SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1961
Intermediate Ladies 100 Yards HEATS
(Croydon, 20 May)
M Tulloch (Selsonia LAC) 12.0 w/a
2 M Etheridge (Surrey AC) 12.2 w/a
Intermediate Ladies 100 Yards FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Jenny Taylor (U20) (Mitcham AC) 11.2 w/a CBP
2 J Stride (Mitcham AC) 11.3 w/a
3 Jean Carrington (Mitcham AC) 11.5 w/a
4 Elizabeth West (Mitcham AC) 11.5 w/a
5 M Tulloch (Selsonia LAC) NTT
6 M Etheridge (Surrey AC) NTT
Intermediate Ladies 220 Yards HEATS
(Croydon, 20 May)
P Shearman (Leatherhead CS) 27.2
Intermediate Ladies 220 Yards FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Jenny Taylor (U20) (Mitcham AC) 25.2 CBP
2 J Stride (Mitcham AC) 25.8
3 Jean Carrington (Mitcham AC) 25.9
4 Elizabeth West (Mitcham AC) 26.4
5 M Tulloch (Selsonia LAC) 27.0
6 P Shearman (Leatherhead CS) 27.3
Intermediate Ladies 880 Yards FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 C Bicknell (Hercules AC) 2:39.5
2 M Donnelly (Wimbledon AC) 2:43.9
3 J Paine (Leatherhead CS) 3:02.5
Intermediate Ladies 80 Yards Hurdles (2ft 9in) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Angela Charman (U20) (Spartan LAC) 11.3 CBP
2 M Davis (Mitcham AC) 11.8
3 D Lashwood (Croydon H) 12.6
4 S Pettford (Leatherhead CS) 12.8
5 Jennifer Pamphilon (Croydon H) NTT
Intermediate Ladies 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 M Burl (Croydon H) 10:01.0
2 L Anderson (Hercules AC) 10:01.0
3 F Nicholson (Croydon H) 10:26.3
Intermediate Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Diane Warnock (Farnham AC) 4ft 11in (1.49m)
2 J Haynes (DorkingStP) 4ft 8in (1.42m)
3 Christine Drewry (Hercules AC) 4ft 6in (1.37m)
4 J Smith (Fullbrook Sch) 4ft 6in (1.37m)
5 = M Devine (Surrey Beagles) 4ft 4in (1.32m)
5 = W Packman (Hercules AC) 4ft 4in (1.32m)
5 = M Wood (Surrey Beagles) 4ft 4in (1.32m)
Intermediate Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Diane Warnock (Farnham AC) 17ft 4¾in (5.30m) CBP
2 Angela Charman (U20) (Spartan LAC) 16ft 6¾in (5.04m)
3 P Shearman (Leatherhead CS) 16ft 0½in (4.88m)
4 Jennifer Pamphilon (Croydon H) 15ft 10¼in (4.83m)
5 J Etheridge (Surrey AC) 14ft 9½in (4.50m)
6 M Norman (Guildford&G) 14ft 6½in (4.43m)
Intermediate Ladies Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Liz Sissons (Epsom & Ewell) 34ft 0½in (10.37m)
2 Elizabeth-Mary Robertson (Wimbledon AC) 32ft 4½in (9.86m)
3 R Lund (Surrey Beagles) 26ft 5¼in (8.05m)
Intermediate Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Liz Sissons (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 34ft 2in (10.41m) CBP
2 Elizabeth-Mary Robertson (Wimbledon AC) 32ft 4½in (9.86m)
3 B Lund (Surrey Beagles) 26ft 5¼in (8.05m)
4 J Newson (Sutton&Cheam) 25ft 7¼in (7.80m)
Intermediate Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Elizabeth-Mary Robertson (Wimbledon AC) 109ft 0in (33.22m) CBP
2 B Lund (Surrey Beagles) 92ft 0in (28.04m)
3 J Ponsfold (Guildford&G) 91ft 4in (27.83m)
4 J Holmes (DorkingStP) 83ft 9½in (25.53m)
Intermediate Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 F Nicholson (J Newnham Sch) 95ft 10in (29.21m)
2 F Amon (Lon Olympiades) 95ft 4in (29.05m)
3 Elizabeth-Mary Robertson (Wimbledon AC) 91ft 2in (27.78m)
4 N Gaylo (SilverthorneSch) 88ft 8½in (27.03m)
5 Carol Wilkie (Epsom & Ewell) 88ft 5in (26.94m)
6 V Lock (Camberley&Dist) 85ft 11½in (26.20m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.