SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1963
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 J F Price (Dulwich Coll) 10.4 0.0
2 S Chard (Woking AC) 10.5 0.0
3 A C Newnham (Guildford&G) 10.5 0.0
4 J K Lindsay (WandsworthGS) 10.6 0.0
5 M J Begley (St Jos Coll) 10.6 0.0
6 M D Collins (Hercules AC) 10.7 0.0
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 J F Price (Dulwich Coll) 23.1 0.0
2 S Chard (Woking AC) 23.3 0.0
3 Mike Judd (Croydon H) 23.3 0.0
4 J K Lindsay (WandsworthGS) 23.6 0.0
5 M O'Connell (SalesianColl) 23.8 0.0
6 D V Wiseman (Belgrave H) 23.9 0.0
Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 21 May)
Peter Covey (Sutton&Cheam) 52.3
R A Offer (KCS Wimbledon) 52.5
R White (Sutton&Cheam) 53.5
D Moffatt (Woking AC) 53.9
R Burgess (Surrey AC) 54.0
J Ollerenshaw (Surrey AC) 54.0
Robert Fisher (Herne Hill H) 54.2
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Daniel Wiseman (Belgrave H) 51.0
2 S Chard (Woking AC) 51.0
3 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 51.3
4 G Smith (London AC) 51.7
5 Peter Covey (Sutton&Cheam) 52.8
6 R Offer (KCS Wimbledon) 61.5
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Alastair Sell (Guildford&G) 1:55.0 CBP
2 Anthony Blount (Bec GS) 1:55.6
3 Roger Graham (Sutton&Cheam) 1:56.5
4 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 1:57.0
5 J Garcia (Mitcham AC) 1:57.0
6 C Blackmore (Herne Hill H) 1:59.4
Junior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 23 May)
C Beauvais (Walton AC) 4:31.6
S Smith (Guildford&G) 4:33.3
R Berry (Mitcham AC) 4:33.7
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 4:14.7 CBP
2 Dave Holt (Hercules AC) 4:15.3
3 Bob Gevers (South London) 4:16.6
4 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 4:17.6
5 Mike Kortenray (Wimbledon AC) 4:18.5
6 John Rathbone (Surrey Beagles) 4:22.0
Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 9:22.4 CBP
2 Dave Holt (Hercules AC) 9:23.4
3 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 9:28.2
4 Bob Gevers (South London) 9:32.6
5 D Cope (Mitcham AC) 9:40.8
6 Mike Kortenray (Wimbledon AC) 9:45.0
7 D Manning (Mitcham AC) 9:46.0
8 C Green (Hercules AC) 9:50.0
Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Roy Sandford (Hercules AC) 4:28.3
2 D Manning (Mitcham AC) 4:29.8
3 M Walker (Surrey AC) 4:37.9
Junior Men 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 R A Davison (Lon Vidarians) 7:51.9
2 P J Scull (Selhurst GS) 8:08.2
3 Maurice Sharp (Wimbledon AC) 8:15.8
4 W Huband (Surrey WC) 8:39.6
5 P Devonold (St Georges Col) 8:46.6
6 A J Stevens (St Josephs Col) 9:32.8
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Surrey AC  45.9
2 Hercules AC  46.1
3 Croydon Harriers  46.2
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 11 May)
1 Surrey AC  1:36.0
2 Hercules AC  1:36.9
3 Croydon Harriers  1:38.0
4 Belgrave Harriers  1:39.9
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  1:41.0
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 A M Goddard (Mitcham AC) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
2 P M Lylye (J Ruskin Sch) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
3 D J Ashley (DorkingStP) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
4 N Thatcher (St Georges Col) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
5 J Gowan (Herne Hill H) 5ft 2in (1.57m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 D B O'Farrell (St George's Co) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
2 S H Bradley (St Georges Col) 9ft 0in (2.74m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 R F Wren (Hercules AC) 20ft 7¾in (6.29m)
2 B E Carre (Border AC) 19ft 11in (6.07m)
3 A Clark (St Georges Col) 19ft 6¾in (5.96m)
4 Nick Pairaudeau (Croydon H) 19ft 6½in (5.95m)
5 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 19ft 4½in (5.90m)
6 F A McGuire (Hercules AC) 19ft 2¾in (5.86m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 43ft 6¼in (13.26m)
2 R Fenner (Surrey AC) 42ft 6½in (12.96m)
3 B E Carre (Border AC) 40ft 2¾in (12.26m)
4 Mick Mein (South London) 39ft 9½in (12.12m)
5 E A Williams (Feltham AC) 39ft 3½in (11.97m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 David Travis (Surrey AC) 49ft 10½in (15.20m)
2 P Mitchell (Mitcham AC) 45ft 8in (13.91m)
3 Mike McKenna (Mitcham AC) 44ft 6½in (13.57m)
4 James Leigh (Mitcham AC) 44ft 4in (13.51m)
5 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 41ft 2¼in (12.55m)
6 Colin Pye (O Whitgiftians) 38ft 7¼in (11.76m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 David Travis (Surrey AC) 141ft 9½in (43.21m)
2 James Leigh (Mitcham AC) 138ft 5in (42.18m)
3 Mike McKenna (Mitcham AC) 129ft 0in (39.31m)
4 Chris Melluish (StJosephsC) 126ft 10in (38.65m)
5 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 124ft 5in (37.92m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 Chris Melluish (St Joseph's Col) 171ft 1in (52.14m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 25 May)
1 David Travis (Surrey AC) 192ft 11in (58.80m) CBP
2 John Leigh (Mitcham AC) 168ft 6in (51.35m)
3 W J Williams (South London) 155ft 4in (47.34m)
4 R C Buer (Wimbledon Coll) 155ft 3in (47.32m)
5 Brian Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 153ft 0in (46.63m)
6 R A Dommett (Belgrave H) 133ft 4½in (40.65m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.