SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1969
Junior Men 100 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
Lee Sullivan (Belgrave H) 11.5
J Martin (St Georges) 11.8
Terry Dunford (Tulse Hill S) 11.8
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Steve White (Belgrave H) 11.1 0.0
2 S Penn (Herne Hill H / Rutlish S) 11.3
3 P Spooner (WimbledonColl) 11.3
4 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 11.4
5 K Morgan (Mitcham AC) 11.4
6 J Martin (St Georges) 12.0
Junior Men 200 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
J Martin (St Georges) 23.9
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 John Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 22.9 -0.5
2 S Penn (Herne Hill H / Rutlish S) 23.3 -0.5
3 A Parkin (DorkingStP) 23.3 -0.5
4 Ed Forman (DorkingStP) 23.5 -0.5
5 A Roberts (St Georges) 23.8 -0.5
6 J Martin (St Georges) 24.3 -0.5
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Mike Fromant (Mitcham AC) 50.2
2 Erwin Hartel (St Georges) 50.6
3 Ed Forman (DorkingStP) 51.1
4 R Sugunasingha (Surrey AC) 51.8
5 D Rees (Belgrave H) 51.8
Junior Men 800 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
R Sugunasingha (Surrey AC) 2:00.0
Mike Fromant (Mitcham AC) 2:00.2
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Tony Martin (Dulwich Coll) 1:54.7
2 Ron Martin (Walton AC) 1:56.4
3 Robin Sandford (HerculesWimb) 2:00.0
4 Chris Goscomb (Surrey Beagles) 2:02.2
5 R Sugunasingha (Surrey AC) 2:04.4
6 Mike Fromant (Mitcham AC) 2:07.1
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 R Meloy (WimbledonColl) 4:15.5
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Peter Adams (AldershotF&D) 4:01.8
2 Keith Browning (Walton AC) 4:04.5
3 Brian Slocombe (HerculesWimb) 4:06.2
4 Richard Nother (Walton AC) 4:07.1
5 R Meloy (WimbledonColl) 4:18.5
6 A Hildrey (Epsom Coll) 4:20.3
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 18 May)
1 Ron Martin (Walton AC) 8:47.0
2 Peter Adams (AldershotF&D) 8:52.4
3 Bernie Ford (AldershotF&D) 8:57.0
4 Chris Stebbings (Croydon H) 9:16.0
5 M Connelly (Walton AC) 9:22.6
6 R Meley (WimbledonColl) 9:26.0
7 M Farley (Herne Hill H) 9:26.2
8 Keith Browning (Walton AC) 9:47.2
9 S Turner (WimbledonColl) 9:50.4
10 A Stables (WimbledonColl) 10:18.0
11 H Suzuki (South London) 11:08.6
12 J Blair-Fish (Belgrave H) 12:13.0
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 James Leslie (Epsom Coll) 15.9
2 E Gibney (St Georges) 17.1
3 D Vincent (Epsom Coll) 17.2
4 G Lowe (Tulse Hill S) 17.5
5 Arnold Bentt (Belgrave H) 18.6
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 Andrew Kennedy (Croydon H) 56.9
2 G Marshall (Raynes Pk S) 59.8
3 James Leslie (Epsom Coll) 61.7
4 R Sugunasingha (Surrey AC) 63.2
5 D Vincent (Epsom Coll) 63.3
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 David Ashbourne (South London) 6:07.0
2 Stephen Mitchell (Epsom & Ewell) 6:16.3
3 Chris Stebbings (Croydon H) 6:25.5
4 R D Medley (WimbledonColl) 6:47.4
5 V J Butcher (Belgrave H) 6:48.3
6 M W Commander (WandsworthS) 6:56.4
7 V Weathers (Tulse Hill S) 7:13.6
Junior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 P Duckett (Shene GS) 15:02.8
2 S Murphy (WimbledonColl) 15:06.2
3 Nick Groom (Ashburton S) 15:42.6
4 M Salter (De Burgh S) 16:06.4
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay HEATS
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
Herne Hill Harriers  45.6
Epsom College  46.4
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Belgrave Harriers  44.8
2 Tulse Hill School  45.0
3 Mitcham AC  45.1
4 Herne Hill Harriers  45.8
5 Epsom College  46.5
6 Kings College School  48.5
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 17 May)
1 Tulse Hill School  1:34.7
2 Mitcham AC  1:34.9
3 Belgrave Harriers  1:35.6
4 Epsom College  1:37.1
5 Surrey AC  1:37.2
6 Herne Hill Harriers  1:39.6
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 Arnold Bentt (Belgrave H) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
2 E George (WimbledonColl) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 Brian Hooper (U17) (Woking AC) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
2 M Furey (Tulse Hill S) 9ft 6in (2.89m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 Steve White (Belgrave H) 21ft 11½in (6.69m)
2 Lee Sullivan (Belgrave H) 21ft 7¾in (6.59m)
3 Arnold Bentt (Belgrave H) 21ft 2¼in (6.45m)
4 D Christmas (Redhill&Reig) 21ft 1in (6.42m)
5 James Leslie (Epsom Coll) 20ft 9½in (6.33m)
6 Barry Green (DorkingStP) 20ft 1in (6.12m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 Chris Colman (Tulse Hill S) 45ft 3¼in (13.79m)
2 Derek Pusey (Herne Hill H / Wim Penn S) 43ft 4¼in (13.21m)
3 R Sinclair (Surrey AC) 40ft 0¼in (12.19m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 David Rough (Mitcham AC) 50ft 3in (15.31m)
2 W Reinhardt (Epsom Coll) 42ft 9in (13.03m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 Peter Stevenson (Surrey AC) 138ft 10in (42.31m)
2 W Reinhardt (Epsom Coll) 128ft 0in (39.01m)
3 S Lody (Woking AC) 126ft 7in (38.58m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 7 June)
1 B Stahelin (Ottershaw S) 129ft 4in (39.42m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June )
1 Peter Windsor (Epsom Coll) 176ft 8in (53.84m)
2 B Drewett (Surrey AC) 173ft 8in (52.93m)
3 D Vincent (Epsom Coll) 159ft 1in (48.48m)
4 Darryl Sheppard (Walton AC) 156ft 10in (47.80m)
5 J Wells (Epsom Coll) 154ft 2in (46.99m)
Junior Men Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 18 May)
1 Tony Martin (Dulwich Coll) 2737pts
2 Nick Phipps (Woking AC) 2429pts
3 Darryl Sheppard (Walton AC) 2194pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.