SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1961
Junior Men 100 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 10.6
George Sharp (Herne Hill H) 10.7
M Smith (Hercules AC) 10.9
M Smith (Tiffin School) 11.0
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Mel Cheskin (Hercules AC) 10.0 -2.0 CBP
2 Keith Newnham (Guildford&G) 10.3 -2.0
3 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 10.8 -2.0
4 George Sharp (Herne Hill H) 10.8 -2.0
5 David Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) 10.8 -2.0
6 M Hubbard (Mitcham AC) 11.1 -2.0
Junior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
P Clements (Surrey AC) 23.7
M Smith (Hercules AC) 24.0
M Elliott (St Georges Coll) 24.4
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Mel Cheskin (Hercules AC) 21.9 CBP
2 David Garden (St Georges Coll) 22.9
3 D Dale (Rutlish Sch) 23.2
4 Mick Hill (Mitcham AC) 23.2
5 Anthony Smyth (Tiffin School) 23.5
6 George Sharp (Herne Hill H) 23.5
Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
G Carr (South London) 54.2
J Cameron (Wallington CGS) 54.5
M McGovern (Hercules AC) 55.0
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Arthur Gibbons (U23) (Cambridge H) 52.7
2 R Kerner (Wimbledon AC) 53.3
3 D Moir (Reigate GS) 54.5
4 J Cameron (Wallington CGS) 54.6
5 G Carr (South London) 54.6
6 M McGovern (Hercules AC) 55.4
Junior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
C Flett (South London) 2:02.2
G Tungate (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.8
K James (Walton AC) 2:02.9
R Ashworth (Wimbledon AC) 2:05.2
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Terry Naish (Sutton&Cheam) 1:58.5
2 Roger Dollimore (South London) 2:00.3
3 K Corner (Mitcham AC) 2:01.6
4 David Cocks (Belgrave H) 2:02.3
5 C Flett (South London) 2:02.9
6 Keith Bennett (Mitcham AC) 2:04.3
Junior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 1 June)
W Cheeseman (South London) 4:33.9
J Sales (Surrey Beagles) 4:36.0
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 David Prior (St Georges Coll) 4:16.3 CBP
2 Malcolm Burton (Mitcham AC) 4:20.0
3 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 4:21.5
4 Chris Ingram (Guildford&G) 4:21.8
5 Roger Harwood (Guildford&G) 4:25.6
6 P Colwell (Mitcham AC) 4:29.0
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 G Jackson (Surbiton CGS) 16.1 0.0
2 K Roots (Deptford Pk ) 16.8 0.0
3 C Hulse (Walton AC) 17.2 0.0
4 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 17.9 0.0
5 S Roper (Wimbledon Coll) 18.4 0.0
6 J Perriman (Sutton&Cheam) NTT
Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 23.3
2 John King (Croydon H) 24.2
3 G Jackson (Surbiton CGS) 24.3
4 B Gough (Trinity Sch) 26.0
5 D Lofting (Surbiton CGS) 26.2
6 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 27.0
Junior Men 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(venue unknown, 03 April)
1 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 4:25.3 CBP
2 David Prior (St Georges Coll) 4:29.5
3 Brian Brind (Hercules AC) 4:34.1
4 P McGhie (Mitcham AC) 4:45.1
5 W Cheeseman (South London) 4:49.2
6 G Boyer (Sutton&Cheam) 4:52.1
Junior Men 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Peter Selby (Surrey WC) 7:16.8
2 D Delaney (Lon Vidarians) 7:22.6
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Battlebridge, 10 June)
1 Mitcham AC  45.1 CBP
2 Surrey AC  45.5
3 Trinity School  45.8
4 Wimbledon AC  46.5
5 Belgrave Harriers 
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Battlebridge, 10 June)
1 Mitcham AC  1:35.3 CBP
2 Surrey AC  1:37.2
3 Wimbledon AC  1:39.5
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  1:41.9
5 Belgrave Harriers  1:43.6
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 David Newman (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
2 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
3 Kenneth Camac (Walton AC) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
4 M Sharman (Mitcham AC) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
5 K McLeod (South London) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
6 C Hulse (Walton AC) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 P Goodwin (St Georges Coll) 8ft 9in (2.66m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 22ft 1¾in (6.75m) CBP
2 J Clarke (South London) 20ft 7¾in (6.29m)
3 David Garden (St Georges Coll) 20ft 6¾in (6.26m)
4 David Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) 19ft 7¾in (5.98m)
5 Arthur Gibbons (U23) (Cambridge H) 19ft 7¼in (5.97m)
6 D Birt (Epsom College) 19ft 5½in (5.93m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 46ft 8¾in (14.24m) CBP
2 C Smee (Guildford&G) 43ft 8¼in (13.31m)
3 M Fooks (Wimbledon AC) 43ft 7¾in (13.30m)
4 D Rice (Glyn CGS) 41ft 8¼in (12.70m)
5 M Daly (Caterham Sch) 41ft 5½in (12.63m)
6 S Adlington (St Georges Coll) 39ft 2¾in (11.95m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 47ft 9in (14.55m)
2 L Mungeam (Army) 45ft 7½in (13.90m)
3 S Bush (Hercules AC) 45ft 1¾in (13.76m)
4 Don Salter (Croydon H / Leicester Univ) 44ft 6½in (13.57m)
5 James Romer (Mitcham AC) 41ft 0½in (12.50m)
6 P Stevenson (Epsom College) 38ft 3¼in (11.66m)
Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Don Salter (Croydon H) 141ft 8in (43.18m)
2 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 140ft 0in (42.67m)
3 S Bush (Hercules AC) 139ft 7½in (42.55m)
4 M Evans (Caterham Sch) 119ft 1in (36.29m)
5 David Hamilton (Wimbledon AC) 117ft 4½in (35.77m)
6 P Goodwin (St Georges Coll) 115ft 9in (35.28m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 Neil Magee (U23) (John Fisher Sch) 153ft 11½in (46.92m)
2 L Mungeam (Army) 148ft 6in (45.26m)
3 S Bush (Hercules AC) 133ft 11in (40.81m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 3 June)
1 James Romer (Mitcham AC) 180ft 1in (54.88m)
2 Roger Harvey (Wimbledon AC) 164ft 1½in (50.02m)
3 B O'Neill (Epsom & Ewell) 146ft 9½in (44.74m)
4 S Horn (Sutton&Cheam) 144ft 10in (44.14m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.