SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1969
Senior Women 100 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Julie Sheppard (Croydon H) 12.0
2 Hilary Davies (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0
3 Maureen Barton (Surrey AC) 12.7
4 Pamela Belton (Surrey AC) 12.9
5 Christine Thompson (Surrey AC) 12.9
Senior Women 200 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Jenny Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 24.5
2 Julie Sheppard (Croydon H) 24.6
3 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 25.4
4 Hilary Davies (Epsom & Ewell) 25.6
5 Linda Minnett (Mitcham AC) 25.7
6 Janette Towl (Mitcham AC) 26.1
Senior Women 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Jenny Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 55.9
2 Marion Vinall (Woking AC) 57.2
3 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 60.0
4 Janet Eynon (Croydon H) 62.8
5 Janice Clowes (Croydon H) 65.2
6 S Sandford (Camberley&Dist) 67.3
Senior Women 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Marion Vinall (Woking AC) 2:15.8
2 R Jukes (Mitcham AC) 2:16.9
3 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 2:20.1
4 Janet Eynon (Croydon H) 2:22.1
5 Sue Fidler (Croydon H) 2:23.4
6 Shirley Glen-Bott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:24.5
7 Jill Stebbings (Croydon H) 2:26.5
8 Shirin Hunt (Croydon H) 2:27.5
9 Judy Fleet (Croydon H) 2:30.3
10 M Hodgson (Dick Sheppard) 2:31.8
Senior Women 1 Mile FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Bridget Cushen (HerculesWimb) 5:12.6
2 Sue Fidler (Croydon H) 5:22.0
3 Jill Stebbings (Croydon H) 5:38.3
4 M Hodgson (Dick Sheppard) 5:49.4
5 D Hawkins (Camberley&Dist) 6:38.8
Senior Women 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Barbara Corbett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 14.5
2 Sharon Smyth (U20) (Mitcham AC) 15.1
3 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 15.6
4 Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 15.9
5 J Singer (Camberley&Dist) 16.4
6 Jeanine Jacobs (Selsonia LAC) 17.7
Senior Women 200 Metres Hurdles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Barbara Corbett (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5
2 Sharon Smyth (U20) (Mitcham AC) 29.5
3 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 30.5
4 Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 30.5
5 J Singer (Camberley&Dist) 31.4
Senior Women 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Barbara Fisk (Redhill&Reig) 8:06.3
2 Jennifer Peck (Selsonia LAC) 8:24.7
3 P Luffman (Woking AC) 10:02.8
Senior Women 4x110Yards Relay HEATS
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
Surrey AC  50.3
Senior Women 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Mitcham AC  48.2
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  48.7
3 Selsonia Ladies AC  49.0
4 Woking AC  50.1
5 Croydon Harriers  50.4
6 Surrey AC  51.0
Senior Women High Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Barbara Inkpen (AldershotF&D) 1.73
2 Jeanine Jacobs (Selsonia LAC) 1.52
3 Christine Clegg (Essex L) 1.49
4 P Edwards (Woking AC) 1.49
Senior Women Long Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Maureen Barton (Surrey AC) 6.15
2 Barbara Inkpen (AldershotF&D) 5.91
3 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5.78
4 Janette Towl (Mitcham AC) 5.38
5 Janet Oldall (Woking AC) 5.28
6 Christine Thompson (Surrey AC) 5.05
Senior Women Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 14.38
2 Janis Quick (Mitcham AC) 13.14
3 Sue Barrett (Croydon H) 12.97
4 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 10.59
5 Beverley Harding (Croydon H) 10.56
6 Mary Bothamley (Surrey Beagles) 10.42
Senior Women Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) 49.03
2 Barbara James (Mitcham AC) 44.51
3 Linda Enever (Mitcham AC) 40.69
4 Janis Quick (Mitcham AC) 39.70
5 Beverley Harding (Croydon H) 39.39
6 Sue Barrett (Croydon H) 36.50
Senior Women Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 31 May)
1 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 48.48 CBP
2 Betsy Clewlow (Croydon H) 37.56
3 S McNeil (Redhill&Reig) 31.00
4 S Medlin (Dick Sheppard) 28.02
5 H Field (Redhill&Reig) 26.68
6 R Soloman (Dick Sheppard) 24.72
Senior Women Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Barbara-Anne Barrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 3796pts
2 Susan Oldall (U20) (Woking AC) 3554pts
3 M Day (Woking AC) 3261pts
4 S Jacobs (Selsonia LAC) 3167pts
5 Christine Clegg (Essex L) 3089pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.