SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2019
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 20 August 2019
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1938
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 G A E Johnson (Surrey AC) 10.5
2 J A W Scott (Belgrave H)
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 A J Lowman (DorkingStP) 10.8
2 K Stuart (O.Mid-Whit)
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 R W Boulton (Herne Hill H) 11.0
2 L H Jewell (Highgate H)
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 R S Turner (Belgrave H) 10.8
2 R A Bravery (Hercules AC)
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 G A E Johnson (Surrey AC) 10.8
2 R S Turner (Belgrave H)
3 R W Boulton (Herne Hill H)
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 D G Ward (Whitgift Sch) 25.1
2 E Roberts (Hercules AC)
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 G A E Johnson (Surrey AC) 24.0
2 R A Bravery (Hercules AC)
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 R W Boulton (Herne Hill H) 23.8
2 A J Lowman (DorkingStP)
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 J W A Scott (Belgrave H) 24.5
2 G B Skelton (South London)
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 5
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 R S Turner (Belgrave H) 24.6
2 = F J Prestwich (Mitcham AC)
2 = D J Tibbs (WallingtonCS)
Junior Men 220 Yards S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 R W Boulton (Herne Hill H) 24.3
2 F J Prestwich (Mitcham AC)
Junior Men 220 Yards S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 G A E Johnson (Surrey AC) 24.6
2 A J Lowman (DorkingStP)
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 G A E Johnson (Surrey AC) 24.1
2 R W Boulton (Herne Hill H)
3 A J Lowman (DorkingStP)
Junior Men 440 Yards HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 Bert Whiffen (Surrey AC) 56.9
2 E A Wood (Mitcham AC)
Junior Men 440 Yards HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 R J Walden (Herne Hill H) 58.0
2 W F J Curtis (Surrey Beagles)
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 Bert Whiffen (Surrey AC) 54.4
2 R J Walden (Herne Hill H)
3 E A Wood (Mitcham AC)
Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 D L Mumford (Belgrave H) 2:11.6
2 T W Brigden (Herne Hill H)
Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 J W Emmins (Hercules AC) 2:07.6
2 L Marchant (Belgrave H)
Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 N C Shrubb (Belgrave H) 2:14.4
2 W R Hall (Mitcham AC)
Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 P R K Burley (Blackheath H) 2:10.2
2 T J G Elias (RMCSandhurst)
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 J W Emmins (Hercules AC) 2:12.2
2 P R K Burley (Blackheath H)
3 N C Shrubb (Belgrave H)
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 R Goodbody (Surrey AC) 4:44.0
2 D E Eddowes (Tiffin Sch)
3 A S McCulloch (Surrey AC)
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 A J Ford (Mitcham AC) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
2 D A F Parker (Mitcham AC)
3 K Robertson (Herne Hill H)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 W T Brooks (AshcombeStG) 19ft 9in (6.01m)
2 F J Prestwich (Mitcham AC) 18ft 7½in (5.67m)
3 J D P Worley (StJohn's L'hd) 18ft 0¾in (5.50m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 J Coterillo (StJosephs) 42ft 5½in (12.94m)
2 D C J Burges (Mitcham AC) 39ft 7½in (12.07m)
3 E R K Pearson (DennisBros) 34ft 2¼in (10.42m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 D C J Burges (Mitcham AC) 120ft 6in (36.72m)
2 J Coterillo (StJosephs) 111ft 0½in (33.84m)
3 J J Hearnshaw (Mitcham AC) 95ft 6in (29.10m)
Junior Men Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 4 June)
1 M McDermott-Fox (StJosephs) 152ft 4½in (46.44m)
2 D C J Burges (Mitcham AC) 149ft 0in (45.41m)
3 J Coterillo (StJosephs) 128ft 10in (39.26m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.