SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1961
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 P Cornell (Hercules AC) 10.2 0.0
2 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 10.2 0.0
3 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 10.2 0.0
4 Ken Fuller (Croydon H) 10.3 0.0
5 D W Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 10.3 0.0
6 Mike Soubry (Croydon H) 10.5 0.0
Senior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
John Howell (Herne Hill H) 22.6
Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 22.9
Ken Fuller (Croydon H) 23.1
D Spragg (Surrey AC) 23.5
David Littlewood (Hercules AC) 23.5
R Wilman (South London) 23.4
Mike Soubry (Croydon H) 23.4
B K Cox (Mitcham AC) 23.6
D Pavitt (Surrey AC) 23.6
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 P Cornell (Hercules AC) 22.3
2 R F Harris (Loughboro Coll) 22.3
3 Kamor Agbo-Ola (Herne Hill H) 22.4
4 David Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 22.5
5 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 22.9
6 Francis Holland (Surrey AC) 23.5
Senior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
G Brannigan (PolytechnicH) 51.8
Alan Groves (U23) (RBKingston AC) 50.2
Lawrence Woodley (Hercules AC) 50.5
P A Scott (Mitcham AC) 51.4
D Bawden (Epsom & Ewell) 51.6
R Baines (ShaftesburyH) 52.0
David Littlewood (Hercules AC) 52.2
A J Ball (Surrey AC) 52.2
David Fleming (U23) (South London) 52.4
A Woodland (Sutton&Cheam) 52.7
A Bedford (Hercules AC) 53.0
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Bob Setti (Herne Hill H) 48.5
2 G Leroy (Belgrave H) 49.0
3 J Perris (Battersea GSBat) 49.3
4 Alan Groves (U23) (RBKingston AC) 50.8
5 Mike McCarthy (Walton AC) 51.3
6 G Brannigan (PolytechnicH) 52.3
Senior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
- Peter Burrows (U23) (Guildford&G) 1:54.8
- Bill Giddings (Deptford Pk ) 1:55.0
- Lawrence Woodley (Hercules AC) 1:55.9
- Kevin McBrearty (Hercules AC) 1:58.3
- Geoffrey Wood (U23) (Mitcham AC) 1:58.4
- Terry Keen (Hercules AC) 1:56.3
- Mike McCarthy (Walton AC) 1:58.9
- Martin Wales (Deptford Pk ) 1:59.2
- J Moore (Herne Hill H) 1:59.4
- F Bender (Hercules AC) 2:00.3
- B Williams (Guildford&G) 2:00.4
- Brian Hallett (Mitcham AC) 2:00.4
- P D Wood (Herne Hill H) 2:00.8
- C Coxall (Met PoliceAC) 2:00.9
- D Adams (Herne Hill H) 2:01.0
- J Derham (Herne Hill H) 2:01.6
- E Ellis (PolytechnicH) 2:01.6
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Peter Milner (U23) (Walton AC) 1:50.7
2 Tony Harris (U23) (Mitcham AC) 1:50.9
3 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:51.3
4 Ken Smith (U23) (Mitcham AC) 1:53.4
5 Tony Milner (U23) (Walton AC) 1:53.4
6 Michael Solomons (U23) (Guildford&G) 1:53.6
7 Bill Giddings (Deptford Pk ) 1:56.8
8 Peter Burrows (U23) (Guildford&G) 1:59.3
Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
- John Thresher (U23) (Belgrave H) 4:22.5
- F Bender (Hercules AC) 4:23.2
- C Wilson (South London) 4:26.0
- Alan Black (U23) (Belgrave H) 4:26.4
- W Hamilton (Mitcham AC) 4:26.8
- Ron Simmons (Mitcham AC) 4:27.2
- Geoff Neal (Croydon H) 4:27.4
- M Parsons (Redhill&Reig) 4:27.7
- M O'Donoghue (Herne Hill H) 4:28.5
- Geoffrey Wood (U23) (Mitcham AC) 4:27.8
- Peter Burrows (U23) (Guildford&G) 4:28.7
- S Smith (RBKingston AC) 4:28.9
- B Drewitt (Mitcham AC) 4:30.0
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Alan Rogers (Mitcham AC) 4:18.2
2 Malcolm Robinson (Belgrave H) 4:20.4
3 Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 4:20.8
4 M Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 4:26.5
5 John Thresher (U23) (Belgrave H) 4:27.1
6 F Bender (Hercules AC) 4:27.3
Senior Men 3 Miles HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
- Bob Belmore (Guildford&G) 14:47.6
- C Strange (Walton AC) 14:48.0
- Barry Collins (U23) (Mitcham AC) 14:48.0
- R Lovegrove (Wimbledon AC) 14:48.6
- Ronald Symons (Mitcham AC) 14:49.4
- D McLean (Belgrave H) 14:49.8
- A Sawyer (Surrey AC) 14:50.0
- Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 14:50.2
- John Meech (Redhill&Reig) 14:51.2
- P Shipley (Farnham AC) 14:52.4
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Ernie Earl (Hercules AC) 13:55.0
2 Edward Watt (Surrey AC) 14:10.8
3 Roly Langridge (South London) 14:15.0
4 Pat Barber (U23) (South London) 14:23.4
5 Roy Darchambaud (South London) 14:24.2
6 Bill Bird (Ranelagh H) 14:27.4
7 Peter Duggan (U23) (Hercules AC) 14:32.4
8 W Cummings (Wimbledon AC) 14:35.6
9 C Harvey (Croydon H) 14:41.0
10 J Avery (Walton AC) 14:44.6
11 Tony Tunks (Redhill&Reig) 14:44.6
12 Bruce Judd (Walton AC) 14:50.4
13 Ronald Symons (Hercules AC) 14:51.2
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Battersea, 29 July)
1 Pat Barber (U23) (South London) 29:38.2 CBP
2 Edward Watt (Surrey AC) 29:43.4
3 Bill Bird (Walton AC) 29:50.6
4 Roly Langridge (South London) 30:10.8
5 C Harvey (South London) 30:44.2
6 Tony Tunks (Redhill&Reig) 31:10.4
7 Bruce Judd (Walton AC) 31:34.2
8 Bob Belmore (Guildford&G) 31:36.0
9 Bernard Apps (Redhill&Reig) 31:39.0
10 John Meech (Redhill&Reig) 31:48.0
11 J Sales (Surrey Beagles) 32:29.0
12 Roger Robinson (U23) (Guildford&G) 32:31.0
13 W Cummings (Wimbledon AC) 32:49.0
14 D Copeman (Mitcham AC) 32:56.0
15 Mike Cauldwell (Croydon H) 32:58.0
16 Jack Heywood (Herne Hill H) 33:06.0
17 Brian Proctor (Croydon H) 33:16.0
18 R Thomas (Wimbledon AC) 34:31.0
19 D MacLean (Belgrave H) 36:34.0
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
- Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 15.8
- I Griffin (Herne Hill H) 16.2
- V Wijeyeskera (CeylonCeylon) 16.6
- R Rands (Walton AC) 16.8
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill H) 14.3 0.0 CBP
2 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 15.3 0.0
3 George Tymms (U23) (Surrey AC) 15.4 0.0
4 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 15.7 0.0
5 I Griffin (Herne Hill H) 16.4 0.0
6 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) NTT 0.0
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Battersea, 29 July)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 25.0
2 H King (Wimbledon AC) 31.4
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 53.4 CBP
2 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 55.7
3 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 57.4
4 Peter Pepe (Belgrave H) 57.8
5 C Sheppard (Walton AC) 58.4
6 R Glenn (Belgrave H) 59.4
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Battersea, 29 July)
1 Peter Duggan (Hercules AC) 9:03.0 CBP
2 Barry Collins (Surrey AC) 9:04.8
3 Colin Wilson (South London) 9:30.8
4 R Symons (Hercules AC) 9:32.6
5 John Halliday (U20) (Hercules AC) 9:37.2
6 John Page (U23) (Croydon H) 9:45.8
7 N Shaughnessy (Wimbledon AC) 9:57.0
8 Brian Brind (U20) (Hercules AC) 10:05.0
9 Clive Shippen (Belgrave H) 10:10.0
10 G Hann (Surrey AC) 10:17.0
11 D Bucke (Guildford&G) 10:28.0
12 F Sillick (Farnham AC) 10:39.0
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Ray Middleton (Belgrave H) 14:29.8
2 George Williams (Belgrave H) 14:34.4
3 Paul Nihill (U23) (Surrey WC) 15:35.0
4 S Pearson (Surrey WC) 16:55.4
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Battersea, 29 July)
1 Croydon Harriers  43.6 CBP
2 South London Harriers  44.3
3 Hercules AC  44.6
4 Walton AC  44.9
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  45.3
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Battersea, 29 July)
1 Hercules AC  3:22.3 CBP
2 Belgrave Harriers  3:25.3
3 South London Harriers  3:26.8
4 Walton AC  3:26.8
5 Surrey AC  3:49.2
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Gordon Miller (U23) (South London) 6ft 5in (1.95m)
2 David Newman (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
3 Hope Obianwu (Croydon H) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
4 Peter Gates (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Mike Nugent (South London) 12ft 6in (3.81m)
2 V Wijeyesekera (CeylonCeylon) 11ft 3in (3.42m)
3 K Sylvester (Wigmore H) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
4 Bob Warren (Hercules AC) 10ft 3in (3.12m)
5 G Edwards (Belgrave H) 10ft 3in (3.12m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 24ft 6½in (7.48m) CBP
2 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 8½in (6.92m)
3 D G Gale (Blackheath H) 22ft 5¾in (6.85m)
4 Frederick Gillmore (U23) (Hercules AC) 22ft 4½in (6.81m)
5 Brian Ransted (Surrey AC) 21ft 6¾in (6.57m)
6 Eric Thompson (Surrey AC) 20ft 10in (6.35m)
7 Robert Ashley (U23) (DorkingStP) 20ft 6in (6.24m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Michael Turvey (U20) (Herne Hill H) 48ft 2¾in (14.70m)
2 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 44ft 11in (13.69m)
3 Brian Ransted (Surrey AC) 43ft 11¾in (13.40m)
4 Hope Obianwu (Croydon H) 43ft 10½in (13.37m)
5 Anthony Rice (U23) (Loughboro Coll) 43ft 4¾in (13.22m)
6 Richard Andrews (U23) (London AC) 42ft 5in (12.92m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Nick Morgan (U23) (Croydon H) 53ft 10¾in (16.42m) CBP
2 Gerald Davis (U23) (London AC) 44ft 10¾in (13.68m)
3 Harry Cox (DorkingStP) 44ft 2¾in (13.48m)
4 P Kackson (Blackheath H) 42ft 2½in (12.86m)
5 Roger Harvey (U20) (Wimbledon AC) 41ft 2¼in (12.55m)
6 Nigel Kitchen (U23) (Wimbledon AC) 40ft 9in (12.42m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Otto Feldmanis (M35) (Mitcham AC) 151ft 3in (46.10m) CBP
2 Jack Brewer (M45) (O Rutlishians) 141ft 7½in (43.16m)
3 K Mackay (Met PoliceAC) 140ft 10½in (42.93m)
4 H Doyle (Herne Hill H) 138ft 4in (42.16m)
5 Gerald Davis (U23) (London AC) 128ft 1in (39.03m)
6 Nigel Kitchen (U23) (Wimbledon AC) 126ft 3in (38.48m)
7 A Coakes (Sutton&Cheam) 118ft 11in (36.24m)
8 Don Salter (Croydon H) 116ft 1½in (35.39m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 P Seddon (Herne Hill H) 149ft 6in (45.56m)
2 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 145ft 10in (44.45m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 188ft 7in (57.48m)
2 Brian Kettle (U23) (Herne Hill H) 177ft 11½in (54.24m)
3 Neil Reid (Hercules AC) 173ft 0in (52.73m)
4 James Romer (U20) (Mitcham AC) 170ft 4in (51.91m)
5 Michael Ruda (South London) 164ft 6in (50.13m)
6 D Fleming (Mitcham AC) 157ft 11in (48.13m)
7 B Kefford (Walton AC) 157ft 6in (48.00m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.