SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2018
Later years
Earlier years
  
 
 

You are here: Home> Cross-Country >County Championships 1970/1971
Today's Date: 24 October 2018
Surrey County Cross-Country Championships 1970 - 1971

SENIOR MEN - Wimbledon Common, 2 January 1971

1Bob HoltHerculesWimb39:13
2Mick BeevorHerculesWimb39:27
3John RobertsSouth London39:36
4Bob GeversSouth London40:00
5Dave HoltHerculesWimb40:08
6Gerry NorthBelgrave H40:12
7Don FairclothCroydon H40:20
8Geoff BiscoeMitcham AC40:47
9J McNamaraRanelagh H40:55
10Steve BadgeryMitcham AC41:17
11Fred StebbingsCroydon H41:25
12John RixSouth London41:28
13T HartBelgrave H41:33
14G MonnetBelgrave H41:57
15John HallidayHerculesWimb42:02
16D ManningMitcham AC42:06
17Mick HanahoeHerne Hill H42:22
18John ThresherBelgrave H42:26
19L DukeRanelagh H42:28
20Alan BlackBelgrave H42:33
21Peter MarksRanelagh H42:34
22J SullivanHerculesWimb42:41
23Ray ChurchE Sy42:52
24Ian HicksAldershotF&D42:54
25I CottonSouth London42;56
26P NolanHerne Hill H42;57
27Ron StonehouseAldershotF&D43:01
28Tony FaircloughBelgrave H43:05
29A SawyerSurrey AC43:06
30G BradburyHerculesWimb43:06
31Dave SmallboneMitcham AC43:11
32P CreedenRanelagh H43:14
33J MaguireRanelagh H43:41
34P BodleySouth London43;42
35Ferdie GilsonSouth London43;44
36I BlakeyHerculesWimb43:48
37M CoventryMitcham AC43:49
38J ForrestRanelagh H43;53
39J PhelanHerculesWimb43:57
40Stan AllenHerne Hill H44:01
41P MurrayMitcham AC44:02
42Will HughesWalton AC44:03
43A HorneRanelagh H44:14
44Peter RichardsonCroydon H44:18
45K JacksonSurrey AC44:23
46M JohnsRanelagh H44:28
47D LockeRanelagh H44:41
48R TinerGuildford&G44;45
49Alan CoddSouth London44:54
50C HarveySouth London44:58
51K CarlssonSouth London45:05
52Peter DriverSouth London45:06
53D SwansonSouth London45:10
54C SteerBelgrave H45:11
55James KellyBelgrave H45:13
56Tony TunksE Sy45:13
57N SullivanRanelagh H45:14
58Charlie DabbsBelgrave H45:15
59R ArnoldWalton AC45:21
60C BricherHerculesWimb45:22
61J DayHerculesWimb45:30
62J BullRanelagh H45:34
63Kelvin BromleyWalton AC45:39
64A BennettHerne Hill H45:48
65C PearsonBelgrave H45:48
66J GowanHerne Hill H45:56
67John BicourtBelgrave H46:00
68W KerrBelgrave H46:00
69M LakerSouth London46:01
70Alan PawseyMitcham AC46;05
71M HindleEpsom & Ewell46:10
72Charlie WalkerBelgrave H46:18
73A TiteCroydon H46;39
74J PainterSurrey AC46:41
75D GoodeEpsom & Ewell46;49
76C MoreyEpsom & Ewell46:55
77J CockEpsom & Ewell46:57
78I MilneRanelagh H47:05
79Steve RowlandRanelagh H47:05
80A GreatrexSouth London47:07
81D SudburySouth London47:12
82Clive ElsomCroydon H47:16
83Francis UpcottSouth London47:26
84John GarberHerculesWimb47:29
85Jerry FletcherAldershotF&D47:31
86Geoff WinchesterWalton AC47:54
87P FowlerRanelagh H48:00
88P MulhollandHerculesWimb48:22
89F PopplewellSouth London48:28
90R BensonMitcham AC48;50
91Steve WarzeeGuildford&G48:54
92R RaynsfordGuildford&G49:00
93Dave BettsCroydon H49:01
94C MilesRanelagh H49:09
95M MillerGuildford&G49:15
96R VanstoneGuildford&G49:22
97P HuntCroydon H49:25
98K SheppardE Sy49:27
99D WilliamsSurrey AC49;35
100Jack FitzgeraldMitcham AC49:37
101R GoodallE Sy49:53
102R O'DonoghueHerne Hill H49:58
103M BucklandE Sy50:11
104Bob BelmoreGuildford&G50:16
105R BoydenE Sy50:23
106D BywaterEpsom & Ewell50:34
107Mark GregoryWalton AC50:46
108Kevin KellyHerne Hill H51:12
109Stan RogersCroydon H51:30
110B TobittSouth London51:42
111D LilleySutton&Cheam52:07
112J MattinsonSouth London52:43
113A ShawSurrey AC55:00
114A ClarkEpsom & Ewellnt
TEAM RESULT
1Hercules Wimbledon AC73(1-2-5-15-22-28)
2Belgrave Harriers97(6-13-14-18-20-26)
3South London Harriers122(3-4-12-24-32-47)
4Mitcham AC137(8-10-16-29-35-39)
5Ranelagh Harriers146(9-19-21-30-31-36)
6Croydon Harriers287(7-11-42-70-75-82)
7Herne Hill Harriers295(17-25-38-62-63-90)
8Surrey AC411(27-43-71-85-87-98)
9East Surrey Harriers436(23-54-86-89-91-93)
10Guildford & Godalming AC466(46-80-81-83-84-92)
11Epsom & Ewell H480(68-72-73-74-94-99)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.