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 46.98
3 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 42.24
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 David Travis (Surrey AC) 68.10 CBP
2 R Willoughby (Mitcham AC) 55.34
3 Kevin Sheppard (Walton AC) 54.04
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 10 May)
1 Robert Fisher (Herne Hill H) 5844pts
2 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 5244pts
3 John Davis (HerculesWimb) 5214pts
4 Eric von Tersch (Croydon H) 5150pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.