SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 15 December 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1962
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 10.4
2 Mel Cheskin (Hercules AC) 10.4
3 Keith Newnham (Guildford&G) 10.4
4 Johnny Crumplin (Mitcham AC) 10.4
5 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 10.5
6 Peter Reed (Hercules AC) 10.5
Senior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
P Cornell (Hercules AC) 23.0
Mike Soubry (Croydon H) 23.0
Barry Wickham (Deptford Pk ) 23.2
John Howell (Herne Hill H) 23.2
Doug Webb (Croydon H) 23.4
D W Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 23.5
R F Harris (Loughboro Coll) 23.5
Alan Groves (RBKingston AC) 23.6
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Mel Cheskin (Hercules AC) 22.2
2 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 22.3
3 Johnny Crumplin (Mitcham AC) 22.4
4 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 22.8
5 P Cornell (Hercules AC) 23.3
6 Barry Wickham (Deptford Pk ) 23.3
Senior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
Raymond Eve (Mitcham AC) 52.3
Arthur Gibbons (Cambridge H) 52.8
Alan Groves (RBKingston AC) 52.3
Eric Thompson (Surrey AC) 52.6
G Brannigan (PolytechnicH) 52.3
G Daborn (Woking AC) 52.7
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 J Strachan (Hercules AC) 49.8
2 Terry Keen (Hercules AC) 50.3
3 Brian Hallett (Mitcham AC) 50.3
4 J Avis (Deptford Pk ) 50.8
5 Lawrence Woodley (Hercules AC) 51.1
6 D Spragg (Surrey AC) 51.6
Senior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 29 May)
- Terry Naish (Sutton&Cheam) 1:56.9
- G Ellis (London AC) 1:57.2
- Tony Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.6
- Martin Wales (Deptford Pk ) 1:58.6
- F Bender (Hercules AC) 2:00.7
- Ron Stonehouse (Farnham AC) 2:01.7
- Terry Keen (Hercules AC) 1:57.2
- Bob O'Mahoney (South London) 1:59.4
- J Moore (Herne Hill H) 2:01.9
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Bob Harvey (Croydon H) 1:53.7
2 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:53.7
3 Peter Milner (Walton AC) 1:53.8
4 Tony Milner (Walton AC) 1:54.1
5 Malcolm Burton (Mitcham AC) 1:54.4
6 G Allen (Walton AC) 1:55.0
7 Michael Solomons (Guildford&G) 1:55.3
8 Lawrence Woodley (Hercules AC) 1:56.8
9 Terry Naish (Sutton&Cheam) 1:57.1
Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
- D Barham (Surrey AC) 4:27.8
- J Derham (Herne Hill H) 4:29.5
- Kelvin Bromley (Walton AC) 4:26.4
4 M O'Donoghue (Herne Hill H) 4:27.6
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:07.2
2 Ken Smith (Mitcham AC) 4:08.5
3 Alan Rogers (Mitcham AC) 4:08.5
4 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 4:09.4
5 Dave Harvey (Mitcham AC) 4:11.9
6 Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 4:16.2
7 B Williams (Guildford&G) 4:22.6
8 Paul Ellis (PolytechnicH) 4:24.2
9 D Bucke (Guildford&G) 4:26.5
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 = Bob Roath (Walton AC) 13:57.6
1 = Chris Strange (Walton AC) 13:57.6
3 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 14:05.2
4 Bill Bird (Walton AC) 14:09.8
5 Peter Duggan (Hercules AC) 14:20.0
6 Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 14:21.8
7 Mike O'Donoghue (Herne Hill H) 14:27.4
8 Ernie Earl (Hercules AC) 14:39.0
9 John Roberts (South London) 14:40.0
10 John Page (Croydon H) 14:42.0
11 J Bull (Ranelagh H) 14:43.0
12 Colin Wilson (South London) 14:45.0
13 Roger Robinson (Guildford&G) 14:48.0
14 Pat Barber (South London) 14:49.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 May)
1 Bob Roath (Walton AC) 29:22.4 CBP
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill H) 14.8
2 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 15.5
3 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 15.5
4 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 16.0
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 55.0
2 Pete Pepe (Belgrave H) 56.2
3 J Waumsley (Surrey AC) 57.7
4 D Winborn (Surrey AC) 58.0
5 C Sheppard (Walton AC) 58.9
6 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 63.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 26 May)
1 Peter Duggan (Hercules AC)
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 27 May)
1 Surrey AC  43.4 CBP
2 Deptford Park AC  43.7
3 Croydon Harriers  44.0
4 Hercules AC  44.4
5 South London Harriers  45.6
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 27 May)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:21.4 CBP
2 Hercules AC  3:21.9
3 Mitcham AC  3:22.3
4 Walton AC  3:27.7
5 Surrey AC  3:30.7
6 South London Harriers  3:37.0
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Gordon Miller (South London) 6ft 8in (2.03m) CBP
2 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 6ft 6in (1.98m)
3 M Ribeiro (Herne Hill H) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
4 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
5 Kenneth Camac (Walton AC) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Peter Lyons (Hercules AC) 12ft 6in (3.81m)
2 K Sylvester (Wig) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 22ft 9¼in (6.94m)
2 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 9in (6.93m)
3 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 22ft 3¼in (6.78m)
4 Peter Reed (Hercules AC) 21ft 4¾in (6.52m)
5 Eric Thompson (Surrey AC) 21ft 1¼in (6.43m)
6 John King (Croydon H) 20ft 11in (6.37m)
7 J Clarke (South London) 20ft 7½in (6.28m)
8 M Ribeiro (Herne Hill H) 20ft 7¼in (6.28m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 46ft 8¼in (14.23m)
2 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 44ft 0in (13.41m)
3 Anthony Rice (Loughboro Coll) 43ft 9¼in (13.34m)
4 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 43ft 9in (13.33m)
5 M Daly (Caterham) 43ft 1½in (13.14m)
6 Michael Fooks (Wimbledon AC) 42ft 6in (12.95m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Nick Morgan (Croydon H) 51ft 1in (15.57m)
2 Gerald Davis (London AC) 46ft 7½in (14.21m)
3 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 42ft 5½in (12.94m)
4 D Ellis (Epsom & Ewell) 41ft 9¾in (12.74m)
5 J Langridge (Epsom & Ewell) 41ft 5¼in (12.63m)
6 G Moore (Guildford&G) 40ft 6¼in (12.35m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 147ft 4½in (44.91m)
2 Don Salter (Leicester Univ) 132ft 3in (40.30m)
3 Gerald Davis (London AC) 129ft 3in (39.39m)
4 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 128ft 10½in (39.28m)
5 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 128ft 4in (39.11m)
6 D Ellis (Epsom & Ewell) 122ft 11in (37.46m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 David Brands (Wimbledon AC) 149ft 0½in (45.42m)
2 John Webster (London Univ) 140ft 7in (42.84m)
3 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 140ft 5in (42.79m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 2 June)
1 Brian O'Neill (Epsom & Ewell) 186ft 10½in (56.95m)
2 Anthony Patston (Herne Hill H) 184ft 10½in (56.34m)
3 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 180ft 1in (54.88m)
4 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 176ft 4½in (53.75m)
5 James Romer (Mitcham AC) 173ft 2½in (52.79m)
6 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 169ft 3in (51.58m)
7 Michael Ruda (South London) 166ft 7in (50.77m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.