SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1964
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 10.0
2 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 10.2
3 Roger Bruck (ShaftesburyH) 10.3
4 Barry Wickham (Deptford Pk ) 10.3
5 Doug Webb (Croydon H) 10.4
- D A Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) DNS
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 22.3
2 Ollie Baggott (Surrey AC) 22.8
3 Barry Wickham (Deptford Pk ) 23.0
4 D W Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 23.4
5 Roger Bruck (ShaftesburyH) 23.5
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Bob Setti (Herne Hill H) 48.2 CBP
2 Ollie Baggott (Surrey AC) 49.2
3 J A Avis (Deptford Pk ) 50.2
4 A Johnson (Deptford Pk ) 50.4
5 D J Spragg (Surrey AC) 50.6
6 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 53.4
Senior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
1 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:51.4
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 David Cocks (Belgrave H) 1:49.6
2 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:49.7
3 Terry Keen (Hercules AC) 1:51.4
4 Daniel Wiseman (Belgrave H) 1:52.6
5 Alastair Sell (Guildford&G) 1:52.7
6 Roy Davis (Deptford Pk ) 1:53.6
Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
3 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:10.9
4 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 4:12.2
Mick Dunphy (U23) (Hercules AC) 4:19.3
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 4:04.7
2 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 4:05.5
3 Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 4:07.8
4 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 4:09.2
5 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:12.6
6 Martin Wales (Deptford Pk ) 4:12.8
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 David Harvey (Mitcham AC) 13:48.2
2 Pat Barber (South London) 13:59.8
3 John Roberts (South London) 14:13.8
4 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 14:20.6
5 A J Burns (Walton AC) 14:21.4
6 Ted Caiger (Hercules AC) 14:27.8
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill H) 14.5
2 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 15.6
3 J Kirkland (Wimbledon AC) 16.4
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 53.0 CBP
2 Ian Morgan (Woking AC / Guy's Hosp) 55.2
3 Ollie Baggott (Surrey AC) 55.8
4 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 55.8
5 P J Pepe (Belgrave H) 56.7
6 A R Groves (Walton AC) 59.5
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey WC) 13:49.4 CBP
2 Peter Selby (Surrey WC) 15:25.4
3 Ken Read (Surrey WC) 15:36.2
4 E J Sharp (LonVidarians) 17:32.6
5 W R Boyden (Surrey WC) 17:39.0
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Gordon Miller (South London) 6ft 8in (2.03m) CBP=
2 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Peter Lyons (Army) 12ft 9in (3.88m)
2 John Draper (Redhill&Reig) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Peter Reed (Hercules AC) 24ft 11¼in (7.60m) CBP
2 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 22ft 11½in (6.99m)
3 L J Croxon (Herne Hill H) 22ft 8¾in (6.92m)
4 A W Gibbons (Cambridge H) 22ft 5½in (6.84m)
5 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 2½in (6.76m)
6 F C Gillmore (Hercules AC) 21ft 8½in (6.61m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 44ft 10½in (13.67m)
2 Norman Rice (Loughboro C) 43ft 9¼in (13.34m)
3 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 43ft 3¼in (13.18m)
4 Richard Fenner (Surrey AC) 42ft 1½in (12.83m)
5 David Richards (Epsom & Ewell) 42ft 1½in (12.83m)
6 Anthony Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 41ft 10¼in (12.75m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Gerald Davis (London AC) 49ft 1½in (14.97m)
2 Nick Morgan (Croydon H) 47ft 5¼in (14.45m)
3 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 44ft 2½in (13.47m)
4 Harry Cox (DorkingStP) 43ft 5¾in (13.25m)
5 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 43ft 4½in (13.22m)
6 R G Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 42ft 9½in (13.04m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 145ft 8in (44.39m)
2 Gerald Davis (London AC) 143ft 8½in (43.80m)
3 Jack Brewer (O Rutlishians) 139ft 5½in (42.50m)
4 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 138ft 10½in (42.32m)
5 Mike McKenna (Mitcham AC) 114ft 0in (34.74m)
6 Harry Cox (DorkingStP) 112ft 4½in (34.25m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Alan Hughes (Army) 158ft 9½in (48.39m)
2 David Brands (Wimbledon AC) 152ft 8in (46.53m)
3 Roger Florence (Surrey Police) 142ft 4½in (43.39m)
4 Chris Melluish (Mitcham AC) 139ft 11in (42.64m)
5 Bill Treharne (Surrey AC) 136ft 1½in (41.49m)
6 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 133ft 2½in (40.60m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 David Travis (Surrey AC) 210ft 11in (64.28m) CBP
2 B H O'Neill (Epsom & Ewell) 208ft 11in (63.67m)
3 R G Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 186ft 10½in (56.95m)
4 John Webster (Hercules AC) 179ft 11in (54.83m)
5 Neil Reid (PolytechnicH) 173ft 2½in (52.79m)
6 M G Dingle (LeatherheadAC) 169ft 4½in (51.62m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.