SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1964
Youths 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Jim Vivian (Belgrave H) 10.1 CBP
2 Nick Mote (Croydon H) 10.1 CBP
3 W L Beevers (Guildford&G) 10.5
4 D P Gleeson (St Gerards Sch) 10.6
5 G Brown (Hercules AC) 10.6
6 M P Porter (Spencer Pk S) 10.9
Youths 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Jim Vivian (Belgrave H) 22.7 CBP
2 Nick Mote (Croydon H) 22.8
3 W L Beevers (Guildford&G) 23.6
4 D P Gleeson (St Gerards Sch) 24.0
5 J R Kyte (KCS Wimbledon) 24.5
6 Graham Silman (KCS Wimbledon) 24.6
Youths 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 John Greatrex (Alleyns) 51.3
2 Chris Marchese (U20) (Surrey AC) 52.5
3 P F Lohr (Wimbledon Coll) 53.2
4 S W Wooldridge (Hercules AC) 53.5
5 J T Eades (Hercules AC) 54.1
6 A E Roberts (Mitcham AC) 56.4
Youths 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 David Weeks (Selhurst GS) 2:00.4
2 R W Crofts (Guildford&G) 2:02.2
3 A E Roberts (Mitcham AC) 2:03.0
4 R E Cloude (Farnham AC) 2:04.1
5 G A Swann (South London) 2:04.3
6 J R Lile (Guildford&G) 2:09.5
Youths 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Colin Church (Walton AC) 4:19.6 CBP
2 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 4:20.3
3 John Rix (Caterham SchCat) 4:33.1
4 P B Stamp (Weydon Sch) 4:33.9
5 R J Raynsford (Guildford&G) 4:38.4
6 Adrian Major (U20) (Belgrave H) 4:40.0
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Barry Tyler (Mitcham AC) 15.1
2 K R Finn (R Challoner Sch) 15.1
3 J R Kyte (KCS Wimbledon) 15.4
4 J J Rousseau (St Josephs Col) 15.8
5 S Garvin (St Josephs Col) 16.0
6 J S Watters (KCS Wimbledon) 16.2
Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Barry Tyler (Mitcham AC) 15.1
2 K R Finn (R Challoner Sch) 15.1
3 J R Kyte (KCS WimbledonKC) 15.4
4 J J Rousseau (St Josephs Coll) 15.8
5 S Garvin (St Josephs Coll) 16.0
6 J S Watters (KCS WimbledonKC) 16.2
Youths 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 P E Attewell (Wimbledon AC) 8:04.2
2 F N Edwards (St Georges Coll) 8:52.2
3 J W Tweddle (St Georges Coll) 9:03.8
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
2 P Wellman (France Hill Sch) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
3 G Todd (Surrey AC) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
4 David Marriner (Redhill&Reig) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
5 G A Cooper (St Georges Coll) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
6 T J Spinks (Woking AC) 5ft 1in (1.54m)
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 B G Carter (Redhill&Reig) 9ft 6in (2.89m)
2 David Marriner (Redhill&Reig) 9ft 3in (2.81m)
3 C P Stopa (St Josephs Coll) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
4 E Timol (B Thos Grant) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
5 R Sanders (Redhill&Reig) 8ft 6in (2.59m)
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 M Cato (Bish Tho Grant) 20ft 9¾in (6.34m)
2 R Wilson (Guildford&G) 19ft 9½in (6.03m)
3 T Marchant (Gorringe Pk Sch) 19ft 7¼in (5.97m)
4 G Todd (Surrey AC) 19ft 4¼in (5.89m)
5 R Low (Gorringe Pk Sch) 19ft 4in (5.89m)
6 M J Keane (Bish Tho Grant) 19ft 4in (5.89m)
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 J A O'Driscoll (Walton AC) 43ft 1¼in (13.13m) CBP
2 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 42ft 3¼in (12.88m)
3 P Canham (London AC) 41ft 3¼in (12.57m)
4 M J Keane (B Thos GrantBis) 40ft 1¾in (12.23m)
5 D C Lucie-Smith (St Georges Coll) 38ft 7in (11.76m)
6 P G Baron (John Ruskin Sch) 38ft 6½in (11.74m)
Youths Shot (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Nork Park Sch) 49ft 1in (14.96m)
2 Mike Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 48ft 11in (14.90m)
3 D F Aburn (Epsom & Ewell) 45ft 10½in (13.98m)
4 P A Gautry (Gorringe Park S) 43ft 9in (13.33m)
5 Sean Byrne (U20) (Herne Hill H) 43ft 5in (13.23m)
6 P J Helms (Wimbledon CollW) 43ft 1¼in (13.13m)
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 L A Bradley (St Josephs Col) 168ft 7in (51.38m)
2 Mike Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 166ft 11in (50.87m)
3 S T Byrne (Herne Hill H) 154ft 4in (47.04m)
4 D F Aburn (Epsom & Ewell) 146ft 4in (44.60m)
5 P J Helms (Wimbledon Col) 144ft 9in (44.11m)
6 S Godfrey (Bish Tho Grant) 143ft 2½in (43.64m)
Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Bill Bardelang (Croydon H) 146ft 10½in (44.76m)
2 Mike Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 88ft 8½in (27.03m)
3 P Dempsey (Redhill&Reig) 88ft 1½in (26.86m)
4 S T Byrne (Herne Hill H) 83ft 8in (25.50m)
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 David Mole (Surrey AC) 175ft 11in (53.61m)
2 R Low (Gorringe Pk Sch) 163ft 10½in (49.94m)
3 J D Guest (Tiffin School) 145ft 6½in (44.36m)
4 P F Lohr (Wimbledon Col) 144ft 11in (44.17m)
5 R Wilson (Guildford&G) 137ft 4½in (41.87m)
6 D F Aburn (Epsom & Ewell) 126ft 1½in (38.44m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.