SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 22 April 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1958
Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 J M Holmes (Sutton&Cheam) 10.2
2 D W Clapton (Deptford Pk AC) 10.4
3 H E Nicoll (Herne Hill H) 10.4
Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 N S Fontyn (Hercules AC) 10.3
2 C E Ryan (Belgrave H) 10.5
3 J E Humphrey (Mitcham AC) 10.5
Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 10.2
2 B K Cox (Mitcham AC) 10.2
3 A W Farrow (Sutton&Cheam) 10.3
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 10.0
2 N S Fontyn (Hercules AC) 10.1
3 C E Ryan (Belgrave H) 10.1
4 B K Cox (Mitcham AC) 10.3
5 D W Clapton (Deptford Pk AC)
6 J M Holmes (Sutton&Cheam)
Senior Men 220 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Clayton Gibbs (Herne Hill H) 22.3
2 D Durrant (Sutton&Cheam) 23.0
3 B K Cox (Mitcham AC) 23.0
Senior Men 220 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 N S Fontyn (Hercules AC) 22.5
2 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 22.5
3 M Sullivan (Hercules AC) 22.8
Senior Men 220 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 C E Ryan (Belgrave H) 22.6
2 D W Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 22.7
3 P W Cornell (Hercules AC) 23.1
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 C E Ryan (Belgrave H) 22.5
2 Clayton Gibbs (Herne Hill H) 22.5
3 N S Fontyn (Hercules AC) 22.6
4 Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) 22.6
5 D W Clapton (Deptford Pk ) 22.8
6 J E Humphrey (Mitcham AC) 23.1
Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
G Le Roy (Belgrave H) 50.8
P A Scott (Epsom & Ewell) 52.4
Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
D C Bawden (Epsom & Ewell) 51.9
Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
F L Holland (Surrey AC) 52.0
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 49.4
2 Roy Frampton (South London) 50.3
3 D A Wheeler (Farnham AC) 50.3
4 C O Buchanan (Herne Hill H) 50.3
5 Mike McCarthy (Guildford&G) 53.7
6 F L Holland (Surrey AC) 55.4
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 R J Clements (South London) 1:56.7
2 Alec Fruin (Sutton&Cheam) 1:57.4
3 A P Mason (Farnham AC) 1:58.3
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:55.5
2 T T Sullivan (Blackheath H) 1:57.7
3 A G Kimber (Mitcham AC) 1:58.1
J D Prince 1:58.9
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 P J Pepe (Belgrave H) 2:01.1
2 R A Harper (Deptford Pk AC) 2:01.2
3 A Tewksbury (Essex Bgls) 2:01.3
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 A J Pegley (South London) 1:58.4
2 M C Hoare (Herne Hill H) 1:58.4
3 Bill Giddings (Deptford Pk AC) 1:59.0
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) 1:49.3 CBP
2 T T Sullivan (Blackheath H) 1:54.8
3 A J Pegley (South London) 1:55.0
4 R J Clements (South London) 1:57.8
5 A G Kimber (Mitcham AC) 1:58.2
6 P J Pepe (Belgrave H) 1:59.2
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Roy Darchambaud (South London) 4:21.5
2 Brian Barrett (Surrey AC) 4:21.8
3 Ernie Earl (Hercules AC) 4:21.8
4 C Wilson (South London) 4:22.3
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Ron Stonehouse (Farnham AC)
Ian Boyd (Herne Hill H)
Alan Rogers (Epsom & Ewell)
Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
- Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 4:23.6
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Ian Boyd (Herne Hill H) 4:14.3
2 Roy Darchambaud (South London) 4:16.2
3 Ron Stonehouse (Farnham AC) 4:16.4
4 Brian Barrett (Surrey AC) 4:16.8
5 Alan Rogers (Epsom & Ewell) 4:24.5
6 C Wilson (South London) 4:25.3
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Gordon Pirie (South London) 13:54.2
2 Mick Firth (South London) 13:57.0
3 Roly Langridge (South London) 13:59.2
4 Tony Llewellyn (Walton AC) 14:10.8
5 Bob Roath (Walton AC) 14:30.4
6 J D Bull (Ranelagh H) 14:44.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Peter Driver (South London) 30:28.8
2 Bill Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 31:02.2
3 Ken Honney (Walton AC) 31:21.2
4 D Stubbins 31:45.4
5 G V Grayson 32:18.8
6 Bob Belmore 32:51.4
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Vic Matthews (London AC) 15.4
2 R J Rands (Walton AC) 16.3
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 15.7
2 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 16.0
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Vic Matthews (London AC) 15.3
2 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 15.4
3 R J Rands (Walton AC) 15.9
- Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) DNF
Senior Men 220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 24.7 CBP
2 Vic Matthews (London AC) 25.4
3 R J Rands (Walton AC) 26.3
4 G A Hann (Surrey AC) 27.8
5 A W Flemming (Herne Hill H) 28.2
6 F E Davey (Herne Hill H) 30.8
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Ted Sawkins (Blackheath H) 58.2
2 C Sheppard (Walton AC) 59.6
3 G A Hann (Surrey AC) 61.3
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Ron Stonehouse (Farnham AC) 9:25.6 CBP
2 C Wilson (South London) 9:32.6
3 R J Clements (South London) 9:42.6
4 Alec Fruin (Sutton&Cheam) 9:44.2
5 Clive Shippen (Belgrave H) 10:03.6
6 E A Short (Belgrave H) 10:22.0
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Eric Hall (Belgrave H) 14:24.0
2 George Williams (Belgrave H) 14:24.2
3 Ray Hall (Belgrave H) 15:32.4
4 T B Clark (Belgrave H) 15:39.6
5 J G Coleman (Belgrave H) 16:26.6
6 J F Keown (Belgrave H) 17:10.4
Senior Men 7 Miles Walk FINAL
(venue unknown, )
1 Ray Hall (Belgrave H) 58:54
2 G E Beecham 59:40
3 Ray Middleton (Belgrave H) 59:57
4 R J Hopper 62:27
5 J F Keown (Belgrave H) 63:13
6 J P Hurley 63:30
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Mitcham AC  44.2
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  45.2
3 Belgrave Harriers  45.5
4 Wimbledon AC 
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Belgrave Harriers  3:28.9
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:29.6
3 Farnham AC  3:32.8
4 Wimbledon AC  3:44.6
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Gordon Miller (Hermes AC) 6ft 4½in (1.94m) CBP
2 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 5ft 11in (1.80m)
3 Brian Jones (Mitcham AC) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
4 K G Drake (Guildford&G) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
5 A W Allen (Mitcham AC) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
6 F J Cox (Deptford Pk AC) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
6 C K Pearce (Cambridge Uni) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 George Broad (Hermes AC) 12ft 0in (3.65m)
2 D A Barnard (J Fisher Sch) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
3 Peter Lyons (J Fisher Sch) 11ft 6in (3.50m)
4 M C Jenkins (Walton AC) 10ft 9in (3.27m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 3in (6.78m)
2 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 22ft 1in (6.73m)
3 David Brigden (Mitcham AC) 21ft 11in (6.68m)
4 D G Gale (Blackheath H) 21ft 2in (6.45m)
5 Maldwyn Chapman (Hermes AC) 20ft 8½in (6.31m)
6 David Littlewood (Hercules AC) 20ft 1½in (6.13m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 47ft 11½in (14.61m)
2 A W Flemming (Herne Hill H) 43ft 2½in (13.16m)
3 J R Meara (Herne Hill H) 42ft 5½in (12.94m)
4 F J Cox (Deptford Pk ) 41ft 6½in (12.66m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Nick Morgan (Croydon H) 51ft 3in (15.62m) CBP
2 Gerald Davis (London AC) 42ft 8in (13.00m)
3 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 39ft 11in (12.16m)
4 J F Langridge (Epsom & Ewell) 38ft 8in (11.78m)
5 B H Caesar (Farnham AC) 34ft 7in (10.54m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 148ft 9in (45.33m) CBP
2 Jack Brewer (O Rutlishians) 142ft 11in (43.56m)
3 M T Herridge (Walton AC) 136ft 2in (41.50m)
4 B H Caesar (Farnham AC) 132ft 2in (40.28m)
5 K W McKay (Herne Hill H) 131ft 2in (39.97m)
6 Maurice Flacke (Herne Hill H) 130ft 11in (39.90m)
7 D R Childs (unattached) 129ft 4in (39.42m)
8 E W Elford (Met Police) 121ft 9in (37.10m)
9 H J Doyle (Herne Hill H) 120ft 10in (36.83m)
10 Roger Florence (RAF) 118ft 7in (36.14m)
11 Gerald Davis (London AC) 117ft 10in (35.91m)
12 L A Lea (Surrey AC) 115ft 10in (35.30m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Roger Florence (RAF) 145ft 7in (44.37m)
2 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 113ft 10in (34.69m)
3 E G Arnold (Belgrave H) 112ft 3in (34.21m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 204ft 2in (62.23m)
2 Maurice Herridge (Walton AC) 192ft 11in (58.80m)
3 Michael Ruda (South London) 178ft 2in (54.30m)
4 Neil Reid (PolytechnicH) 177ft 4in (54.05m)
L A Lea (Surrey AC) 117ft 1in (35.68m)
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(venue unknown, 27 July)
1 D J Sellicks (Woking AC) 4421pts
2 Bob Warren (Hercules AC) 3869pts
3 N Reid (Hercules AC) 3800pts
4 D W R Wright (Surrey AC) 4240pts
5 B M Coker (Redhill&Reig) 2990pts
6 M J Christie (Mitcham AC) 2883pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.