SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1964
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Nick Pairaudeau (Croydon H) 10.3
2 S Chard (Woking AC) 10.3
3 J K Lindsay (Wandsworth S) 10.4
4 A L Clark (St Georges Coll) 10.7
5 M A Masheder (Mitcham AC) 10.9
6 C J Ryan (Belgrave H) 10.9
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Nick Pairaudeau (Croydon H) 22.8
2 P Hiscock (Dulwich Coll) 23.1
3 Christopher Martin (St Georges Coll) 23.1
4 J K Lindsay (Wandsworth SWan) 23.4
5 Trevor James (Croydon H) 23.7
6 Keith Bish (Redhill&Reig) 24.4
Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 28 May)
- Nick Lovatt (Whitgift Sch) 51.5
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 P Hiscock (Dulwich Col) 51.3
2 G M Duggan (London AC) 51.8
3 J Ollerenshaw (Surrey AC) 52.1
4 Keith Bish (Redhill&Reig) 53.8
5 A E Lansbury (Herne Hill H) 54.5
- Nick Lovatt (Whitgift Sch) DNS
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Fred Green (London AC) 1:56.4
2 R Graham (Sutton&Cheam) 1:56.8
3 Roy Sandford (Wandsworth S) 1:57.7
4 Kenneth Davenport (Croydon H) 1:58.7
5 Christopher Whitty (Farnham AC) 1:59.6
6 Bill Munnery (Selhurst GS) 2:03.2
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Mike Kortenray (Wimbledon AC) 4:19.8
2 R N Perry (Wallington CGS) 4:20.0
3 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 4:24.4
4 D Piercey (Surrey AC) 4:27.2
5 Peter Lill (Croydon H) 4:28.8
6 Clive Beauvais (Walton AC) 4:30.7
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 15.8
2 Chris Day (Croydon H) 15.9
3 T P Scott 16.4
4 R D Hocking (KCS Wimbledon) 16.6
5 T P Gallagher (St Georges Coll) 18.8
Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 23.6
2 A E Lansbury (Herne Hill H) 24.1
3 J Ollerenshaw (Surrey AC) 24.6
4 J P Brown (Surrey AC) 24.8
5 Chris Day (Croydon H) 25.3
6 G Witherington (Bish Tho Grant) 25.9
Junior Men 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 R A Davison (Lon Vidarians) 7:34.9
2 Maurice Sharp (Wimbledon AC) 7:59.6
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Eric von Tersch (Croydon H) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
2 J Gowan (Herne Hill H) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
3 Bob Chappell (Ewell CSS) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
4 = T P Scott (Reigate GS) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
4 = D K Ashley (DorkingStP) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
6 John Davis (Wimbledon AC) 5ft 4½in (1.63m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Jeff Fenge (South London) 12ft 6in (3.81m) CBP
2 Les Hanbury (Hercules AC) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
3 David Travis (Surrey AC) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
4 Keith Nicholls (Guildford Tech) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 21ft 4in (6.50m)
2 R E Way (Dorking GSDorki) 21ft 0in (6.40m)
3 Nick Pairaudeau (Croydon H) 20ft 11¼in (6.38m)
4 Keith Burchell (Croydon H) 20ft 8¼in (6.30m)
5 Mick Mein (South London) 20ft 8¼in (6.30m)
6 R Roach (Walton AC) 20ft 0¼in (6.10m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Ernest Dellow (South London) 43ft 4¾in (13.22m)
2 R Roach (Walton AC) 43ft 0¾in (13.12m)
3 Mick Mein (South London) 41ft 11¼in (12.78m)
4 Bob Chappell (Ewell CSS) 41ft 2¾in (12.56m)
5 P C O'Neill (Herne Hill H) 14ft 1¼in (4.29m)
6 David Jezeph (J Ruskin Sch) 39ft 4in (11.98m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Chris Cogswell (Surrey AC) 53ft 3¼in (16.23m)
2 Peter Ward (Herne Hill H) 49ft 5in (15.06m)
3 Peter Kempshall (Epsom & Ewell) 45ft 6½in (13.88m)
4 Nigel Bird (Woking AC) 43ft 4¼in (13.21m)
5 R Roach (Walton AC) 42ft 1in (12.82m)
6 M H Bisiker (Wilsons School) 42ft 0¼in (12.80m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Nigel Bird (Woking AC) 152ft 10in (46.58m)
2 David Travis (Surrey AC) 144ft 2½in (43.95m)
3 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 142ft 2½in (43.34m)
4 Keith Nicholls (Guildford Tech) 130ft 10½in (39.89m)
5 Chris Day (Croydon H) 121ft 7in (37.05m)
6 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 118ft 0½in (35.97m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 139ft 9½in (42.60m)
2 S G Jewell (St Josephs Col) 112ft 0½in (34.15m)
3 A H Jablczynski 103ft 5½in (31.53m)
4 Keith Nicholls (Guildford Tech) 83ft 5¼in (25.43m)
5 R Taylor (Herne Hill H) 72ft 0¾in (21.96m)
6 F J Berry (Wimbledon AC) 71ft 11in (21.92m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 May)
1 David Travis (Surrey AC) 193ft 5½in (58.96m) CBP
2 Brian Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 173ft 2in (52.78m)
3 S Baran (Bish Tho Grant) 154ft 11½in (47.23m)
4 F A Glass (Belgrave H) 146ft 10½in (44.76m)
5 Keith Nicholls (Guildford Tech) 137ft 0½in (41.77m)
6 M R Keen (London AC) 128ft 1in (39.03m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.